CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Sun 16 June Results & Weekly Round Up

17th June 2019 Posted in Cups and Latest and Over 50's and Women & Girls and Youth by Michael Weeks

Sat 15 June CCL Results                      Tables

 

Unicorns T20 Competition (Group 4)        Devon v Cornwall T20

Instow –  Devon 123-8 (AWR Barrow 67, MW Thompson 23; MH Rowe 3-18, TJ Dinnis 2-17), Cornwall 110-9 (ML Robins 36, MH Rowe 20; DJ Goodey 3-23, HM Whitlock 2-18, ZGG Bess 2-21). Devon (2pts) beat Cornwall by 13 runs.

Instow – Cornwall 115-6 (ML Robins 30, MH Gribble 22no, SA Harvey 19no; GM Smith 16; HM Whitlock 3-14), Devon 117-2 (BGF Green 37no, ZGG Bess 28, AWR Barrow 25no , JHJ Mailling 23). Devon (2pts) beat Cornwall by eight wickets in a match reduced to 17 overs.

 

 

Women’s T20 County Championship Division 3

Grampound Road – Cornwall 48-6 (E Geach 20; E Cunningham 2-7) lost to Berkshire 52-4 (M Rogers 17no) by six wickets off the penultimate ball in a match reduced to 12 overs.

Grampound Road – Oxfordshire 75-8 (A Norgrove 22, G Haworth 21; E Geach 2-9, L Oakley 2-10) lost to Cornwall 76-4 (16.2 overs) (R Odgers 27, C Burnett 13, J Roberts 13no) by six wickets.

 

Royal London National Club Championship Round 3 Replay

Truro – Wadebridge 139 (K Renecke 32, J Turpin 31; N Ivamy 4-16, C Kent 3-33, J Brierley 2-38) beat Truro 125 (C Kent 52, K Van Rooyen 29no; C Ellis 4-22, J Turpin 3-21, S Richards 3-34) by 14 runs.

 

Cricketer Village Cup Round 4

Lanhydrock – Roche conceded to Lanhydrock.

 

Bond Timber Cornwall Cricket League

Division 6 West

Porthleven – Porthleven 28 (T Agnew 4-3, M Jenkin 3-3, L Bennett 2-18). Hayle

29-0 (T Hearle 17no). Hayle (20 points) beat Porthleven (nil) by ten wickets.

 

ECB Under 14 County Cup

Beaminster – Dorset v Cornwall. Match Cancelled.

 

Other Results

National Over 60’s County Championship (South West Group)

Hatherleigh – Devon v Cornwall. Match Cancelled.

 

Southern Counties O50 Championship 

Penzance –  Cornwall v Devon – Match postponed to 18 July.

 

Runciman Cup Round 1

Goldsithney v Leedstown – Match postponed.

Penzance v Paul – Match postponed.

St Just v St Buryan – Match postponed.

St Ives v Gulval – Match postponed.

 

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Semi-Finals

Callington v Werrington – Match postponed.

Grampound Road v Lanhydrock – Match postponed.

 

 

Dawe Insurance Andrew Cup Quarter Finals

Beacon 2 v St Just 3 – Match postponed.

Mount Ambrose v Wendron – Match postponed.

Perranarworthal v St Ives – Match postponed.

Truro 3 v Perranporth – Match postponed.

Top