CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Sun 2 June Results & Weekly Round Up

3rd June 2019 Posted in County and Latest and Over 50's by Michael Weeks

Sunday 2 June Results                                          Sat 1 June CCL Results                    Tables

Unicorns Knock Out Trophy (Round 1)    Cornwall v Buckinghamshire

Truro – Cornwall 189-8 (GS Smith 35, TG Sturgess 32, CBF Purchase 22, CD Lello 22no, MH Rowe 20; SR Croft 2-35, GT Park 2-41) beat Buckinghamshire 154 (DL Marles 46, TRG Hampton 33, GA Russell 28; TJ Dinnis 3-31, TJ Wells 2-13, TG Sturgess 2-19, LP Goldsworthy 2-37) by 35 runs in a match reduced to 40 overs.

 

Representative  Development XI   scorecard

North Perrott – Somerset Academy 160 (A Kopparambil 25; A Pascoe 3-24, J Cabey 2-27), Cornwall Choughs 161-3 (A Bone 51no, O Allsop 32no, S Richards 25, C Kent 21; N Leonard 2-26) by seven wickets.

 

ECB 50+ County Championship Group 3       Scorecard

Taunton Deane – Cornwall 175-7 (P Clements 46, K Thomas 36, J McKenna 23, A Luiten 23, S Mitchell 23; B Stone 2-24, K Graddon 2-36) lost to Somerset 179-5 (A Stevens 72no, A Sapey 28; I Bishop 2-27) by five wickets in a match reduced to 35 overs.

 

ECB Under 15 County Cup    scorecard

Newent  – Gloucestershire 289-7 (G Driver-Dickerson 100no; J Cockings 3-50, W Jenkin 2-42) beat Cornwall 155 (H Phillips 46, T Gerry 37, J Phillips 35) by 134 runs.

 

ECB Under 14 County Cup

Horspath – Oxfordshire 223 lost to Cornwall 224-7 (A Macdonald 100no) by three wickets.

 

Cricketer Village Cup Round 3

Gulval – Gulval conceded to Roche

 

Other Results

 

National Over 60’s County Championship (South West Group)

Wadebridge – Cornwall 138 (A Myers 44, S Ellis 34; N Botton 3-18) lost to Somerset 141-1 (D Stephenson 69no, G Poulton 54) by nine wickets.

 

Southern Counties Over 50’s County Championship

Bude – Cornwall 255-5 (A Luiten 109, M Lister 59, D Noall 27, T Lee 20; J Wagstaff 3-31) beat Wiltshire 207-6 (G Hayward 31; M Lister 2-42, J Smeaden 2-48, B Dunstan 2-50) by 48 runs.

 

ECB Girls Under 15 T20 County Championship

Launceston – Devon 167-3 (G Read 75) beat Cornwall 100-3 (E Geach 58, N Marsh 15) by 67 runs.

Launceston – Cornwall 80-3 (E Pritchard 29) lost to Somerset 81-1 by nine wickets.

 

ECB Girls Under 17 T20 County Championship

Teignmouth – Devon 182-4 (E Corney 96; M Bray 2-29) beat Cornwall 110-7 (L Thornton 18, I Grant-French 15, D Allbury 15no) by 72 runs.

Teignmouth – Cornwall 183-1 (R Odgers 57no, E Geach 43no, M Bray 27) beat Dorset 81 (D Allbury 3-9, E Geach 2-5, L Oakley 2-5, A Kent 2-19) by 102 runs.

 

Schools

Ivybridge – Devon U13’s v Cornwall U13’s- Match cancelled; rain.

 

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Quarter-Finals

Gorran – Gorran 115 (J Lakeman 44, R Dixon 24; B Barnicoat 3-38, C Rogers 2-12, J Maycock 2-38) lost to Lanhydrock 117-3 (J Maycock 52, J King 31; J Tabb 3-18) by seven wickets.

Grampound Road – St Austell 162-7 (L Watson 36no, H Parkinson 28, A Bone 26, G Bone 19, C Dalby 18no; T Orpe 2-24) lost to Grampound Road 163-3 (D Hoskings 65, C Roberts 63no) by seven wickets.

Menheniot Looe- Menheniot Looe conceded to Callington.

Wadebridge – Wadebridge 126 (M Butler 32, M Jolliffe 26, M Bennetts 20; A Hodgson 4-21, S Hockin 3-21) lost to Werrington 130-0 (M Robins 78no, A Hodgson 50no) by ten wickets.

 

EdenMotorhomes Division 2 T20 Cup

Gulval – Gulval 93 lost to Mullion 96-1 by nine wickets.

Stithians – Stithians 134 (W Legge 55, C Martin 24, N Strick 18; J Udy 5-4, S O’Nyons 2-29, M Bannister 2-46) beat St Gluvias 132-8 (J Hesketh 41, C Cuffe 25; B Tann 3-22, K Webber 3-33) by two runs.

Barripper – Barripper conceded to Truro.

St Minver – St Minver 269-3 (A Cottle 117no, R Pooley 84, B Hawken 19) beat St Erme 147-9 (C Edgcombe 51, S Townsend 37, T Bunt 29; R Pooley 5-9, A Rathborne 2-1) by 122 runs.

 

ends

Top