Vitality Club T20

2021

The Cup competition (this one) will remain as it has previously run with 32 leagues feeding into the competition, with the only changes being that the Regional Finals will now run as a North and South Regional Final, with four teams attending and playing in the same format as the Area Finals (two semi finals followed by a final) with one team from each Regional Final progressing to the National Final. The National Final will now be a one off match which will played at the same venue as the Plate Final on the same day.

Please note that the current proposed date for the National Final will be Sunday 19th September, however due to the change of structure of the County Championship in 2021, all County grounds won’t know their availability until the September round of County Championship matches are confirmed, which won’t be announced until mid-July. If Sunday 19th September is not an option, the final will be moved a week earlier to Sunday 12th September and we will let all clubs and leagues involved as soon as we can provide more clarity with this position.

The host leagues for the Area Finals have been allocated based on which league was due to host an Area Final in 2020. The leagues that will be hosting an Area Final in 2021 are: Home Counties; Lincolnshire; Middlesex; North East; North Wales; Northern; South Wales and Southern

National T20 History

Year Club Reached Area Winner Area Finals at Regional Winner Reg Final at  National Winner Nat Finals at
2008 St Just Nat SF St Just Bovey Tracey - - South Northumberland Cardiff
2009 St Just Area SF Bridgwater Bridgwater Bournemouth Bournemouth  Bournemouth Derby
2010 St Just Area SF Frocester Exmouth Wimbledon Wimbledon Swardeston Southampton
2011 St Just Nat SF St Just St Just St Just Normandy Ealing Chelmsford
2012 St Just Area SF Bristol Usk Wimbledon Bristol Wimbledon Edgbaston
2013 Werrington Area Final Frocester Frocester Wimbledon Wimbledon Wimbledon Kia Oval
2014 St Just Area SF Exmouth Sidmouth Ashtead Exmouth Chester B H Northampton
2015 St Just Area SF Exmouth Grampound Rd Exmouth Cranleigh Ealing Cardiff
2016 St Just Area Final Frocester Newport Tunbridge Wells Frocester Swardeston Derby
2017 Penzance Reg Final Penzance Shapwick / replay Torquay Wimbledon Wimbledon South Northumberland Derby
2018 Penzance Reg Final Penzance Exmouth Roffey (Sussex) Penzance Hanging Heaton Derby
2019 Penzance Reg Final Penzance Penzance Cranleigh Cranleigh Swardeston Derby
2021 Penzance   Penzance Port Talbot   Basingstoke    

Previous Winners

  • 2019 - Swardeston CC (Norfolk)
  • 2018 - Hanging Heaton CC (Yorkshire)
  • 2017 - South Northumberland CC (N'land)
  • 2016 - Swardeston CC (Norfolk)
  • 2015 - Ealing CC (Middlesex)
  • 2014 - Chester Boughton Hall CC (Cheshire)
  • 2013 - Wimbledon CC (Surrey)
  • 2012 - Wimbledon CC (Surrey)
  • 2011 - Ealing CC (Middlesex)
  • 2010 - Swardeston CC (Norfolk)
  • 2009 - Bournemouth CC (Dorset)
  • 2008 - South Northumberland CC (N'land)

 

2021 Area Finals Day at Port Talbot on Sunday 1 August    Scorecards

SF1 – Port Talbot 134-6 (D Rowe 51, C Davies 37no; B Higton 2-10) lost to Potterne 138-4 (19.1) (N Clark 46, M Ferreira 34no, G Wiseman 25; L Jones 2-25) by six wickets.

SF2 – Bradninch 70 (G Chappell 17; Ali Usman 3-3, G Lawrence 3-19, C Purchase 2-13, T Dinnis 2-15) lost to Penzance 71-9 (16.4) (D Lello 26; M Pugh 4-11, G Chappell 3-11) by one wicket.

Final – Penzance 120-9 (A Usman 31; J De Souza 2-9, R John 2-24, G Wiseman 2-31) beat Potterne 107 (J Goodwin 37, J De Souza 24; T Wells 3-8, G Lawrence 3-16, A Usman 3-16) by 13 runs.

