Village Cup History

History including Troon at Lord's in 1972 photo

Finals - Scorecards       Finals Records

National Village Championship (Cup from 2004)    Records of Cornish Teams 1972-2020

 

 

 

 

Years

Finals - Rd 10

SFs

QFs Rd 8 (Rd7 from 2011)

 

Organiser

The Cricketer

Q

S

F

 

49

5

6

21

  sponsor

1

1

1

1972

10

Astwood Bank

165

Troon

170-3

Haig    card

2

2

2

1973

10

Troon

176-3

Gowerton

164-5

Haig    card

3

 

 

1974

8 QF

Troon

127-6

Ynysgerwen

130-1

Haig

4

 

 

1975

8 QF

Gowerton

207-5

Gramp Rd

131

Haig

5

3

3

1976

10

Troon

113-7

Sessay

95

Haig    card

6

 

 

1977

8 QF

Cookley

146-8

Troon

144

Haig  (6)

 

 

 

1978

6

Beaminster

172-9

Constantine

140

Village Championship

 

 

 

1978

6

Werrington

116

Little Durnford

117-1

 

 

 

 

1979

7

Little Durnford

180-7

Troon

147

Whitbread

7

4

 

1980

  9 SF

Troon

211-

Long Parish (Hants) (h)

215- 6  last ball Whitbread

8

 

 

1981

8 QF

PAW

173-6

St Fagans

175-6

Whitbread

 

 

 

1982

     6

Paul or St Buryan a to Devon/Dorset

Whitbread

9

5

4

1983

10

Troon

155-6

Quarndon

157-2

Whitbread   card

10

 

 

1984

8 QF

Roche

124

Aston Rowant

125-7

Whitbread  (6)

 

 

 

1985

7

Roche

125-9

Kilve

129-4

Village Championship

 

 

 

1986

         

Norsk Hydro

 

 

 

1987

7

Tiddington

187-8

Troon

112-9

Norsk Hydro

 

 

 

1988

7

Werrington (h)

108

Goatacre

114-7

Norsk Hydro

 

 

 

1989

6

Werrington

184

Butleigh

188-7

Norsk Hydro  (4)

 

 

 

1989

6

Tiddington

215-4

Troon

205-9

 

11

 

 

1990

8 QF

Goatacre

245-7

Gramp Rd (h)

135

Village Championship

 

 

 

1991

7

Werrington

181-4

St Fagans

184-6

Village Championship

12

 

 

1992

8 QF

St Fagans

189-8

St Buryan

156

Rothmans

 

 

 

1993

6

Feniton

132-6

Ludgvan

92

Rothmans

13

6

5

1994

10

Elvaston

227-5

Werrington

172-9

Cricketer    card

 

 

 

1995

6

Werrington

299-5

Uphill Castle

300-1

Alliance & Leicester

 

 

 

1995

6

Troon

204-9

Tiddington

207-9

 

 

 

 

1996

         

Alliance & Leicester

 

 

 

1997

7

Werrington

74

Shipton (Ox)

77-2

Alliance & Leicester

 

 

 

1998

6

PAW

107

Lt Durnford (Dor/Wilts)

108-2

Village Championship

 

 

 

1999

7

Werrington

159-9

Shipton (Ox)

161-1

Wadsworth 6X

14

 

 

2000

8 QF

Werrington

172-7

Timsbury (Som)

173-1

Wadsworth 6X

15

 

 

2001

8 QF

Ynystawe (Glam)

179

Menheniot

145

Wadsworth 6X

16

 

 

2002

8 QF

Shipton (Ox)

183-7

Werrington

142

Village Championship

 

 

 

2003

7

Shipton (Ox)

182-6

Paul

136-8

Village Championship

17

 

 

2004

8 QF

Sully (Glam)

240-5

Werrington

153

npower village cup

 

 

 

2005

7

Paul

174-8

Carew (Pembroke)

178-7

npower

18

 

 

2006

8 QF

Paul

152

Timsbury (Som)

153-6

npower

 

 

 

2007

7

PAW

144-9

Cresselly (Pembroke)

147-9

npower

 

 

 

2008

7

PAW

148

Carew(Pembroke)

154-2

npower

 

 

 

2009

6

Roche

150-9

Miskin Manor (Glam)

154-2

npower

19

 

 

2010

8 QF

Shipton (Ox)

266-2

Troon

210-7

npower  (7)

 

 

 

2011

5

Roche

163

Ynystawe(Glam & Gwent)

167-6

Persimmon

 

 

 

2012

5

Stithians

137

Goatacre

141-3

Yorkshire Tea

 

 

 

2013

5

Hambledon (Hants)

222-9

Stithians

181-9

Davidstow

20

 

 

2014

7 QF

Great Tew

232-8

Roche (h)

182-8

Davidstow

21

 

 

2015

7 QF

Goatacre

231-9

Roche (h)

133

Davidstow

 

 

 

2016

5

Roche

111-0

Cookham Dean (h)

110

Davidstow  (4)

 

 

 

2017

6

Roche

165

Ynystawe (Glam) (h)

166-4

Watsons

 

 

 

2018

5

Roche

158

North Perrott (h)

160-5

Village Cup

 

 

 

2019

5

Lanhydrock

108

North Perrott (h)

110-4

Village Cup

 

 

 

2020

1

Sidbury

 

Gulval

conceded

Village Cup

 

 

 

2021

4

Yelverton Boh

172-9

Roche

137

Voneus