CCL Week 2 Review - 23 April

Cornwall League Season Preview            Official Tables             Full Scorecards

Matches 67, Wins 64, Concessions 3

Wadebridge continue to lead the way in the Premier T20 Cup having won all four opening games to top Pool B. They gained two impressive wins over Callington at Moores Park to back up the successes against Werrington. However, in the first game, they struggled to 110-9 with South African Kevin Renecke top-scoring with 32. It proved to be more than enough with Kelvin Snell taking 4-7 to bowl the hosts out for 58. In the second game the Wadebridge batters dominated with James Turpin, Matt Robins and Matt Butler getting half-centuries. Callington were dismissed for 76 to lose by 129 runs. In a cross pool game on Saturday Wadebridge host Penzance in a fixture crucial to the Penwith side.  They have played four and lost two following a surprise home defeat to Camborne, who were restricted to 98-5 with Lewis Goldsworthy top-scoring with 25. Penzance were surprisingly dismissed for 88 with Gareth Mankee taking 3-20.  It was a different story in the second game with Christian Purchase making 89 in the 202-4. Liam Weeks was unbeaten on 70 as Camborne ended on 157-3.

St Just top Pool A after two convincing wins at Hayle. St Just made 126-7 with Max Waller hitting 36. The hosts were dismissed for just 60 with Gareth May (4-18) and Waller sharing seven wickets. Tom Sharp top-scored with 47 in the second game but the 103 target was passed for the loss of three wickets with Waller making 40. Redruth also remain in contention following a mixed day in the cross pool games at St Austell. They were beaten by 62 runs in the first game with Dan Jarman 58, Jonty Leadbeater 42 and  Alex  Bone 39 not out in the runs. The home side only made 100-8 in the second game which the Reds knocked off for one wicket with Toby Whiteford unbeaten on 38. Werrington are back in contention after two wins over Truro at Ladycrosss.  Adam Hodgson’s 47 not out saw them to a nine-wicket win, chasing 114 in the first game. Murray Wyatt then made 32 to set the hosts 140 but Ben Jenkin with 57 not out and Dan Barnard’s 35 completed a good day for the North Cornwall Club.

Three teams in County Division One made it back to back wins. Grampound Road made 207 at Redruth and looked home and hosed with the Reds sinking to 118-9 but last man Dylan Caddy hit 51 to only lose by eight runs, with two balls remaining. Darren Proctor top scored with 42 and took three wickets in Beacon’s 33 run success at Helston, for whom Dan Jenkin made 60.  Paul have also got off to a great start with skipper Ben Brooks making 54 in the 34 run home win over Newquay. Elsewhere Callum Stephens took 5-13 and Richard Kellow made 57 in Falmouth’s four-wicket home win over Callington seconds. Mullion got off the mark with newcomer Ryan Pascoe and Joss Hearn sharing a century opening stand in the 139 run win at Lanhydrock. Sean Hooper has made an early impression at St Erme hitting 80 not out in the 66 run win over Werrington seconds.

Sat 23 April Results

Bond Timber Cornwall Cricket League

Premier T20 Kernow Crash

Callington  - Wadebridge 110-9 (K Renecke 32; H Sawyers 3-21), Callington 58 (A Libby 26; K Snell 4-7). Wadebridge (2) beat Callington by 52 runs.

Callington  - Wadebridge 205-3 (J Turpin 65, M Robins 62, M Butler 50), Callington 76 (N Parker 20; J Turpin 3-18). Wadebridge (2) beat Callington by 129 runs.

Hayle - St Just 126-7 (M Waller 36), Hayle 60 (S Mycock 35; G May 4-18, M Waller 3-8).  St Just (2) beat Hayle by 66 runs.

Hayle – Hayle 102-6 (T Sharp 47; M Fitchett 3-17), St Just 103-3 (M Waller 40, G May 34; T Sharp 3-22). St Just (2) beat Hayle by seven wickets.

Penzance – Camborne 98-5 (L Goldsworthy 25), Penzance 88 (G Smith 19; G Mankee 3-20). Camborne (2) beat Penzance by ten runs.

Penzance – Penzance 202-4 (C Purchase 89, G Smith 43), Camborne 157-3 (L Weeks 70no). Penzance (2) beat Camborne by 45 runs.

St Austell  - St Austell 167-2 (D Jarman 58, J Leadbeater 42, A Bone 39no),  Redruth 105-1 (K Leathley 50no, T Whiteford 46). St Austell (2) beat Redruth by 62 runs.

St Austell - St Austell 100-8 (M Harding 30; C Johnson 3-20), St Austell 102-1 (T Whiteford 38no, J Hale 33no). Redruth (2) beat St Austell by nine wickets.