Regional Finals Day at Basingstoke & North Hants CC on Sunday 15 August

Alton (Southern PL) or Tunbridge Wells (Kent PL) (rained off to 8 August) v Slough (Home Counties PL)

Brentwood (Essex PL) v Penzance (Cornwall PL)

 

2020 No Competition (Covid)

 

2019 Area Finals Day at Penzance on Sunday 28 July

Penzance 206-4 (T Sturgess 71, D Blignaut 43, A Angove 32, T Wells 25no; J Drew 3-40) beat Heathcoat 174-7 (D Pyle 66, P Randerson 18, M Cloete 16; A Angove 2-28) by 32 runs.

Bath 177-7 (S Mount 42, G Hay 36, P Muchall 35no, L Brown 31; J Menheneott 2-23, T Barrett 2-27, J Thompson 2-27) beat Heathcoat 132-9 (M Cloete 40no, J Drew 24; P Muchall 5-21, L Brown 2-26) by 45 runs.

Bath 153-5 (T Hankins 60, B Wells 31no, J Scrivens 22; T Wells 2-20) lost to Penzance 156-4 (G Smith 53no, T Wells 41, D Blignaut 30; H Rouse 2-19) by six wickets with six balls to spare.

After a round-robin Penzance qualify for the Regional Final away to the Surrey Champions Cranleigh on Sunday 18th August. Welsh side Ammanford withdrew in the lead up due to player unavailability with the distance involved (271 miles)

Regional Final 

Cranleigh v Penzance on Sunday 18 August

Cranleigh 169-6 (T Sturgess 2-25) beat Penzance 58

National Finals

Swardeston 200-6 beat Cranleigh 153-8 &  Sheffield  Collegiate 118-6 lost to Toft 119-4.

Swardeston 178-7 beat Toft 157.

 

 

2018 Area Finals Day at Exmouth on Sunday 5 August

Semi-Finals – Exmouth 123-5 (R Dawson 39, A Buzza 36no; G Furnival 3-13) lost to Penzance 124-3 (14overs) (T Sturgess 66, G Smith 35no) by seven wickets.

Port Talbot 148-5 lost to Bristol 149-7 off the final ball.

Final – Penzance 168-8 (J Paull 39, G Smith 31, T Sturgess 27; A Joyner 3-31) beat Bristol 89 (L Shaw 39; G Smith 4-17, N Pobega 3-9) by 79 runs and host Roffey CC (Sussex) in the Regional Final (date tbc).

Vitality Club T20 Regional Final

Penzance v Roffey (Sussex) on Sunday 26 August (3 pm)

Rain and drizzle all day delayed the start to 17.15 with a 15 over game played

Penzance – Penzance 134-3 (B Wadlan 59, G Smith 56no; Rohit Jagota 2-14) lost to

Roffey 136-4 (13.5 overs) (Rohit Jagota 63no, P Harrison 38; T Sturgess 2-22)

by six wickets in  a match reduced to 15 overs.

National Finals

Swardeston 212-4 beat Nantwich 165-5 & Roffey 99-9 lost to Hanging Heaton 102-3

Swardeston 164-8 lost to hanging Heaton 165-5.

 

 

2017 Area Finals Day at Shapwick & Polden CC on Sunday 30 July

Semi-finals : Shapwick & Polden 94 lost to Torquay 95-4.

Newport 127-5 G Burland 66no; J Sykes 3-14) lost to

Penzance 118-5 (17.4 overs) B Wadlan 35, R Edwards 28no, J Paull 16no;

Mohammed Aqdas 3-9) by five wickets with two balls remaining.

D/L Target 118 off 18 overs. 14 had been needed off the final over.

Final: Penzance 202-5 G Smith 81, J Fletcher 43, B Wadlan 31, A Angove 15; K Szymanski 2-17 beat Torquay 61 J Thompson 18; P Kent 6-5 by 141 runs.

