Andrew Cup

Competition play-cricket page

Dawe Insurance Andrew Cup Round 1

Leedstown – Beacon II 108-6 (D Eathorne 47no; S Abraham 3-17) beat Leedstown 99-8 (A Futcher 28, A Cooper 28) by nine runs.

Mount Ambrose – Mount Ambrose 135-5 (A Johnson 50) lost to Redruth III 136-4 (B Page 41no) by six wickets.

Porthleven – Crofty Holman 162-2 (I Williams 51no, M Schotel 48no, M Sara 35) beat Porthleven 81-9 (K Denning 3-12) by 81 runs.

St Gluvias – Perranarworthal 167-3 (D Johnson 88no) beat St Gluvias II 122-8 (S Valsalkumar 33; D Johnson 3-18) by 45 runs.

St Just – Camborne II 179-2 (J Symons 98no, J MacDonald 40no) beat St Just III 92 (J Harvey 32, J MacDonald 3-6) by 87 runs.

Truro – Truro III 177-3 (P Gray 58no, J Jones 43) beat Mawnan 77-4 by 100 runs.

Wendron – Wendron 137-6 (S Care 47; A Prynn 3-40) lost to Constantine 138-5 (D Griffiths 47, R Gardener 33; S Collins 3-25) by five wickets with two balls to spare.

Praze – Praze 154-5 (O Roach 53no, S Hamilton 28) beat Gulval 57 (B Martin 4-12, H Clemo 3-19) by 97 runs.

 

Dawe Insurance Andrew Cup Round 2

Praze – St Just IV conceded to Praze.

Helston – Helston II 163-4 (T Excell 51, K Mathivannan 36no, J Stephens 34; P Mankee 3-44) beat Camborne II 121-8 (J Burrell 24) by 42 runs.

Constantine – Mullion II 138 (M Cockings 38; L Cairns 5-33) beat Constantine 73 (D Griffiths 29; M Bray 3-0, J Tripconey 3-7) by 65 runs.

Falmouth – Perranarworthal 92-5 (W Dove 22) lost to Falmouth II 95-3 (A Varkar 37, T Ward 24no) by seven wickets.

Redruth – Redruth III 129-4 (B Page 86, O Bonds 31) lost to Falmouth III 130-5 (A Bindloss 53, C Davidson 44) by five wickets.

Perranporth – Truro III 79 (R Evans 3-14) lost to Perranporth II 81-2 (R Wevans 36no) by eight wickets.

Crofty Holman – Crofty Holman 64 (L Bennet 3-8, J Bennet 3-12) lost to Hayle II 65-3 (Ty Hendra 41no) by seven wickets.

Barripper- Barripper 102-4 (N Allen 36no) beat Beacon II 78 (P Hollow 3-7) by 24 runs.

 

Dawe Insurance Andrew Cup Quarter-Finals

Praze – Helston 128-8 (K Mathivannan 25, C Martin 23, B Taylor 20; J Tunnicliffe 3-23, B Bawden 2-17) lost to Praze 129-4 (J Tunnicliffe 57, O Roach 28; L Williams 2-11, F Butcher 2-32) by six wickets.

Hayle – Hayle 128-5 (Ty Hendra 43, P Glanville 23) beat Barripper 128-6 (J Sheers 44, D Trestrail 27; J Bennet 2-10, N Smitheram 2-28) by losing fewer wickets.

Falmouth- Hayle II 164-3 (Ty Hendra 57, J Netherway 46, J Harvey 33no; M Clark 2-39) beat Falmouth III 83 (J Williamson 23, C Davidson 23; E Bennet 3-2, L Bennet 3-6, Ty Hendra 2-16) by 81 runs.

Praze – Praze 77 (I Chatfield 25; M Bray 5-14, J Tripconey 3-26) lost to Mullion II 80-1 (M Turner 36no, H Bray 24) by nine wickets.

 

Dawe Insurance Andrew Cup Semi-Finals

Falmouth- Hayle II 164-3 (Ty Hendra 57, J Netherway 46, J Harvey 33no; M Clark 2-39) beat Falmouth III 83 (J Williamson 23, C Davidson 23; E Bennet 3-2, L Bennet 3-6, Ty Hendra 2-16) by 81 runs.

Praze – Praze 77 (I Chatfield 25; M Bray 5-14, J Tripconey 3-26) lost to Mullion II 80-1 (M Turner 36no, H Bray 24) by nine wickets.

 

Final

Thursday 4 August

Hayle II v Mullion II at Mount Ambrose CC 6pm