CCL Week 3 Review - 30 April

Cornwall League Season Preview            Official Tables             Full Scorecards

Saturday 30 April:   72 Matches             68 Wins                   4 Concessions
Sunday 1 May :        1 Match                    1 Cancellation (Rain)

Monday 2 May:         6 Matches               5 Wins                     1 Abandoned

Saturday 30 April Review

The final round of Premier T20 games has plenty at stake as teams look to qualify for Finals Day. Wadebridge are on 10 points and have a far superior run rate than anyone else in Pool B. They play St Austell (8pts) who can be overtaken by Callington (6pts) who host Werrington. In Pool A St Just (8 pts) entertain Camborne (6pts). Penzance and Redruth clash at St Clare, also both on six points. All four teams have it in their own hands to make the top two semi-final slots. In the cross pool game with Penzance on Saturday Wadebridge won the first game by three runs with Matt Robins making 85 and Kevin Renecke 57. Robins made 61 in the second clash but county colleague Christian Purchase hammered 66 as Penzance kept their hopes alive with a six wickets win.  Callington won both games at Truro thanks to Aidan Libby who hit 63 and 100 not out.  Newcomer Matt Shepherd contributed 66 in the big total of 208-3. St Austell were also double winners with wins by 69 runs and eight wickets at Werrington. Alex Bone made 65 not out and Jonty Leadbeater hit 46 and 62 not out. St Just squeezed home by one wicket off the final ball at Redruth in the first game with Steve Kevern making 38 against his former club.  The Reds kept their ambitions alive by winning the second by 29 runs with spinner Ellis Whiteford taking 4-24 after Jack Hale top scored with 37. Lewis Goldsworthy made 39 and 52 for Camborne at home to Hayle. Despite Sam Mycock’s 50 Camborne won the first game by eight runs but lost the second by seven wickets with Dan Lello making an unbeaten 37.

In County Division 1 Grampound Road remain top after beating St Erme by four wickets with Alex Ridd taking three wickets before top-scoring with 55. Beacon are just a point behind after a comfortable seven-wicket home win over Lanhydrock with Ben James making 78. Blaze Eigenmann took 5-35 to set up an eight-wicket win for Callington seconds at home to their Werrington counterparts. Newcomer Ryan Pascoe made 62 to steer Mullion to a five-wicket home win over Redruth seconds after Will Trenoweth top-scored with 69 for the Reds. Newquay surprised Falmouth with a seven-wicket win at the Sports Centre with Joe Crane (45) and Grant Stone (40no) in the runs. Helston’s home game with Paul is rescheduled for mid-June.

In Division 2 Perranporth made 289-5 to beat Stithians by five wickets off the last ball after Callum Martin had made 124 not out for the visitors. St Just’s Jamie Semmens made 196 (18x4s, 13x6s) in the 386-4 at Cape Road against Veryan. St Austell thirds hit 258-2 to beat Launceston by eight wickets.  Similarly Gulval made 234-2 to win at Perranarworthal by eight wickets.

 

Bond Timber Cornwall Cricket League

 

Premier T20 Kernow Crash

Camborne- Camborne 128-7 (L Goldsworthy 39),  Hayle 120-5 (S Mycock 50, T Sharp 32). Camborne (2) beat Hayle by eight runs.

Camborne -  Camborne 131-6 (L Goldsworthy 52), Hayle 135-3 (18.5) (D Lello 37no, S Mycock 33, M Sweeney 31). Hayle (2) beat Camborne by seven wickets.

Redruth  - Redruth 115-8 (K Leathley 38, C Edirisinghe 3-16), St Just 116-9 (S Kevern 38; A Stolzenburg 3-34). St Just (2) beat Redruth by one wicket off the final ball.

Redruth – Redruth 131-9 (J Hale 37; P Nicholas 3-13), St Just 102-9 (P Nicholas 30; E Whiteford 4-24). Redruth (2) beat St Just by 29 runs.

Truro - Callington 122-7 (A Libby 63; N Ivamy 3-12), Truro 110-9 (M Yatt 26, R Harrison 26; L Brenton 4-9). Callington (2) beat Truro by 12 runs.

Truro – Callington 208-3 (A Libby 100no, M Shepherd 66), Truro 137-9 (B Purchase 33; L Brenton 3-31). Callington (2) beat Truro by 71 runs.

