CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Sunday 13 May & Round Up

14th May 2018 Posted in Cups and Latest and League and Over 50's and Women & Girls by Michael Weeks

LV Women’s County Championship Division 3 Group B

Newquay – Cornwall 326-1 (E Mitchell 158no, C Burnett 93 (300 partnership for the first wicket), Wiltshire 50 (C Phillips 3-11, L Oakley 2-3). Cornwall (18 points) beat Wiltshire (nil) by 276 runs.

ECB 50+ County Championship Group 3

Sidmouth – Cornwall 217-7 (M Blake 80no, A Shears 47, J McKenna 36; S Moore 3-40), Devon 220-2 (M Pugh 74no, C Cook 45, S Luffman 42 no). Devon (4 points) beat Cornwall by eight wickets with 13 balls remaining.

 

Royal London National Club Championship Round 2

Wadebridge – Wadebridge 247-8 (J Turpin 101, C McLachlan 62, M Jolliffe 33; M Pugh 2-31, N Osborn 2-40, P Gaddala 2-55), Torquay 97 (K Szymanski 51, M Pugh 26; J Turpin 4-24, T Wood 2-3, C Ellis 2-8). Wadebridge beat Torquay by 150 runs.

 

Cricketer Village Cup Round 2

Abbotskerswell – Roche beat Abbotskerswell.   Abbotskerswell conceded.

Gulval – Gulval beat Paul. Paul conceded.

Perranporth – South Petherwin beat Perranporth. Perranporth conceded.

Tintagel –  Yelverton Bohemians  183-8 (C Cottrell 45, G Keen 44, B Grove 31; K Daley 2-27, J Ellis 2-33) lost to  Tintagel 184-5 (R Pooley 63no, J Burnard 51, T Preston-Evans 47; S Crompton 2-38) by five wickets.

 

 

ECB Women’s Under 15 County Championship B Division Group 4

Mount Ambrose – Dorset 87 (A Kent 3-8, M Bray 2-14) beat Cornwall 43 (M Joyce 4-5) by 44 runs.

 

LWC Drinks Cornwall Cricket League

Division 5 West

Ludgvan – Ludgvan 204-2 (J Hosking 103, S Pope 36), Mt Hawke & Porthtowan 159-8 (T Sawyer 43, M Hobbs 29, J Pulford 23; S Pope 2-31, K Brownfield 2-34). Ludgvan (19 points) beat Mt Hawke & Porthtowan (four) by 45 runs.

Perranarworthal – Perranarworthal 191-5 (G Hughes 64, W Dove 53no, A Widdison 22; J Jenkin 2-57), Helston 46 (M Dove 4-17, J Spiers 3-5, B Shepherd 2-8).  Perranarworthal (19 points) beat Helston (three) by 145 runs.

 

 

 

Other Results

 

LV Women’s County Championship Division 3 Group B

St Gluvias – Cornwall 280-6 (R Odgers 122, S Richards 62 (195 for the  5th wicket); F Cutler 2-40, Z Brown 2-43), Dorset 33 (C Phillips 5-15, K Williams 3-14).  Cornwall (18 points) beat Dorset (two) by 247 runs.

 

Representative Matches

Millfield – Cornwall U14’s 245-9 (W Jenkin 52, B Coston 41, J Cockings 27, J Hambly 20) beat Millfield Schools U14’s 161 (B Coston 4-15, H Standen 3-31, J Cockings 2-24) by 84 runs.

Falmouth – Cornwall U13’s 183-5 (M Wyatt 53 ret out, N Roberts 37, C Davis 17) beat Mount Kelly College 114-8 (J Gregory 3-5, C Stephens 2-31) by 69 runs.

 

 

Bradleys Vinter Cup Preliminary Round

St Gluvias – St Gluvias 124-8 (J Hesketh 32, J Preston 17, S O’Nyons 17, C Van Niekirk 17; D Tregear 2-13, J Perry 2-15) beat St Just II 120-8 (R Brownfield 28, T Stephan 23, W Trenoweth 18; J Udy 2-12, S Duckham 2-22) by four runs.

Mt Hawke – Mt Hawke & Porthtowan 100-5 (R Thomas 29, T Stevens 27, R Askew 17no; C Butler 2-14), beat Paul 101-1 (K Bowden 43no, J Armour 40no) by nine wickets.

St Ives – St Ives v Mullion postponed to Thursday 17 May.

 

ends

 

Top