O50s 1st XI

Cornwall Captain 2024: Sean Hooper

Cornwall Team Manager 2024: David Lockett 

Fixtures 2024 

Date  Opponents  Venue
Wed May 15th Wiltshire Malmesbury
Wed May 22nd  Devon St Just
Wed June 12th Dorset Grampound Road
Wed June 19th  Somerset North Perrott
Mon July 1st Channel Islands Roche
Wed July 10th  Hampshire A
Thurs July 11th Isle of Wight Shanklin 

2023 Summary:

The team qualified 3rd in the very strong South West group with 4 wins from 7 matches. As 15th seeds in the round of 16 they travelled to Southport where they lost to 2nd seeds Lancashire. 

4 players played all 8 matches : Sean Hooper, Jared Connop, Dave Lockett and Steve Eddy whilst Jim McKenna played 7 and Dave Neville and Rob Eccleston 6 each. 

Leading run scorers 2023:

  • Jarad Connop 267
  • Sean Hooper 225
  • Jim McKenna 188

Leading wicket takers 2023:

  • Jim McKenna 12
  • Dave Neville 9
  • Steve Eddy 9

 

 

Results 2023

July 30th - Lancashire A

July 19th - Somerset H

July 12th - Dorset A

July 4th - Dorset A - Match Postponed due to weather. To be re-arranged.

June 28th - IOW H

June 14th - Devon A

June 7th - Wiltshire H

May 24th - Hampshire H

May 17th - Channel Islands A 

 

O50s 1st XI v Gloucestershire

Back: Steve Eddy, Nigel Martyn, Paul Clements, Jarad Connop, Jim McKenna, Mark Burley, Mike Gibbons (scorer)

Front: David Lockett, Robbie Hawken, Sean Hooper (captain), Neil Pengelly, David Neville

O50s 1st XI Results 2022:

July 31st Gloucestershire A

July 20th Wiltshire A

July 6th Hampshire A

June 15th Devon H

June 8th Somerset A

May 25th Dorset H 

May 18th - Isle of Wight Conceded

May 15th Channel Islands H 

Runs 2022:

  • Jim McKenna 294
  • Jarad Connop 194
  • Sean Hooper 173
  • Nigel Martyn  116

Wickets 2022: 

  • David Lockett 11
  • Dave Neville 11
  • Paul Clements 8
  • Neil Pengelly 7
  • Robbie Hawken 6

2022 Fixtures:

Date Opponent  Venue
May 15th Channel Islands  Grampound Road
May 18th Isle of Wight Ventnor
May 25th Dorset Redruth
June 8th Somerset Taunton Vale
June 15th Devon Mount Ambrose
July 6th Hampshire Hartley Whitney
July 20th  Wiltshire Chippenham

Note that in this competition we only play each team once and the home /away allocation is based on a recurring two year cycle. 

There are 5 groups of eight teams across the UK with the top 3 in each group qualifying for the knock out stages along with the best placed fourth team.

Rule tweaks for 2022:

No player can play in ECB 1st XI and 2nd XI competitions in the same week (Mon to Sun) 

Players who have played 60% or more matches in the regional groups for their ECB County 1st XI will be considered as 1st XI players and cannot be selected to play in their County 2nd XI team in any of the knockout stages. For calculation purposes: In an ECB group of 8 teams playing 7 matches 60% will be considered to be 4 matches.