Werrington - Truro 113-5 (C Kent 30, M Wyatt 30), Werrington 114-1 (A Hodgson 47no, D Barnard 37). Werrington (2) beat Truro by nine wickets.

Werrington - Truro 139-8 (M Wyatt 32; A Hodgson 3-22), Werrington 143-3 (B Jenkin 57no, D Barnard 35). Werrington (2) beat Truro by seven wickets.

 

County Division 1

Falmouth - Callington 131 (A Robinson 38, Ri Brown 32; C Stephens 5-13, R Kellow 3-22), Falmouth 133-6 (R Kellow 57). Falmouth (19) beat Callington (5) by four wickets.

Helston – Beacon 182-8 (D Proctor 42, J Gool 30; G Tregenza 3-37), Helston 149 (D Jenkin 60; J Thomas 3-17, D Proctor 3-29). Beacon (19) beat Helston (6) by 33 runs.

Lanhydrock - Mullion 231-7 (R Pascoe 60, J Hearn 58, M Davies 33), Lanhydrock 92 (D Grinker 25; R Pascoe 3-9, D Mitchell 3-28). Mullion (20) beat Lanhydrock (3) by 139 runs.

Paul - Paul 171 (B Brooks 54; J Howarth 4-18, C Pobjie 3-21), Newquay 137 (J Howarth 26; K Bowden 4-15). Paul (18) beat Newquay (7) by 34 runs.

Redruth - Grampound Road 207-9 (A Thomas 45), Redruth 199 (D Caddy 51, M Bonds 32; H Hocking 4-64). Grampound Road (20) beat Redruth (8) by eight runs.

St Erme – St Erme 258-7 (S Hooper 80no, S Tangye 42no; D Webber 4-30), Werrington 192 (R Dymond 56no). St Erme (20) beat Werrington (7) by 66 runs.

 

Division 2 East

Callington - Callington 254-9 (T Neville 65, J Moon 53, C Coates 42; R Bennetts 3-40, J Carter 3-54), St Austell 221 (J Pook 59, T Harris 44, C Harris 30, J Carter 30; H Poad 5-42, B Allsop 3-46). Callington (20) beat St Austell (9) by 33 runs.

Grampound Rd - Bude 212-8 (T Hall 75, W Adams 41; M Eastwood 3-20, S Matthews 3-59), Grampound Road 95 (S Hockin 4-35, M Williams 3-19). Bude (20) beat Grampound Road (6) by 117 runs.

Roche – Roche 357-5 (J Cole 125, S Trudgeon 79, H Trethewey 51no), Tintagel 167-8 J Burnard 51, A Pooley 36; S May 3-24). Roche (19) beat Tintagel (6) by 190 runs.

South Petherwin - South Petherwin 173(A Brenton 33, M Bolt 30; S Dixon 4-42), St Blazey 174-1 (S Danby 66no, R Dixon 62). St Blazey (20) beat South Petherwin (4) by nine wickets.

Tideford – Tideford 229-8 (D Robotham 69, J Bennett 41, A Luiten 30; L Mcdonell 3-33), Holsworthy 206 (D Smith 53, B Harris 36; N Lister 3-40, N Burnett 3-41). Tideford (20) beat Holsworthy (9) by 23 runs.

Wadebridge – Wadebridge 273-6 (M Taylor 106, A Gill 57, J Skinner 44), Menheniot Looe 174-9 (G Francis 37, K Watts 36, P Nance 31; O Bate 3-33, M De Claiteross 3-37).  Wadebridge (19) beat Menheniot Looe (7) by 99 runs.

 

Division 2 West

Camborne – Camborne 153 (M Woolcock 45; T Murrell 4-37),  Perranporth 154-9 (L Rudin 36, W Bicknell 35; A Moore 4-21). Perranporth (18) beat Camborne (7) by one wicket.

Mt Hawke & Porthtowan -Mount Hawke & Porthtowan 276-5 (R Thomas 80, J Pulford 52, A Hymas 46no, B Foulkes 42, T Williams 34; N Wills 4-57), Barripper 161-8 (B Edwards 40, M Trestrail 35, R Askew 4-11). Mount Hawke & Porthtowan (19) beat Barripper (6) by 115 runs.

St Ives - St Ives 242-6 (M Harvey 92, J McKenna 48), Stithians 139 (N Strick 26; M Harvey 4-14). St Ives (20) beat Stithians (6) by 103 runs

St Just – St Just 202-9 (S May 46, L Curnow 40no; M Bannister 6-27), St Gluvias 194 (G Williamson 67, B Foulkes 36; S Harvey 3-40). St Just (20) beat St Gluvias (8) by eight runs.

