Hawkey Cup

2021 Competition click for scorecards

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Round 1

Menheniot – Menheniot Looe 149-9 (H Rogers 57, M Maiden 51) beat Lanhydrock 119-9 (M Williams 26, J Harris 26; H Rogers 3-12, C Hitchens 3-26) by 30 runs.

Roche – Roche 162-8 (T Trudgeon 41, J Hunkin 32; R Kendall 3-17) beat Gorran 133-6 (D Semple 79, R Daniel 27) by 29 runs.

St Minver – Newquay 201-5 (G Stone 90) beat St Minver 125-5 (A Ash 30, M Gilbert 29, M Turner 27no) by 76 runs.

 

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Quarter-Finals

Wadebridge- Werrington 86-6 (A Jenkin 25no) lost to Wadebridge 87-3 (J Turpin 24) by seven wickets.

Roche – Roche 126-7 (T Trudgeon 63) lost to Newquay 130-1 (G Stone 74no, M Harding 38no) by nine wickets.

Callington – Callington 214-5 (R Davies 71no, L Brenton 63, O Allsop 32) beat Menheniot Looe 83 (B Alford 4-18, H Sawyers 3-11) by 131 runs.

Grampound Road – Grampound Road 101 (C Hoskings 29; C Dalby 3-10) lost to St Austell 102-5 (H Parkinson 43no, A Bone 27) by five wickets.

 

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Semi-Finals

Newquay- St Austell 159-6 (M Bone 35, G Bone 35, A Bone 23; J Hancock 3-36) beat Newquay 121-9 (J Hancock 31no, G Stone 21, C Jenkin 20; C Dalby 4-13, G Bone 3-17) by 38 runs.

Wadebridge – Callington 108-8 (R Mutch 31no, D Davis 23; J Turpin 2-11, E Dunnett 2-21) lost to Wadebridge 110-2 (J Turpin 55no, K Snell 20no) by eight wickets.

 

Final at St Austell CC on Thursday 22 July 2021

Wadebridge end 54 year wait to lift the Hawkey Cup

 

Recent Competitions

First Round 2019

Lanhydrock – Lanhydrock 136-7 (C Rogers 44no, C McNamara 41, J Maycock 15; J Howarth 4-18) beat Newquay 124 (J Crane 56, T Rodda 22; B Attfield 2-4, J Harris 2-23) by 12 runs.

Menheniot – St Minver -126-7 (R Keast 38, R Pooley 31; K Watts 2-16) lost to Menheniot Looe 127-8 (C Coates 58; R Keast 4-?) by two wickets.

Roche – Gorran 161-4 (R Kendall 53 no, J Lakeman 37, J Rennie 30, R Clark 20 no; J Rowe 2-19) beat Roche 143-8 (J Hunkin 44; R Kendall 2-23, R Clark 2-27, H Blamey 2-29) by 18 runs.

Wadebridge – Launceston conceded to Wadebridge.

 

Quarter-Finals

Gorran – Gorran 115 (J Lakeman 44, R Dixon 24; B Barnicoat 3-38, C Rogers 2-12, J Maycock 2-38) lost to Lanhydrock 117-3 (J Maycock 52, J King 31; J Tabb 3-18) by seven wickets.

Grampound Road – St Austell 162-7 (L Watson 36no, H Parkinson 28, A Bone 26, G Bone 19, C Dalby 18no; T Orpe 2-24) lost to Grampound Road 163-3 (D Hoskins 65, C Roberts 63no) by seven wickets.

Menheniot Looe- Menheniot Looe conceded to Callington.

Wadebridge – Wadebridge 126 (M Butler 32, M Jolliffe 26, M Bennetts 20; A Hodgson 4-21, S Hockin 3-21) lost to Werrington 130-0 (M Robins 78no, A Hodgson 50no) by ten wickets.

 

Wednesday 12 June

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Semi-Finals (6.00pm) – both postponed to Wed 19 June

Callington v Werrington

Grampound Road v Lanhydrock

 

 

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup 2018

Round 1

Gorran – Lanhydrock 133-8 (B Attfield 31no, S Benney 31, J King 29; R Kendall 3-13, H Blamey 3-25) lost to Gorran 134-5 (J Lakeman 44, J Tomlinson 36no, R Kendall 22; B Attfield 2-21). by five wickets.

Roche – Roche 158-5 (A Trudgeon 52, C Murrie 32, J Hunkin 32) beat Newquay 98 (C Jenkin 37; D Neville 3-13, S May 2-8) by 60 runs.

St Austell – St Erme 34 (M Lello 5-10, A Libby 2-0, C Dalby 2-0) lost to St Austell 33-0 (A Bone 21no). by 10 wickets.

Menheniot – Tintagel 156-4 (R Pooley 68, M Gilbert 37no) lost to Menheniot Looe 158-4 (L Ripley 62, M James 56no) by six wickets.

Callington – Launceston 128-4 (S Pengelly 39no, K Worth 26, M Bolt 19) lost to Callington 129-5 (A Brenton 28, J White 25no; S Pengelly 3-14) by five wickets off the final ball of a match reduced to 15 overs.

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Quarter-Finals

Menheniot Looe- Wadebridge 153-4 (R Pooley 95no; M Maiden 2-27) beat Menheniot Looe 131-5 (H Rogers 43, A Cobb 27, B Grove 20no ) by 22 runs.

Grampound Road – Grampound Road 97 (C Roberts 28, T Orpe 24; M Bone 5-12, M Lloyd 2-5, A Libby 2-10) lost to St Austell 99-2 (G Bone 44no, M Bone 23no) by eight wickets.

Werrington – Callington 86-8 (J White 17; A Hodgson 4-21) lost to Werrington 87-2 (M Gribble 50no) by eight wickets.

Gorran – Gorran 180-7 (J Lakeman 51, R Clark 33, R Kendall 30; O Sleeman 2-26, S Trudgeon 2-31) beat Roche 109 (C Murrie 50; J Tabb 4-10, R Kendall 4-23, RG Daniel 2-15) by 71 runs

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Semi-Finals

Gorran 112-7 (R Clark 36 no, R Dixon 33; B Smeeth 3-11, J Baldock 3-15), Werrington 113-3 (M Robins 49, A Hodgson 28 no, N Lawson 25 no; RG Daniel 2-29). Werrington beat Gorran by seven wickets.

Wadebridge – Wadebridge 119-8 (M Bennetts 28, S Naughton 23, R McLachlan 23; L Watson 3-19, M Lello 2-26) lost to St Austell 125-3 (G Bone 40, H Parkinson 31, M Bone 29no) by seven wickets.

 

Wednesday 4 July

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Final at St Austell CC (6.00pm)

St Austell v Werrington

Wednesday 18 July

WT Edwards Cup Final at St Austell CC (6.00pm)