Wadebridge – Wadebridge 164-2 (M Robins 85no, K Renecke 57), Penzance 161-8 (C Purchase 48). Wadebridge (2) beat Penzance by three runs.

Wadebridge – Wadebridge 163-6 (M Robins 61, J Turpin 52; A Usman 3-21), Penzance 164-4 (18.5) C Purchase 66, A Usman 41no). Penzance (2) beat Wadebridge by six wickets.

Werrington  - St Austell   174-5 (A Bone 65no, J Leadbeater 46; M Taskis 3-20), Werrington 105-7 (B Smeeth 31; G Bone 3-9). St Austell (2) beat Werrington by 69 runs.  

Werrington  - Werrington 126-8 (B Jenkin 32; A Fosten 3-14), St Austell 129-2 (18.1) (J Leadbeater 62no, M Harding 35no). St Austell (2) beat Werrington by eight wickets.

 

County Division 1

Beacon - Lanhydrock 162 (J Trethewey 50;  J Thomas 3-18), Beacon 163-3 (B James 78, J Gool 40; J Eldridge 3-26). Beacon (20) beat Lanhydrock (4 ) by seven wickets. 

Callington - Werrington 134 (M Hodgson 35; B Eigenmann 5-35), Callington  135-2 (T Neville 55, A Robinson 31). Callington (20) beat Werrington (3) by eight wickets.

Grampound Road - St Erme 195-9 (S Townsend 68, S Hooper 33; A Ridd 3-37), Grampound Road 197-6 (A Ridd 55, H Gregory 49). Grampound Road (19) beat St Erme (7) by four wickets.

Mullion - Redruth 141 (W Trenoweth 69; J Dark 3-26), Mullion 142-5 (R Pascoe 62; J Clifton-Griffith 3-27). Mullion (19) beat Redruth (4) by five wickets.

Newquay – Falmouth 104 (M Morgan 41; C Pobjie 3-16, R Burton 3-16), Newquay 105-3 (J Crane 45, G Stone 40no). Newquay (19) beat Falmouth (2) by seven wickets.

Helston v Paul playing 12 June.

 

Division 2 East

Holsworthy – Bude 175-9 (M Mansbridge 52no, M Hookway 39; G Wild 4-12), Holsworthy 176-4 (S Stacey 72no). Holsworthy (19) beat Bude (6) by six wickets.

Menheniot Looe-  Tideford 204 (D Robotham 86, Hitchens 3-46,), Menheniot Looe 172 (S Kidd 32, Rogers 31, Burnett 4-31, Lockett 3-26). Tideford (20) beat Menheniot Looe (9) by 32 runs.

Roche – Roche 195 (J Williams 92; K Gill 3-40), Wadebridge 168 (E Dunnett 43; S May 5-51). Roche (19) beat Wadebridge (9) by 27 runs.

St Austell - St Austell 151 (J Grey 42; A Clements 3-18, A Yelland 3-46), South Petherwin 124 ( A Clements 36; C Harris 4-43, J Tabb 3-9). St Austell (18) beat South Petherwin (8) by 27 runs.

St Blazey – St Blazey 199 (R Dixon 58, J Carne 48; M Roberts 3-27),  Grampound Road 170-9 (C Willett 49; A Thomas 3-24, J Hunkin 3-43). St Blazey (18) beat Grampound Road (9) by 29 runs.

Tintagel - Callington 71 (R Hodge 29; R Pooley 5-29. J Ellis 3-7), Tintagel 72-0 (G Uglow 48no). Tintagel (20) beat Callington (1) by ten wickets.

 

Division 2 West

Barripper – Barripper 138-9 (D Trestrail 45; A Myers 3-12), St Ives 141-3 (S McKenna 51no, M Harvey 30). St Ives (19) beat Barripper (4) by seven wickets.

Mount Ambrose - Mt Hawke & Porthtowan 204 (R Askew 42; T Hicks 3-27), Mount Ambrose 205-5 (M South 74, S Johnson 44). Mount Ambrose (20) beat Mt Hawke & Porthtowan (7) by five wickets.

Penzance – Penzance 290-8 (B Edwards 112, N Kitchen 92, R Edwards 44; A Moore 4-35, J Harvey 3-45), Camborne 85 (J Symons 24; J Ralph 4-12, B Edwards 3-6, G Lawrence 3-27). Penzance (20) beat Camborne (6) by 205 runs.