Truro - Mount Ambrose 292-6 (S Johnson 70, D Angell 42, M South 34), Truro 68 (D Phillips 24; S Johnson 4-3, O Haslam-Hopwood 3-12). Mount Ambrose (20) beat Truro (4) by 224 runs.

Veryan - Penzance197 (G Furnival 54, N Kitchen 34; L Rounsevell 3-17).Veryan 112 (J Chaffin 64; G Furnival 4-5, B Edwards 3-35), Penzance (19) beat Veryan (7) by 85 runs.

 

Division 3 East

Boconnoc – Boconnoc 302-2 (J Coates 106, J Niblett 134no – 208 for the 2nd wkt),  Luckett 179-9 (M Brown 32, A Hoskin 30; Emily Geach 4-39, C Taylor 3-45). Boconnoc (19) beat Luckett (5) by 123 runs.

Bugle – Bugle 145 (P Gribble 68; J Baker 4-46),  St Austell 148-7 (M Bevins 53; N Toms 3-44). St Austell (19) beat Bugle (6) by three wickets.

Launceston  - Launceston 285-7 (J Dawe 94, D Tilley 65, L Tilley 45, D Jenkin 43). Lanhydrock 188-9 (M Middleton 63, M Trudgeon 34; D Jenkin 3-43). Launceston (19) beat Lanhydrock (7) by 97 runs.

Newquay – Newquay 263-6 (R Morgans 151no, M Lewis 32), Ladock 165-8 (A Wakeley 42, M Ellery 33). Newquay (19) beat Ladock (7) by 98 runs.

St Neot – St Neot 148-8 (D Brice 66no; R Hawken 3-23), St Minver 123 (J Centeni 42; J Moss 3-18). St Neot (18) beat St Minver (7) by 25 runs.

Werrington – Werrington 220-4 (N Shopland 45, R Stanbury 34), Roche 221-3 (R Trethewey 100, I Trudgeon 52). Roche (17) beat Werrington (6) by seven wickets.

 

Division 3 West

Beacon - Redruth 265-7 (T Stevens 118, B Page 64, O Bonds 31no), Beacon 112 (N Sardar 26; D Viner 3-23). Redruth (20) beat Beacon (5) by 153 runs.

Gulval - Gulval 243 (J Kitchen 47, A Ralph 46; A Razza Khurram 3-48),  Falmouth 172 (D Ayres 59; D May 3-32). Gulval (20) beat Falmouth (9) by 71 runs.

Mullion - Constantine 122 (D Vyvyan 27; J Macleod 4-14, M.Bray 3-27), Mullion 76 (S Cloke 23; A Prynn 5-15, T Wallis 3-14). Constantine (18) beat Mullion (6) by 47 runs

Perranarworthal - Perranarworthal 187-7 (P Holland 57, C Pentecost 50), Hayle 191-5 (O Shilston 39). Hayle (18) beat Perranarworthal (6) by five wickets.

St Buryan – St Buryan 63 (T Redfern 20; S Stevens 3-7),  Ludgvan 68-0 (S Stevens 49no). Ludgvan (20) beat St Buryan (1) by ten wickets.

Wendron - Helston 266-6 (B Taylor 96, T Mitchell 83), Wendron 240 (S Care 61, T Law 52, T Orchard 46; J Jenkin 3-8, D Gray 3-39). Helston (20) beat Wendron (8) by 26 runs.

 

Division 4 East

Bude – Bude 200-3 (J Miles 93, R Chalkey 46), South Petherwin 188 (B Martin 80; M Taylor 6-19). Bude (20) beat South Petherwin (9)

Menheniot Looe - Menheniot Looe 193-3 (M Perrett 66no, M Wright 53),Wadebridge 186-8 (K Gill 75). Menheniot Looe  (18) beat Wadebridge (5) by seven runs.

Pencarrow - Pencarrow 201-6 (O Sleeman 51, P Chapman 41), Grampound Road 164-9 (D Foulds 45, T Howard 33; B. Sleeman 3-21, O Sleeman 3-33). Pencarrow (19) beat Grampound Rd  (7) by 37 runs.

St Blazey – Liskeard 292-3 (A Cobb 167no, C Calfe 48, J Scott 30), St Blazey 141-7 (R Carne 39no). Liskeard (18) beat St Blazey (4) by 151 runs.

 

Division 4 West

Gerrans – Gerrans (20) beat Paul (-10). Paul conceded.

Mount Ambrose – Leedstown 68 (L Stuckey 30), Mount Ambrose 69-2 (M Thomas 32no). Mount Ambrose (20) beat Leedstown (2) by eight wickets.

