CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Sun 26 May Results & Weekly Round Up

27th May 2019 Posted in Cups and League and Over 50's and Women & Girls and Youth by Michael Weeks

All 70 Saturday Results                   Tables

 

Sunday 26 May Results

Unicorns T20 Competition (Group 4)

 Wadebridge – Wales MC 132-8 (JH Voke 36, SJ Pearce 22; GS Smith 4-20, JP Ludlam 2-25), Cornwall 71-1 (8.1 overs) MH Rowe 32no, TC Rowe 31). Rain stopped play; match abandoned. Cornwall (2pts) beat Wales MC by nine wickets (D/L/S Method) in a match reduced to 19 overs.

Wadebridge –  Wales MC 123-7 (JH Voke 32, O Kolk 32, CD Matthews 20; LP Goldsworthy 2-19, CD Lello 2-25), Cornwall 121-9 (CD Lello 25, MH Rowe 21, LP Goldsworthy 21; SJ Pearce 3-14, P Sisodiya 2-9, A Norman 2-32). Wales MC (2pts) beat Cornwall by two runs.

 

LV Women’s County Championship Division 3

Bicester – Oxfordshire 211 E Noble 44, A Flory 37; J Roberts 3-37, K Williams 2-29), Cornwall 95 (C Burnett 19; E Norton 5-17). Oxfordshire beat Cornwall by 116 runs.

 

ECB 50+ County Championship Group 3

Penzance – Cornwall 282-4 (A Luiten 113no, J McKenna 78, M Blake 39, P Clements 37no; G Munday 2-65) beat Devon 196 (S Luffman 82, M Pugh 29, S Weale 28; P Clements 3-41, D Brown 2-16, I Bishop 2-40, P West 2-51) by 86 runs.

 

ECB Under 15 County Cup

Taunton CC – Somerset 191 (H Standen 3-31, J Cockings 3-56, W Jenkin 2-38) beat Cornwall 183 (H Phillips 36, J Beare 32, J Hambly 31, W Jenkin 20

 

Cricketer Village Cup Round 3

Lanhydrock – Perranporth conceded to Lanhydrock

 

Other Results

 

Southern Counties Over 50’s County Championship

Pencarrow – Dorset 201-8 (C Dunk 50, S Goldsack 31; M Southcott 5-33) lost to Cornwall 203-4 (T Lee 78, S Hamilton 44, K Thomas 37no; S Moore 2-49) by six wickets.

 

National Over 60’s County Championship (South West Group)

Panteg- Cornwall 120 (B Fleming 57, A Luiten 21; S Durston 3-18, P Doyle 3-19) lost to Cricket Wales 123-3 (P Docherty 51, M Lloyd 23no; A Luiten 2-34) by seven wickets.

 

Bradleys Vinter Cup First Round

Hayle – Beacon 108 (L Hoban 23, J Thomas 22, C Thomas 20; M Smitheram 2-14, J Cameron 2-19, M Lello 2-30) lost to Hayle 111-6 (J Franklin 30, J Harvey 27, M Smitheram 16no; D Proctor 2-16) by four wickets.

Redruth – St Ives conceded to Redruth.

Falmouth – Falmouth 140-8 (S Kellow 49, G Stone 24; B Stevens 2-18, J Stephens 2-28) beat St Just 126-7 (D Lello 37, G May 24; L Rudin 3-13, B Meek 2-21) by 14 runs.

St Gluvias – St Gluvias 105 (C Cuffe 22, J Hesketh 21, J Udy 19; B Donnelly 3-13, B Brooks 2-19, M Lawrence 2-21, T Curnow 2-25) beat Paul 77 (B Donnelly 16; C Hinchley 3-10, R Bannister 3-20, D Kapp 2-15, M Bannister 2-17) by 28 runs.

Camborne – Gulval 104 (S Capstick 36, S Nicholls 15; S Pooley 3-19, J Harvey 3-24) lost to Camborne 105-1 (S Richards 52no, L Weeks 40no) by nine wickets.

Redruth – Penzance 171-5 (T Sturgess 46, A Angove 43, D Blignaut 25no, J Paull 23, T Wells 18; A Faull 2-23) beat Redruth II 117-6 (H Bolland 45, C Williams 33no; J Fletcher 2-18, R Edwards 2-21) by 54 runs.

Troon – Rosudgeon 101-9 (M Jacka 26, M Waters 24; D Walker 4-6, G Tregenza 2-22, J Goldsworthy 2-23), lost to Troon 102 -3  (D Jenkin 58 no, D Lynes 26) by seven wickets.

Truro – Helston 136-5 (S Jenkin 52, S Wiseman 28, R Leathley 25; C Kent 3-27) lost to Truro 139-2 (K Snell 66no, C Kent 23, C Bishop 19) by eight wickets.

 

Dawe Insurance Andrew Cup First Round

 

Mount Ambrose – Mount Ambrose II 58 (P Holland 4-15, C Yeomans 2-5) lost to Perranarworthal 60-0 (M Silk 27no, D Fletcher 24no) by ten wickets.

Truro – St Gluvias II 112-5 (C Cuffe 36, G Williamson 35; C Baker 2-18) lost to Truro III 122-3 (J Jones 63no) by seven wickets.

Mount Ambrose – Mount Ambrose 227-2 (C instance 136no, C Escott 32) beat Gulval II 71-8 (K Riddle 3-2, S Blackburne 2-20) by 156 runs.

Perranporth – Constantine 126-3 (S Saraiya 58, S Husson 49) lost to Perranporth 127-4 (H Watkins 29, G Kerry 27, Ty Murrell 26no; S Saraiya 2-18) by six wickets.

St Just – Helston 127-3 lost to St Just 131-6 by four wickets.

Wendron – Falmouth III 123-8 (C Thompson 23, S Thompson 20; A Mitchell 3-20, R Mitchell 2-27, N Harris 2-29) lost to  Wendron 125-4 (G Whitbread 36no,J Pimlott 32, R Mitchell 20; G Popperwell 2-17) by six wickets.

Camborne – Camborne 130-5 lost to St Ives 131-2 (A McKenna 80no) by eight wickets.

Barripper – Beacon II 130-6 (D Wells 56no, D Eathorne 40; N Wills 3-23, C Dunstan 2-14) beat Barripper II 82-6 (M Williams 22, N Wills 16no) by 48 runs

 

EdenMotorhomes Division 2 T20 Cup

Group A

Paul – Penzance 225-4 (C Goldsworthy 98, L Murphy 66, K Collins 41; M Lawrence 3-19) beat Paul 194-9 (J Armour 50, B Brooks 40, N Nowell 32; K Collins 4-41, S Edwards 3-19) by 31 runs.

Group C

Roche – Roche 209-5 (J Hunkin 52, A Trudgeon 38, J Cole 35) beat Ladock 85 (D Legge 28; J Cole 3-19, A Rundle 2-1) by 124 runs.

 

ends

 

Top