CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 07805 787858

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Manager Mark Mitchell

Secondary School Cricket

Secondary Schools Competition – Formula 1 Championship Table

Cornwall Cricket have created this Formula 1 schools cricket table to inspire activity and interest with in all school’s competitions for Secondary schools.

The Formula 1 Championship Table is derived from three main competition attributes, these are labelled below.

Number of teams a school enters into any one competition – For each team a school enters into a competition they will be awarded 5 points.

The Spirit of cricket the schools portray during the entire event – The schools will be ranked in order with 10 point awarded for showing the best level of Spirit of Cricket down to one. This will be at the discretion of the competition organiser.

The result of the teams within the competition – 10 points awarded for coming first, scaling down to 1 for the last placed team.

All marks will be calculated on a festival by festival basis, at the end of the summer term, the school with the winning total will be awarded with a bag of cricket playing equipment as a reward for commitment, showing Spirit of cricket and their results.

School NameTeamsSoCResultsTotal
Wadebridge656196222
Camborne356651152
Mounts Bay405156147
Brannel403767144
Cape Cornwall404554139
Launceston305551136
Humphry Davy305451135
Sir James Smith305646132
Helston305250132
Falmouth305235117
Penrice254646117
Poltair20383694
Hayle20263581
Budehaven15252262
Pool15271456
St Ives15201247
Richard Lander10162046
Redruth10172047
Truro10131841
Tretherras510823
Bodmin59822
Treviglas59721
Penryn58619
Callington58619
Roseland1010