Perranporth – Stithians 288-4 (C Martin 124no,22D Swindells 54,  N Strick 53), Perranporth 289-5 (H Watkins 72, J Hall 65no, J Anderson 50). Perranporth (17) beat Stithians (7) by five wickets off the final ball.

St Gluvias – St Gluvias 178 (C Johnson 22; S Hill 4-22), Truro 182-3 (J Burton 62no, J Bose 37no). Truro (20) beat St Gluvias (5) by seven wickets.

St Just – St Just 386-4 (Jamie Semmens 196 (18x4, 13x6), Josh Semmens 95no, E May 36, M Harvey 32; O Johns 3-67), Veryan 136 (A Davey 62; M George 3-11). St Just (20) beat Veryan (5) by 250 runs.

 

Division 3 East

Bugle – Bugle 145 (N Couchman 41, N Toms 40; J Thruston 4-35), Boconnoc 146-2 (J Doney ret no 50, T Haley 47no).  Boconnoc (20) beat Bugle (4) by eight wickets.

Ladock - Roche 278-9 (L Burr 74, I Trudgeon 56, T Trudgeon 48; B Kelly-Morgan 3-47, M Yelland 3-61), Ladock 182-4 (A Wakeley 40no, R Bray 30). Roche (17) beat Ladock (8) by 96 runs.

Lanhydrock - St Neot 250 (A Tamblyn 80, L Jones 38, C Arthur 34; A Dawes 4-47, G Jones 3-46), Lanhydrock 175 (L Buckland 56; D Masters 4-24, D Brice 3-32). St Neot  (20) beat Lanhydrock (9) by 75 runs.

Luckett - Newquay 216-7 (R Burke 83no, L Penrose 39; A Berry 3-23), Luckett 188 (J Hoskin 40; L Penrose 3-43). Newquay (20) beat Luckett (7) by 28 runs.

St Austell – Launceston 255-9 (K Worth 87, D Jenkin 54, D Tilley 51; J Baker 3-36), St Austell 258-2 (M Bevins 81no, R Bate 66, A Bennetts 47no). St Austell (19) beat Launceston (6) by eight wickets.

St Minver – St Minver 245 (R Hawken 59, B Hawken 41, M Turner 38no), Werrington 107 (M Chatfield 35; R Hawken 3-7, A Ash 3-17). St Minver (20) beat Werrington (7) by 138 runs.

 

Division 3 West

Constantine -  Constantine 251-4  (G Griffiths 86no, P Vyvyan 55, D Griffiths 32), Beacon 101( D Wells 50; G Griffiths 5-26, J Gardner 3-13). Constantine (20) beat Beacon (4) by 150 runs.

Falmouth – Falmouth 134 (D Ayres 30; J Hosking 3-23), Ludgvan 136-2 (S Stevens 57no, J Hosking 34). Ludgvan (20) beat Falmouth (4) by eight wickets.

Hayle – Hayle 288-6 (K Jenkin 68, L Bennet 55 ret no, L Smitheram 41no, E Bennet 35; M Duck 3-26) Mullion 59 (M Duck 21; T Hendra 3-16). Hayle (20) beat Mullion (4) by 129 runs.

Perranarworthal - Perranarworthal 233-5 (B Toulson 90, S Kemp 37, P Holland 35), Gulval 234-2 (T Curnow 110no, P Robinson 45, A Ralph 37). Gulval (17) beat Perranarworthal (7) by eight wickets.

Redruth - Redruth 230-6 (B Page 92, O Bonds 48; K Carpenter 4-55),  Wendron 231-5 (T Orchard 65no, T Pimlott 51, S Care 33, D Robertson 31). Wendron (18) beat Redruth (7) by five wickets.

St Buryan - St Buryan 185 (T Redfern 87), Helston 187-2 (T Mitchell 72, B Taylor 41, S Osmont 41no) Helston (20) beat St Buryan (5) by eight wickets.

 

Division 4 East

Bude - Bude 114 – 9 (J Miles 55; B Sleeman 4-27, O Sleeman 3-22), Pencarrow 115-2 (O Sleeman 49, S Patterson 31no). Pencarrow (19) bt Bude (3) by eight wickets.

