CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 07805 787858

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Manager Mark Mitchell

Sun 6 August & Weekly Round Up

7th August 2017 Posted in County and Cups and Latest and League and Women & Girls by Michael Weeks

NatWest Club T20 Area Final Replay

Torquay – Torquay v Penzance. Not played after Penzance travelled. ECB ruling pending.

 

LWC Drinks Cornwall Cricket League

Division 4 East

Newquay – Newquay 119-8,  Delabole 120-0. Delabole (19 points) beat Newquay (two) by ten wickets.

 

Division 5 Atlantic

Leedstown 111, Hayle 114-2. Hayle (20 points) beat Leedstown (three) by eight wickets

Penzance – Penzance 295-4 (J Whitaker 126, D Angove 64, R Farley 37no, D Pentecost 21no; P Sincock 2-56), Porthleven 112 (G Henigan 32; S Mitchell 16; R Farley 2-20, D Angove 2-21, D Marshall 2-26, P Jacobson 2-29). Penzance (20 points) beat Porthleven (four) by 183 runs.

 

Cornwall Women’s League

Redruth – Redruth 194-6 (E Mitchell 79, A Barnicoat 52; A Barnes 2-9, E Barnes 2-46), Launceston 62 (E Barnes 18no; T Smith 3-7,  A Kent 2-7). Redruth (20 points) beat Launceston (five) by 132 runs.

Penzance – Penzance (20 points) beat Falmouth (nil). Falmouth conceded.

 

Other Results

 

ECB 50+ County Championship Last 16

Truro – Cornwall 173-9 (J McKenna 39, T Lee 29, A Snowdon 25, P Clements 20no; L O’Connor 4-32) beat Cricket Wales 150 (P Murphy 39; S Renshaw 4-22, S Mitchell 3-35, D Brown 2-35) by 23 runs.

 

WT Edwards Cup Final Replay

Truro –  Werrington 109-7 (N Lawson 44, A Hodgson 26; A Angove 3-21) lost to Penzance 110-3 (14.4 overs) (B Wadlan 47, N Pobega 44) by seven wickets. Ted Collins Memorial Man of the Match Brad Wadlan

 

West Penwith Evening League Play Off Semi-Final

Hayle – Rosudgeon 77-7 (M Walden 17; W Trenoweth 2-13, L Bennet 2-18) lost to Hayle 78-2 (L Bennet 24no, J Harvey 22) by eight wickets.

 

ECB Under 15 County Cup

Paul – Gloucestershire 125 (L Dee 5-25, A Snowdon 2-29) lost to  Cornwall 126-6 !A Barrett 34, A Snowdon 28no, B French 15) by four wickets.

Andover – Hampshire 220-9 (A Pascoe 3-27, C Kent 3-45) beat Cornwall 200-9 (C Edgcombe 44, C Bishop 35, S Richards 25, T Woolston 24, C Kent 21) by 20 runs.

 

ECB Under 14 County Cup

Sherborne School – Cornwall 266 (B French 57, J Symons 50, A Snowdon 39, A Thomas 21) beat Dorset 195-9 (N Keevil 4-24) by 71 runs.

 

Kings College, Taunton  Under 13 Festival

Kent 114 (W Jenkin 3-15) lost to Cornwall 115-6 (J Beare 34, B Coston 26) by four wickets.

Yorkshire 150 (B Coston 4-39, J Phillips 2-34) beat Cornwall 124 (B Coston 29, J Phillips 23, J Beare 16) by 26 runs.

Cheshire v Cornwall – Match cancelled.

Cornwall 118 (J Cockings 26, G Old 24, J Phillips 21) lost to Leinster 120-6 (H Standen 2-7) by four wickets.

Cornwall 173 (J Hambly 47, B Coston 27, T French 25) beat Leicestershire & Rutland 136 (F Stribley 3-14, J Cockings 2-13, B Coston 2-25) by 37 runs.

 

 

Schools

Torquay – Cornwall U16’s 126 (M Lello 25, S Wyatt 23, K Leathley 21) lost to Devon 127-8 (J Hearn 3-26, D Barnard 2-15) by two wickets.

Hayle – East Devon U12’s 180-8 (A McDonald 3-30) beat Cornwall U12’s 172-9 (R Evans 44, N Roberts 31, M Harvey 25) by eight runs.

Bovey Tracey – Devon U12’s 160-7 beat Cornwall U12’s 119 (A McDonald 36, H Gregory 22) by 41 runs.

 

ECB Women’s Under 15  County Championship

Redlands, Weymouth – Cornwall 132-4 (E Geach 35, E Mitchell 26, I Grant-French 20) beat Dorset 74 (E Geach 4-7, A Kent 3-11) by 58 runs.

ends