It was ruled Penzance fielded an ineligible player, Jamie Sykes, despite having twice had permission to play him. ECB ruled a replay at Torquay on Sunday 5 August. Torquay requested a postponement, to which the ECB were sympathetic, but the notification not been seen on a busy Saturday evening hence Penzance made wasted trip to South Devon. The clubs therefore made the trek to Wimbledon for an 11am start on the following Sunday.

Area Final Replay at Wimbledon CC on Sunday 13 August

Torquay 86-8 B Francis 23, K Szymanski 15no; N Pobega 4-8, G Furnival 2-18 lost to

Penzance 89-2 (9.3 overs) J Paull 51no, B Wadlan 20, G Smith 14 by eight wickets.

Nathan Pobega (4-8) ripped into the Torquay top order to reduce them to 18-6. They did recover to 86-8 but Jack Paull fired 51 not out to see the Penwith club to an eight wicket win, inside ten overs.

It was a step up in the Regional Final that followed at Church Road however as Penzance only managed a modest 127-9 against the host club. Christian Purchase made 28 before being run out and Greg Smith and Jonny Ludlam got 19 each. The first five wickets had fallen for 60. Wimbledon had 37 on the board in just four overs and 71 in seven, for the loss of James Johnson, lbw to Glyn Furnival. Nick Welch (54no) and Ollie Swann (62no) hit his second fifty of weekend to hasten the end.

Regional Final at Wimbledon CC on Sunday 13 August

Penzance 127-9 C Purchase 28, G Smith 19, J Ludlam 19, B Wadlan 15 lost to

Wimbledon 130-1 (15.2 overs) O Swann 62no, N Welch 54no by nine wickets.

National Finals

S Northumberand 139-4 beat C&R Hawks 122-9 & Clifton (Lancs) 94-7 lost to Wimbledon 98-2

Final Wimbledon 117 lost to S Northumberland 123-3

 

2016 Area Finals Day at Newport CC on Sunday 7 August

St Just lost to Frocester in the Area Final of the NatWest Club T20 competition at Newport on Sunday. They collapsed from a promising 44 -1 in the sixth over to 83 -7 after 14 overs. Neil Curnow was dismissed off the penultimate ball for 71 which included eight boundaries. Frocester were 72-4 at the half way mark but went on to win by six wickets with 22 balls to spare. In the semi-final against Torquay Gareth May (42), Gary Thomas (31no) and Callum Donnelly (29) batted well to post 182-5. May then took three wickets as the Devon side were restricted to 160-7.

Semi-Finals: Frocester 164-6 (P Muchall 49, S Bracey 43) beat Newport 159-6 (M Clayden 28) by five runs.

St Just 182-5 (G May 42, G Thomas 31no, C Donnelly 29; M Petherbridge 2-26) beat Torquay 160-7 (G Allen 54, M Pugh 31, J Yau 31; G May 3-34) by 22 runs.

Final: St Just 126-9 (N Curnow 71, D Mitchell 15; N Trainor 3-20) lost to Frocester 127-4 (16.2 overs) (P Muchall 37no, T Wand 27no; G May 2-20) by six wickets.

Regional Final Frocester 128-9 lost to Tunbridge Wells 131-5

National Finals day at the County Ground, Derby on Tuesday 6 September

Bramhall 156-4 lost to Sandiacre 160-2

Swardeston 167-9 beat Tunbridge Wells 144

Final SWARDESTON (Norfolk) 148-5 beat Sandiacre 83

 

2015 Area Finals Day at Grampound Road CC on Sunday 2 August

Exmouth 121-8 (S Allen 34no, J Evenett 26, D Lye 18; G Thomas 2-11, J Semmens 2-18, G May 2-19), St Just 102 (J Semmens 23, L May 15; G Chappell 5-15, T Anning 3-15). Exmouth beat St Just by 19 runs.

St Just 205-5 (G Edwards 92no, N Curnow 50, G Thomas 24; T Rouse 2-21), Bath 181 (J McCulloch 59, W Jenkins 37; G Thomas 7-22). St Just beat Bath by 24 runs.

