CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Sun 12 May Results & Weekly Round Up

13th May 2019 Posted in Cups and Latest and League by Michael Weeks

All 76 Saturday Results                   Tables

 

Sunday Results

Royal London National Club Championship Round 2

Truro – 152-7 (C Kent 32, A Libby 25, R Harrison 23, C Bishop 21; A Faull 2-19, P Kent 2-32) beat Redruth 52 (A Ridd 18; J Brierley 5-20, F Bareham 2-25) by 100 runs.

St Just conceded to Wadebridge.

 

Cricketer Village Cup Round 2

Lanhydrock- Yelverton Bohemians 220-6 (J Trethewey 3-50, B Attfield 3-57) lost to  Lanhydrock 223-2 (B Attfield 82, L Buckland 81no) by eight wickets

Gulval – Tintagel conceded to  Gulval.

St Mawgan-in-Pydar – St Mawgan-in-Pydar conceded to Roche.

 

Representative  Development XI T20  Matches

Callington – Devon Lions 175-4 (R Thomas 52, J Degg 52) beat Cornwall Choughs 134-8 (Alex Barrett 52) by 41 runs.

Callington – Devon Lions 135 (R Thomas 58, M Pugh 27; Archie Pascoe 3-0-11-7) beat  Cornwall Choughs 123-4 (Alex Bone 30, Nick Lawson 26, John Moon 24, Alex Barrett 22, T Codd 2-24) by 12 runs.

Scorecard

 

Other Results

Bradleys Vinter Cup Preliminary Round

St Gluvias – St Gluvias 115 (M Cockings 31, C Hearn 27, D Johnson 23; J Udy 5-7) lost to St Gluvias 116-1 (J Udy 51no, K Winnan 39) by nine wickets.

Hayle – St Just II 78-9 (S Rowe 24; E Bennet 3-20, J Franklin 2-9) lost to  Hayle 79-2 (L Bennet 30no, J Franklin 22; J Harvey 2-28) by eight wickets.

 

Dawe Insurance Andrew Cup Preliminary Round

Barripper – Barripper II 112-4 (K Crowie-Casswell 31, B Edwards 29, S Wills 18; P Sincock 2-23) beat Porthleven 58 (R Munday 17; L Harris 3-2, K Crowie-Casswell 3-16) by 54 runs.

Gulval – Gulval II 171-3 (S Capstick 88no, D May 49no, J Harvey 2-29) beat St Just IV 116-4 (J Nicholas 34no, T Royle 19no) by 55 runs.

 

LV Women’s County Championship Division 3

Launceston – Buckinghamshire 160-5 (H Bates 41, T Mason 37. E Claridge 28), Cornwall 157-6 (B Forge 48, C Burnett 46; A Harris 3-37). Buckinghamshire beat Cornwall by three runs.

 

Roche – Cornwall 176-8 (C Burnett 71, R Odgers 43; M Robbins 2-30, A Hill 2-30),  Gloucestershire 144 (C Skelton 39, E O’Connor 29; R Odgers 3-35, C Burnett 2-14, E Geach 2-20). Cornwall beat Gloucestershire by 32 runs.

 

National Over 60’s County Championship (South West Group)

Pencarrow –  Cornwall 173-7 (B Fleming 61, S Jarman 42, A Myers 27; N Rogers 3-26) lost to Devon 175-3 (R Heaman 73no, R Wensley 38) by seven wickets.

 

Southern Counties Over 50’s County Championship

Troon –  Cornwall 196-6 (M Blake 81, A Luiten 29, A Warne 25; C Golding 3-43) lost to Somerset 199-6 (P Jenkins 47, H Brooker 45, H Bellamy 43; D Craddock 2-39) by four wickets

Top