Mining Division Evening League

Following the retirement of Secretary /Treasurer Mike Evans after 43 years the competition was taken over by the Cornwall Cricket League in 2017.

The CCL commissioned the ‘Michael Evans Trophy’ to be annually presented to the Champions.

 

2021

Section A

Section B

Section C & D

Due to Covid delays Camborne School of Mines were uable to compete in the semi-finals so place taken by runners-up Seaview Old Boys.

Semi-finals

Mount Hawke & Porthtowan beat Methigion 

Mullion beat SeaView OB by four wickets 

Mullion – SeaView Old Boys 101-9 (M Fisher 36no; M Bray 3-30) lost to

Mullion 105-6 (J Casley 29, M Cockings 24; R Whitbread 3-13) by four wickets with 15 balls to spare

Final

Wednesday 4 August at Helston CC

Mount Hawke & Porthtowan beat Mullion by three wickets

 

History

Mining Division Evening League

Champions                               Runners Up                   Final Venue

1965  Beacon

1966 Troon

1967  Four Lanes

1968  Plain-an-Gwarry

1969  Leedstown

1970  Hayle

1971

1972  Pool

1973  Leedstown

1974  Pool

1975  Leedstown

1976  Hayle

1977  Praze

1978  Holmans

1979  Barripper

1980  Pool

1981  South Crofty

1982  Pool

1983  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan

1984  Leedstown

1985  Pool

1986  Hayle

1987  Crofty

1988  Troon

1989  Helston

1990  Perranawell FC

1991  Hayle

1992  Helston

1993  Leedstown

1994  Goldsithney

1995  Perranporth

1996  Four Lanes

1997  Crofty                              Barripper                                   Camborne

1998  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan    Camborne                                 Camborne

1999  Crofty                              Camborne SOM                        Camborne

2000  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan    Penryn                                      Camborne

2001  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan    Praze                                        Camborne

2002  Stithians                          Mt Hawke & Porthtowan             Redruth

2003  Perranporth                      Stithians                                   Redruth

2004  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan    Redruth                                     Camborne

2005  Chacewater                      Mt Hawke & Porthtowan             Redruth

2006  Camborne                        Chacewater                               Camborne

2007  Troon                               Crofty Holman                           Camborne

2008  Helston                            Camborne SOM                        Mt Ambrose

2009  Helston                            Chacewater                               Camborne

2010  Stithians                          Helston                                     Mt Ambrose

2011  Perranarworthal                Crofty Holman                           Camborne

2012  Stithians                          Porthleven                                Mt Ambrose

2013  Helston                            Redruth                                     Camborne

2014  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan    Helston                                     Redruth

2015  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan    Redruth                                     Beacon

2016  Stithians                          Wendron                                   Camborne

2017 St Gluvias             Mt Hawke & Porthtowan                       Camborne

2018 Helston                 Sea View Old Boys                               Helston

2019 Mt Ambrose                       Helston                                     Helston

2020     No Competition – COVID-19

2021    Mt Hawke & Porthtowan      Mullion                                Helston