CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Sun 9 June Results & Weekly Round Up

10th June 2019 Posted in County and Cups and Latest and Over 50's and Women & Girls and Youth by Michael Weeks

 Sat 8 June Results                         Tables

Unicorns T20 Competition (Group 4)                 Scorecards/ Table

Wimborne – Dorset 125-6 (MTC Waller 36no, SJ Young 28, JI McCoy 19no; TJ Dinnis 3-21, LP Goldsworthy 2-19), Cornwall 104-7 (TJ Wells 42, GM Smith 17; JKH Naik 3-28, BJ Currie 2-14). Dorset (2pts) beat Cornwall by 21 runs.

Wimborne – Dorset 156-7 (SJ Young 52, AJ Eckland 37; LP Goldsworthy 3-24, TJ Wells 2-34), Cornwall 104 (SA Harvey 31; JKH Naik 4-10, MTC Waller 2-19, BJ Currie 2-22). Dorset (2pts) beat Cornwall by 52 runs.

 

Women’s T20 County Championship Division 3       Scorecards

North Maidenhead – Cornwall 92-8 (R Odgers 47; P Graham 2-15, E Cunninghams 2-16,  A MacLeod 2-17) lost to Berkshire 96-5 (18.5 overs) (A MacLeod 42; E Geach 2-21) by five wickets.

North Maidenhead – Dorset 86-3 (S Matthews 30, Z Brown 21; C Phillips 3-9) lost to Cornwall 87-0 (B Forge 50no, C Burnett 25no) by ten wickets.

 

 

ECB 50+ County Championship Group 3           scorecard

Trowbridge – Wiltshire 222-4 (J Baden 85, N Roynan 43, I Gould 36; P Clements 2-41, D Brown 2-50), Cornwall 28-1 (5 overs). Rain stopped play; Match Abandoned as a no result.

 

ECB Under 15 County Cup      scorecard

Wadebridge – Wiltshire 145 (J Cockings 4-27, H Standen 2-15) beat Cornwall 119 (T Gerry 29, W Jenkin 22, J Phillips 15) by 26 runs.

 

 

Royal London National Club Championship Round 3       scorecard

Truro – Wadebridge 58-4 (19 overs) K Renecke 35no, M Jolliffe 19; A Libby 2-7) v Truro. Rain stopped play. Match Abandoned as a No Result and will be replayed at Truro CC on Sunday 16 June following ECB confirmation on Monday.

 

Cricketer Village Cup Round 4

Roche – Roche v Lanhydrock. Match Cancelled due to rain and will be played at Lanhydrock CC on Sunday 16 June.

 

 

Other Results

 

Southern Counties Over 50’s County Championship        scorecard

Ellingham – Cornwall 252-6 (M Lister 78no, J Nance 52, A Myers 45, A Luiten 26; D Simpson 2-40), Hampshire 252-6 (M Jackson 105no, A Jones 75; M Southcott 3-40, M Orpe 2-33). Match Drawn with the scores level.

 

ECB Under 14 County Cup

Horspath – Oxfordshire 223 (A MacDonald 3-40, N Roberts 2-27, R Evans 2-33) lost to Cornwall 224-7 (A MacDonald 100no, H Gregory 27, J Adams 26no) by seven wickets.

 

Bradleys Vinter Cup Quarter Finals       scorecards

Hayle – Hayle 66-8 (M Lello 25; N Ivamy 3-9, C Kent 3-10) beat Truro 65-9 (K Snell 29, J Phillips 15; L Bennet 2-4, D Hughes 2-7) by one run.

St Gluvias – Penzance 280-4 (T Sturgess 96, T Wells 77, L Murphy 55no, D Blignaut 34; M Bannister 2-49) beat St Gluvias 104-7 (J Hesketh 53; D Blignaut 2-6, T Wells 2-12, G Furnival 2-13) by 176 runs.

Troon – Troon 110-7 (S Eva 34, J Goldsworthy 24; S Richards 2-10, D Pascoe 2-21, N Endean 2-28) beat Camborne 102-7 (D Mitchell 28, M Hewitt 27no, L Weeks 16; D Walker 2-10, J Goldsworthy 2-25) by eight runs.

Falmouth – Redruth 72 (E Whiteford 16; R Kellow 4-20, S Redwood 3-13, S Kellow 1-6, G Stone 1-11, J Williamson 1-11) lost to Falmouth 75-2 (G Stone 33no, S Churcher 21no; C Johnson 1-5, P Kent 1-18) by eight wickets.

 

 

Clive Rosevear Cup Round 1

South Petherwin – South Petherwin 166-5 (P Clements 78no, I Clements 23, D Piper 2-25) lost to   Bude II’s 169-6 (C Gliddon 35, G Wint 34, D Piper 26; P Clememts 3-28, G Clements 2-29) by four wickets.

St Austell – St Minver II’s 98-9 ( S Hocking 31, B Lamb 21no; A Fosten 2-7, A Bennetts 2-20, J Baker 2-4) lost to St Austell III’s  99-4 ( J Hughes 42no; H Rathbone 3-14) by six wickets.

Roche – Lanhydrock II’s conceded to Roche II’s.

Werrington- Werrington III’s conceded to Saltash St Stephens.

Liskeard v Launceston II’s playing Thursday 13 June.

 

ends

Top