Grampound Rd - Menheniot Looe 272-5 (T Harris 110, S Rouse 64no, M Wright 41, S Gliddon 31), Grampound Road 221-7 (T Howard 81, M Pengelly 52, J Darling 36; J Baker 3-34). Menheniot Looe (18) beat Grampound Road (7) by 51 runs.

Launceston - Buckland Monachorum 50 (G Elkington 26; A Taylor 4-4, P West 3-17), Launceston 53-0 (A Baker 22no).  Launceston (20) beat Buckland Monachorum (1) by ten wickets.

South Petherwin - Saltash St Stephens 327-8 (C Holding 75, D Snowdon 58, C Barlow 47no, S Rencher 38, C Helyer 38; G Clements 3-69, J Cawsey 3-83), South Petherwin 230-8 (J Knight 66, A Martin 38, S Stanbury 35no, J Cawsey 33). Saltash St Stephens (19) beat South Petherwin (8) by 97 runs.

Wadebridge – Wadebridge 245-5 (P Menhinick 107, K Gill 59, J Cox 31),  Liskeard 247-2 (A Cobb 112, A Ware 79no). Liskeard (17) beat Wadebridge (6) by eight wickets.

 

Division 4 West

Leedstown – Leedstown 80 (A Cooper49), St Just 81-4 (R Harvey 38no; L Stuckey 3-11). St Just (20) beat Leedstown (4) by six wickets.

Mt Hawke & Porthtowan - Mount Ambrose 173-4 (J Gregory 73, M Thomas 55), Mount Hawke & Porthtowan 123-7 (R Brandreth 29). Mount Ambrose (17) beat Mount Hawke & Porthtowan (5) by 50 runs.

Paul - Paul 249-7 (J Sharp 62, D Smith 59, D York 56), Perranarworthal 96 (Saurabh Sarkar 21; D Smith 4-18, M Caddy 3-24). Paul (20) beat Perranarworthal (5) by 153 runs

St Erme - St Erme 182-7 (A Wilkinson 74no), Truro 92 (M Adams 26no; A Medlin 5-17). St Erme (19) beat Truro (5) by 90 runs.

St Newlyn East - St Newlyn East 126,  Gerrans 128-3. Gerrans (20) beat St Newlyn East (4) by seven wickets.

Stithians – Praze 176 (A Futcher 49, J Clemo 41, S Hamilton 31; J Mitchell 4-43), Stithians 177-1 (J Mitchell 82no, N Kendall 49). Stithians (20) beat Praze (4) by nine wickets.

 

Division 5 East  

Boconnoc – Boconnoc 114 (M Hanmore 25; S Conway 4-18), Duloe 115-0 (A Conway 55no, M Copplestone 51no). Duloe (20) beat Boconnoc (2) by ten wickets.

Foxhole  - Foxhole 179 (N Christian 59),  Tintagel 180-4 (J Insly 73, S Harrison 52). Tintagel (20) beat Foxhole (6) by six wickets.

St Neot - St Neot Taverners 305-4 (M Pearce 112no, M Bunt 68, G Kent 47), Roche  111 (C Burnett 30,  M Drown 4-8, S Rowe 3-19). St Neot Taverners (20) beat Roche (4) by 194 runs.

St Stephen – Holsworthy 111 (D Marks 24; R Budge 3-23), St Stephen 112-1 (S Hicks 57no, S Grose 37no). St Stephen (20) beat Holsworthy (2) by nine wickets.

Tideford - Newquay (20) beat Tideford (-10). Tideford conceded.

Werrington – Werrington 238-7 (S Hocking 3-46), St Minver 244-2 (J Keast 83, L Osborne 82no). St Minver (18) beat Werrington (6) by eight wickets.

 

Division 5 West  

Camborne – Camborne 157-5 (R Moore 43no, L Verran 40), Crofty Holman 159-6 (N Richards 57; W MacDonald 4-45). Crofty Holman (17) beat Camborne (6) by five wickets.

Falmouth – Falmouth 205-7 (D Stevens 46, C Davidson 46, I Hurtel-Hymans 30, A Hurtel-Hymans 28),  St Gluvias 207-8 (Prabhu Selvaraj 96, M Snowdon 33; H Ayres 3-36, I Hurtel-Hymans 3-46). St Gluvias (18) beat Falmouth (9) by two wickets.

