CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Sunday 6 May Round Up

6th May 2018 Posted in County and Latest and League and Women & Girls by Michael Weeks

Honours were shared in yesterday’s two Unicorns T20 games between Cornwall and Devon at Truro.

 

In the first game Cornwall made 141 for 6 with Sam Wood hitting  40 and Tom Rowe 39.

 

Devon replied with 100 for 9 with Matt Rowe taking 5 for 14.

 

In the second game Cornwall made 127 for 7 with Peter Trego making 38.

 

Devon won by 4 wickets with 4 balls to spare reaching 128 for 6.

 

Today Cornwall are at Newport to play Wales Minor Counties in another two T20 games.

 

Cornwall Women beat The Netherlands at Launceston yesterday by 50 runs with Ellie Mitchell making 49 in the 189 for 8.

 

Kellie Williams took four wickets as the Dutch were bowled out for 139.

 

Today (Monday) Cornwall Women play Dorset at St Gluvias Cricket Club at 11am.

 

There are two County Division 1 games with

 

Lanhydrock playing  Gorran at Wadebridge

 

and Roche take on  St Erme

 

Unicorns T 20 Competition Group 4

Truro – Cornwall 141-6 (SKW Wood 40, TC Rowe 39, PS Smith 18; GR Chappell 3-24), Devon 100-9 (LJ Lewis 23, LFO Bess 17; MH Rowe 5-14, NM Pobega 3-21). Cornwall (2 points) beat Devon by 41 runs.

Truro – Cornwall 127-7 (PD Trego 38, KJ Snell 26, TC Rowe 25; TJR Codd 3-22, GR Chappell 2-22), Devon 128-6 (19.2 overs) (GR Chappell 44, ZGG Bess 29no, MW Thompson 22; PD Trego 2-18). Devon (2 points) beat Cornwall by four wickets.

 

LV Women’s County Championship Division 3

Launceston – Cornwall 189-8 (E Mitchell 49, R Odgers 39, S Richards 25; MEC de Fouw 3-22, SNL Siegers 3-34), The Netherlands 139 CC van Slobbe 42, HDJ Siegers 21; K Williams 4-14, C Phillips 2-20, J Roberts 2-33). Cornwall beat The Netherlands by 50 runs.

 

Other Results

Dawe Insurance Andrew Cup First Round

Barripper – Barripper beat Penzance III. Penzance III conceded.

Leedstown – Leedstown beat Camborne III. Camborne III conceded.

Mount Ambrose – Mount Ambrose II 74 (A Bath 13; R Evans 2-6, C Tumbridge 2-8) lost to Perranporth 76-5 (Tyler Murrell 25, J Watkins 25; A Bath 4-16) by five wickets.

Mount Hawke – Truro III 146-5 (J Jones 70; S Smith 2-17, J Pulford 2-18) beat Mount Hawke 144-5 (S Smith 56, J Pulford 43; C Mather 3-17) by two runs.

Perranarworthal – Perranarworthal 148-3 (P Holland 59, B Coston 53no) beat Redruth III  139-7 (T Burford 106no (11×6) ; P Holland 3-18, J Burton 2-32) by nine runs.

Helston – Beacon II 43 (D Mitchell 2-6, M Walker 2-6) lost to Porthleven 45-1 (N Barlett 18no, A Bonnett 17no) by nine wickets.

Wendron – Wendron beat Cowethas Crusaders. Cowethas Crusaders conceded.

Second round (Thursday 24 May) : Camborne 2 v Troon 2, Helston 2 v Mullion. Leedstown  v Barripper, Perranarworthal v Perranporth, St Gluvias 2 v Wendron,  St Just 3 v St Ives, St Just 4 v Porthleven, Truro  3 v Constantine.

Top