Exmouth 142-7 (S Allen 43no, R Dawson 41; T Rouse 3-20), Bath 103 (D Lye 3-20, G Chappell 3-23). Exmouth beat Bath by 39 runs.

The South Wales representatives Ynysygerwn withdrew after being required to fulfil a postponed Welsh Cup Quarter Final fixture against Ynystawe. The three remaining teams played a round robin competition.

16 August Regional Final: Wimbledon 157 – 6 lost to Exmouth 158 – 7

National Finals Day at the SWALEC Stadium, Cardiff on Tuesday 1 September

Semi-finals: Pudsey Congs 152 – 7 lost to Exmouth 154 – 5 Chester Boughton Hall 82 lost to Ealing 86 – 0

Final: Exmouth 174 – 7 lost to EALING 177 – 2

 

2014 Area Finals Day at Sidmouth C C on Sunday 17 August

Semi-finals: Exmouth 130-9 R Dawson 37, R Baggs 26; M George 5-21, G May 2-24,

St Just 119-8 G Edwards 49, J Stephens 26, J Semmens 15;D Lye 4-20, I Bishop 2-16

Port Talbot 88 lost to Taunton St Andrews 91-2

Area Final : Exmouth 177-5 S Allen 58, S Benton 46, D Lye 21; L Poole 2-29,

Taunton St Andrews 136 Kev Parsons 28, L Poole 31; G Chappell 3-11, J Tapper 2-40.

24 August Regional Final: Ashtead 128-8 beat Exmouth 115

National Finals Day at Northamptonshire CCC on Tuesday 9 September

Semi-finals: Ashtead 121-9 beat Peterborough 112

Chester Boughton Hall 134-8 beat Great Ayton 92

Final: CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL 178-7 beat Ashtead 80

 

2013 Area Finals Day at Frocester C C on Sunday 11 August

Semi-finals: Sully 124 – 9 R Sylvester 47; P Smith 3-20, A Smeeth 2-18,

Werrington 128 – 7 A Hodgson 38, P Smith 31

Frocester 162 – 4 beat Sidmouth 77

Area Final : Frocester 149 – 8 U Quereshi 37, N Trainor 33; P Smith 4-31, A Smeeth 2-22

Werrington 123 A Hodgson 35, I Worsnip 24no; M Lewis 3-16

25 August Regional Final: Wimbledon (h) 176-8 beat Frocester 134-8

National Finals Day at the Kia Oval on Friday 13 September

Semi-finals: Banbury 27-5 (5.2 ovs) lost to Wimbledon on a bowl out 3-1

Ormskirk beat Chester Le Street on a bowl out 3-2

Final: Ormskirk lost to WIMBLEDON on a bowl out 5-1

 

2012 Area Finals Day at Usk C C on Sunday 12 August

Semi-finals: St Just 126-6 M George 38no, G Edwards 32, N Curnow 24, Plymouth 129-8

Bristol 123 beat Sully Centurions

Area Final : Bristol beat Plymouth

19 August Regional Final: Bristol (h) 131-6 lost to Wimbledon 133-4

National Finals Day at Edgbaston on Thursday 6 September

Semi-finals: Northern 157-4 beat Chester Le Street 146-8

Wimbledon 161-4 beat Cuckney 144

Final: Northern 90 lost to WIMBLEDON 91-3

 

2011 Area Finals Day at St Just C C on Sunday 21 August

Semi-finals: St Just 169-7 D Roberts 49, N Curnow 45, R Cook 24; H Jones 3-30,

Ammanford 85 A Evans 26; M George 3-9, S Morris 2-3, R Clackworthy 2-21

Exmouth 51 lost to Bridgwater 52-1

Final St Just 150-5 G Edwards 46, D Roberts 33, G May 27,

Bridgwater 126-9 M Coles 27; G Thomas 3-17, G May 2-22, S Morris 2-23

Regional Final at Normandy CC, Surrey on Sunday 28 August

Valley End 148-7 L Durandt 33; A Newbery 28; G May 2-18, M George 2-28, N George 2-43

St Just 149-5 N Curnow 66, D Roberts 52no, N George 13no; T Nevin 3-31, A McQueen 2-15

St Just won by five wickets with two balls remaining.