Gulval – Gulval 267-3 (T Robinson 139no, S Eddy 89),  Porthleven 153 (A Bonnett 64no; S Eddy 4-24). Gulval (20) beat Porthleven (4) by 114 runs.

Helston – Helston 178 (A George 74),  Perranporth 86 (J Smeaden 29; M Smith 4-17, M Crapp 3-1). Helston (19) beat Perranporth (7) by 92 runs.

St Ives – St Ives 189-3  (D Marsh 70no, P Holgate 49),  Barripper 192-9 (G Ivey 40, M Cann 39, K Crowie-Casswell 37; A Peters 4-9, J Shaw 3-46). Barripper (15) beat St Ives (8) by one wicket.

St Just – St Just 230-4 (M Waters 99no), Constantine 158-6 (K Williams 33). St Just (18) beat Constantine (5) by 72 runs.

 

Division 6 East

Gunnislake – Gunnislake 280 (B Martin 83, R Potter 74; M Conbeer 4-14, C James 3-34), Menheniot Looe 126 (D Elliot 33, D Organ 3-23, P Lees 3-24). Gunnislake (20) beat Menheniot Looe (8) by 154 runs.

Lanhydrock - Lanhydrock 151-6 (K Beer 51; O Bendelow 3-35), Grampound Road 157-1 (T Senior 72, E Bendelow 62no). Grampound Road (18) beat Lanhydrock  (3) by 9 wickets.

Newquay – Newquay (20) beat Ladock (0). Ladock conceded.

 

Division 6 Central

Mawnan - St Erme 105 (G Pitt 26, I Snowdon 3-14, N Angove 3-17), Mawnan 106-1 (D Williams 42no). Mawnan (20) beat St Erme (2) by nine wickets.

St Day – St Day 206 (A Burrows 49, L Morgan 37, B Nankivell 35; S James 5-31), Redruth 133 (A Youlton 57; Sophie Richards 3-18). St Day (20) beat Redruth (8) by 73 runs.

Truro - Perranporth 141 (J Bradley 54; R Cardigan 3-15, K Wills 3-21, J Ivamy 3-33), Truro 128 (R Cardigan 37; J Bradley 4-17). Perranporth (18) beat Truro (8) by 13 runs.

(Sunday) Perranarworthal v Falmouth. Match cancelled (rain); six points each.

 

 

Division 6 West

Goldsithney - Penzance 139 (F Pellow 68; C Merton 4-25), Troon 88 (D Painter 27; F Pellow 5-21, J Nicholas 3-25). Penzance (18) beat Troon (7) by 51 runs.

Porthleven - Hayle (20) beat Porthleven (0). Porthleven conceded.

Rosudgeon - Ludgvan 192-6, Rosudgeon 195-7. Rosudgeon (18) beat Ludgvan (7) by three wickets.

Wendron – Wendron (20) beat  Camborne (0). Camborne conceded.

 

Monday 2 May  

 

Bond Timber Cornwall Cricket League

Division 2 West

St Gluvias - St Ives 207-7 (S McKenna 51, M harvey 42, J McKenna 41), St Gluvias 47 (A Myers 7-4-8-5, J McKenna 3-9). St Ives (20) beat St Gluvias (4) by 160 runs.

 

Division 3 East

Newquay – Newquay 206-9 (R Morgans 55, c Rippin 31; B Sonley 3-38, TBailey 3-39), Werrington 193 (R May 61; D Gray 4-37). Newquay (20) beat Werrington (8) by 13 runs.

 

Division 4 East

Launceston – Launceston 196-6 (A Sillifant 70, M Thomas 65),  Saltash St Stephens 80 (S Watson 39; F Worth 4-14). Launceston (19) beat Saltash St Stephens (5) by 116 runs.

 

Division 5 West  

Barripper - Porthleven 52 (L Harris 5-25, S Laity 3-9), Barripper 55-0 (J Sheers 43). Barripper (20) beat Porthleven (1) by ten wickets.

 

Division 5 East  

Duloe – Duloe 113 (M Julian 28; K Daly 4-32), St Minver 8-1 (5.3). Match abandoned; St Minver (11), Duloe (8).

 

Division 6 East

St Stephen - St Austell 121 (T Clarke 29; S Dowrick 4-32, J Millar 3-15), St Stephen 123-4 (K James 60). St Stephen (20) beat St Austell (5) by six wickets.

 

ends