CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Sun 18 June & Weekly Round Up

20th June 2017 Posted in County and Cups and League by Michael Weeks

Photo- U12s at Millfield

Sunday 18 June Results

ECB Women’s T20 Division 3

Grampound Road –  Gloucestershire 123-6 (A Evans 40), Cornwall beat Cornwall  85-5 (E Mitchell 40, K Williams 14) by 38 runs.

Cornwall 115-3 (C Burnett 46no, C Phillips 18no) beat Wiltshire 91-0 by 24 runs.

 

LWC Drinks Cornwall Cricket League

Division 3 West

Helston – Helston 219 (J Ninnis 86, J Williams 33, M Thomas 20; P Williams 4-46, S Nicholls 3-60), Gulval 188-9 (C O’Shea 38, T Robinson 20, J Batten 20; R Milligan 3-33, M Crapp 3-45, P Boyd 2-10). Helston (19 points) beat Gulval (nine) by 31 runs.

 

Division 5 Central

Perranarworthal – Perranarworthal 221-8 (S Madeley 88no, D Taylor 32, T Conroy 20; C Dennis 3-41, W Dymond 2-25), Perranporth 187 (J Anderson 65no; S Stribley 26, J Oates 27, B Coston 4-34, S Madeley 3-33, J Adams 2-41). Perranarworthal (20 points) beat Perranporth (eight) by 34 runs

 

 

ECB Women’s Under 15  Women County Championship

Falmouth –  Cornwall 134 (R Odgers 46, M Bray 18) beat Wiltshire 102 (A Kent 3-4, D Allbury 2-14, L Oakley 2-22) by 32 runs.

 

Other Results

O50’s Southern Counties Championship

Bude – Cornwall 342-5 (A Warne 136no, M Kent 125 (4th wkt partnership of 224), Devon 226 (M Stanbury 66; J Smeaden 3-33, M Kent 2-35, M Southcott 2-44). Cornwall (20 points) beat Devon (7pts) by 116 runs.

ECB Under 15 County Cup

St Erme- Devon 261-8 (M James 7-35), Cornwall beat Cornwall 157 (C Gilbert 43, T Stephan 33, C Kent 20) by 104 runs.

Bradley’s Vinter Cup Quarter Final

Camborne – Camborne 127-6 (D Stephens 58no, S Pooley 31; D Batchelor 2-22) beat Beacon 99 (J Thomas 26, J Gool 20; D Stephens 3-2) by 28 runs.

 

Eden Motorhomes Division 2  T20 Cup

Group A

Boconnoc – Bude (5pts) beat  Boconnoc (nil). Boconnoc conceded.

Menheniot Looe – Menheniot Looe (5 points) beat Boconnoc (nil). Boconnoc conceded.

Group B

Mt Ambrose – St Blazey 177-5 (T Crapp 83, A Sparrow 53; T Mitchell 2-33), Mount Ambrose 115-7 (M Ambrose 31, D Battison 29, S Blackburn 26; J Hine 4-25, A Thomas 2-20). St Blazey (5 points) beat Mt Ambrose (one) by 62 runs.

Group C

St Gluvias – St Gluvias 177-1 (R Bannister 72no, J Udy 64), Falmouth II 178-3 (R Venkateshan 77, A Varker 68; J Udy 2-14). Falmouth II (5 points) beat St Gluvias (one) by seven wickets off the last ball.

Redruth – Redruth II 152-5 (M Jenkin 46no, C Williams 36, M Strick 19, A Wallace 18; M Rowe 2-24, C Instance 2-35), Stithians 99-6 (C Instance 27, B Tann 20; M Jenkin 2-10, S James 2-21). Redruth II (5 points) beat Stithians (one) by 53 runs.

Group D

Paul 110-7 (K Bowden 39, K Lloyd 16, J Burr 16; D Angove 2-10, O Paull 2-14, L Devine 2-27), Penzance II 112-6 (K Collins 35, C James 30; N Nowell 2-23). Penzance II (5 points) beat Paul (one) by four wickets.

St Just – St Just II (5 points) beat Beacon (nil). Beacon conceded.

 

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Semi Finals

Werrington – Werrington 180-7 (M Robins 72, M Hodgson 25, T Lyle 18; H Sawyers 2-35, N Parker 2-40) beat Callington 30 (B Smeeth 4-11, A Hodgson 3-6, D Webber 2-4) by 150 runs.

Roche – 133-7 (W Skene 32, A Trudgeon 30, J Hunkin 19; J Sharpe 2-25) lost to Grampound Road 137-7 (D Hoskings 41, C Roberts 22no, S Matthews 19; J Chaffin 3-22) by three wickets with two balls remaining.

 

Clive Rosevear Cup First Round

Lanhydrock – Menheniot Looe 162-5 (M Maiden 53, T Harris 38, S Gliddon 28no) beat Lanhydrock 140-6 (R Butler 53, L Buckland 35) by 22 runs.

St Minver – St Minver 144-6 beat Werrington 108 by 36 runs.

Wadebridge 168-3 (R Helleur 67, M Williams 40no, M Bennetts 30 ret no; R Pooley 2-39), beat Tintagel 94-9 (R Pooley 31, K Daley 17; P Menhenick 4-6, N Meneer 3-12, S Gerry 2-24) by 74 runs.

Top