National Televised Finals Day at the Ford County Ground, Chelmsford on Monday 19 September

Semi-finals: St Just 108-6 G Thomas 22, M George 18; Tahir Afridi 2-19

Ealing 109-3 C Peploe 36, P Fallis 28no; G Thomas 2-24, M George 1-16

Chester–le-Street 114-7 beat Hyde (Cheshire) 109-8

Final: Chester-le-Street 120-4 lost to EALING 123-0

 

2010 Area Finals Day at Exmouth C C on 22 August

Semi-finals: Sidmouth 125-9 (N Hancock 25; G May 3-19, N George 2-17, G Thomas 2-25, M George 2-29 ),

St Just 105-1 off 14 overs rsp (N Curnow 60, D Roberts 37no). St Just won by D/L Method

Frocester 124-5 (10ovs) beat Welwyn Garden City 90-6

Final (15 ovs): St Just 103-8 (N Curnow 36) Frocester 35-0 off 3 ovs RSP Abandoned – NO RESULT

Replay at Frocester (nr Stroud) on Sun 5 Sept (10.45am) with winners then playing Wimbledon in the Regional Final

St Just 86 off 14.1 overs (Thomas 16, Semmens 16) Frocester 91-2 (10.5 overs)

Regional Final: Wimbledon 185-4 beat Frocester 123

National Televised Finals at the Rose Bowl, Southampton on 23 September

Semi-finals: Swardeston (East Anglian PL) 129-8 bt Wimbledon 118-6, Sth Northumberland 107-8 bt Bootle 88-5

Final: SWARDESTON 103-9 bt South Northumberland 94-9

 

2009 Area Finals Day at Bridgwater C C on 7 September

North Devon C C 90, Bridgwater 91-4. Bridgwater beat North Devon by six wickets.

North Devon 145-6 (D Bowser 43; GMay 2-26, M George 2-27), St Just 82 (G Thomas 26, extras 23; M Westaway 3-9 inc hat trick). North Devon beat St Just by 63 runs

St Just 142-8 (J Semmens 30, D Roberts 29; M Coles 3-16, S Davis 2-25, C Skidmore 2-31), Bridgwater 130-8 (A Skidmore 42no; M George 3-18, G May 2-23). St Just beat Bridgwater by 12 runs. Bridgwater qualify for regional final at home to Bournemouth on Sunday 13 September on net run rate. (Bridgwater 1.10, North Devon 0.86, St Just 0.81).

Bournemouth overcame Sully Centurions (South Wales) and Mochdre (North Wales) in the Area Final played at Usk on Sun 30 August

Televised National finals day at The County Ground Derby on Mon 28 September.
Bournemouth beat Cuckney. SFs  Bournemouth beat Reigate Priory and  Cuckney beat Ockbrook & Borrowash cards

 

2008 Cockspur Club Twenty/20 Regional play-offs at Bovey Tracey CC

Semi-final – St Just 150-6 (G May 44, G Edwards 35no, D Roberts 35),
North Devon 71 ( G Thomas 3-14, M George 3-19). St Just beat North Devon by 79 runs.
Final – Sudbrook (Wales) 78-8 ( G Thomas 2-8, G May 2-16, R Clackworthy 2-20, N George 2-20),
St Just 82-3 (16.4 overs) (N Curnow 26). St Just beat Sudbrook by seven wickets

Inaugural National Televised Finals at the SWALEC Stadium, Cardiff on 27 September

Bracebridge Heath (Lincolnshire) 109 (19.3overs)
lost to South Northumberland 111-4 (16.1overs) by six wickets

Stanmore 162-4 beat St Just 113-7 (M George 24, N Curnow 22

Final – South Northumberland 142-6 beat Stanmore 88 by 54 runs.