Praze – Praze 283-4 (G Rowe 88, A Futcher 78, J Tunnicliffe 40; J Symonds 3-85), St Newlyn East 255-9 (J Thompson 107, O Bennett-Hughes 36; A Futcher 4-53). Praze (19) beat St Newlyn East (7) by 28 runs.

St Just – St Just 220-8 (L Harvey 83, Damon Fillery 31, R Jose 30; A Medlin 4-49), St Erme 151 (T Armstrong 54, M Endean 37, A Medlin 31; N Skerratt 4-25, J Harvey 4-44). St Just (20) beat St Erme (7) by 69 runs.

Stithians – Stithians 109 (M Rowe 28no;  K Gibbard  4-16, T Solomon 3-14), Mount Hawke & Porthtowan 80 (D Elliot 6-25). Stithians (17) beat Mount Hawke (7) by 29 runs.

Truro – Truro 106 (M Teague 20; G Best 4-22, Ashley Bridges 4-31),  Perranarworthal 107-8 (G Hughes 53; M Atkins 4-20, J Burton 3-11). Perranarworthal (18) beat Truro (6) by two wickets.

 

Division 5 East 

Holsworthy - Tideford 143 (D Nobes 26; W Priest 4-26), Holsworthy 144-5 (J Tidball 22). Holsworthy (20) beat Tideford (5) by five wickets.

St Minver – St Minver 206-4 (L Osborne 69, M Gilbert 60), Duloe 207-5 (A Conway 135no). Duloe (17) beat St Minver (7) by five wickets.

St Stephen - St Neot 113 (G Kent 33; A Gates 4-17, J Harvey 3-40), St Stephen 116-3 (T Hooper 50no). St Stephen (20) beat St Neot (3) by seven wickets.

Tintagel - Werrington 139-7, Werrington 140-2. Tintagel (18) beat Werrington (4) by eight wickets.

(Sunday)  Roche – Roche 320-2 (L Burr 134no, O Green 100no; T Eccleston 5-26), Foxhole 202 (R Lemasurier 42). Roche (20) beat Foxhole (6) by 118 runs.

 

Division 5 West 

Constantine - Falmouth 101 (C Davidson 41; K Williams 4-20, B Allen 3-5), Constantine 103-7 (R Waters 35; I Hurtel-Hymans 3-17). Constantine (18) beat Falmouth (5) by three wickets.

Crofty Holman - Gulval 48 (S Schotel 3-5, K Mankee 3-15), Crofty Holman 51-2. Crofty Holman (20) beat Gulval (2) by eight wickets.

Helston - St Just 165 (R Ellis 43), Helston 166-5 (H Martin 55, M Smith 50). Helston (20) beat St Just (6) by five wickets.

Perranporth -  Perranporth 87 (W MacDonald 4-16, D Pascoe 3-18), Camborne 88-2 J Moore 47). Camborne (20) beat Perranporth (3) by eight wickets.

St Gluvias - St Gluvias 217-6 (Kumaaran Manoj kumaran 82, S Duckham 50, J Turner 45no; M Rae 3-28), St Ives 65 (J Rae 21). St Gluvias (20) beat St Ives (4) by 152 runs.

 

Division 6 Central

Falmouth – Falmouth 185 (T Allies 63 ret, G Stephens 34),  St Erme 187-5 (C Tinkler 45, S Hitchman 34). St Erme (20) beat Falmouth (6) by five wickets.

Perranarworthal -  Truro (20) beat Perranarworthal (0). Perranarworthal conceded.

Perranporth - St Day 185 (G Jones 64, Sophie Richards 46no; J Bradley 3-15), Perranporth 142 (G Watkins 48; N Mitchell 3-48). St Day (19) beat Perranporth (8) by 43 runs.

Redruth – Mawnan 195-5 (D Williams 49, I Hooper 32), Redruth 141 (B Best 66; I Snowdon 5-40). Mawnan (19) beat Redruth (5) by 54 runs.

 

Division 6 West

Camborne - Penzance 67 (J Pentecost 23; F Moyle 4-13, K Green 4-13), Camborne 68-3 (S Powell 26). Camborne (19) beat Penzance (2) by seven wickets.

Hayle – Rosudgeon 228-5 (T Polglase 62, N Badcock 52, T Thomas 50), Hayle 191-6 (A Gouldthorpe 66no, J Curnow 59, L Bennet 36; B Trathen 3-14). Rosudgeon (18) beat Hayle (6) by 37 runs.

Troon – Troon (20) beat Ludgvan (0). Ludgvan conceded.

ends