CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CCO Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Sat 25 July / Sun 26 July Results

26th July 2020 Posted in Latest and League by Michael Weeks

Saturday 25 July 

Matches 41    Won 3 

Postponed 32  

Cancelled 5   Conceded 1 

 

Sunday 26 July 

Matches 5     Won 5 

 

Just one game was played in League 1 on the opening day of the Cornwall Cricket League’s ‘Bond Timber Trophy’.
In a 17 over game at Werrington the home side made 122 all out against St Austell.
Skipper Paul Smith hit 8 sixes in his 74.
St Austell were restricted to 115 for 6 to lose by seven runs.
On Sunday Truro beat Grampound Road by five runs.

BOND TIMBER TROPHY
LEAGUE 1 West
Falmouth v Helston – Match Postponed
Penzance v St Just – Match Postponed
Redruth v Camborne – Match Postponed

LEAGUE 1 East
Wadebridge v Callington – Match Postponed
Werrington – Werrington 122 (P Smith 74; G Bone 3-14, A Fosten 2-23, C Harris 2-26), St Austell 115-6 (A Bone 40; M Robins 3-17). Werrington (16) beat St Austell (7) by seven runs in a match reduced to 17 overs.

Sunday

Grampound Rd – Grampound Road 208-7 (A Ridd 85, A Lean 26, C Cooke 24, L Sanders 20no; F Bose 3-33, H Bamber-Jones 2-42), Truro 203-8 (H Phillips 69, C Kent 37, E Bamber-Jones 24, J Bose 24no; A Rust 3-31, S Dunstan 2-26, L Sanders 2-35). Grampound Road (19) beat Truro (8) by five runs

LEAGUE 2 West A
Hayle v Rosudgeon – Match Cancelled (6 points each)
Mullion v Paul – Match Cancelled (6 points each)
St Just ‘B’ v Penzance ‘B’ – Match Cancelled (6 points each)

LEAGUE 2 West B
Beacon – Beacon (20) beat Troon (nil). Troon conceded.
Perranporth v Mt Hawke – Match Postponed
St Gluvias v Stithians – Match Postponed

LEAGUE 2 East A
Gorran v St Erme – Match Postponed
Newquay v Roche – Match Postponed
St Minver v Wadebridge ‘B’ – Match Postponed

LEAGUE 2 East B
Holsworthy v Bude – Match Postponed
Lanhydrock v Launceston – Match Postponed
Menheniot Looe v Tideford – Match Cancelled (6 points each)

LEAGUE 3 West A
Barripper v St Buryan – Match Postponed
Camborne ‘B’ v Redruth ‘B’ – Match Postponed
Paul – Paul ‘B’ 180-8 (D Evans 36, R Rojano 29, J Badcock 29; A Myers 4-25, D Angove 2-25), St Ives 100 (S McKenna 22, S Impey 21; L Dee 2-9, R Rojano 2-23, D Smith 3-8, D Evans 2-1). Paul (19) beat St Ives (6) by 80 runs.

LEAGUE 3 West B
Helston ‘B’ v Falmouth ‘B’ – Match Postponed
Mt Hawke ‘B’ v Wendron – Match Postponed
Perranarworthal v Constantine – Match Postponed

LEAGUE 3 East A
Ladock v Veryan – Match Postponed
Roche ‘B’ v Grampound Rd ‘B’ – Match Postponed
St Austell ‘B’ v St Blazey – Match Postponed

LEAGUE 3 East B
Bude – Werrington ‘B’ 131 (J Moon 54, T Gerry 35; D Piper 5-21, M Taylor 2-14), Bude ‘B’ 75 (J Miles 39; J Duke 3-6, J Turner 3-17, B Sonely 2-7). Werrington ‘B’ (18) beat Bude ‘B’ (6) by 56 runs in a match reduced to 30 overs.
Callington ‘B’ v Menheniot Looe ‘B’ – Match Postponed
St Neot v Lanhydrock ‘B’ Match Postponed

LEAGUE 4 West A
Crofty Holman v Mullion ‘B’ – Match Postponed

Sunday
Praze – Praze 195 (S Powell 43, P Rolfe 42; D Tregear 4 -21, E May 3 -29), St Just ‘C’ 160-9 (J Nicholas 47, H Walters 30, O Roach 3-14, I Chatfield 3-26). Praze (18) beat St Just ‘C’ (9) by 35 runs.
Helston ‘C’ have withdrawn.

LEAGUE 4 West B
Constantine ‘B’ v Falmouth ‘D’ – Match Postponed
Redruth ‘C’ v Mawnan – Match Postponed

LEAGUE 4 West C
Sunday
Falmouth – Falmouth 127 (M Burley 31; D Pascoe 4-10, J Hitchings 2-44), Gerrans 131-8 (John Holt 48no, K Hooper 26; P Burley 4-24, L Turner 2-20). Gerrans (19) beat Falmouth (7) by two wickets.
Truro – Perranporth 146 (W Bicknell 51, R Evans 22, Extras 33; J Gregory 3-20, T Phillips 2-16), Truro 147-4 (J Jones 61, T Phillips 24; T Dingle 2-18). Truro (20) beat Perranporth (5) by six wickets.

LEAGUE 4 East A
Grampound Rd ‘C’ v Newquay ‘B’ – Match Postponed
St Erme ‘B’ v Pencarrow – Match Postponed
Wadebridge ‘C’ v Perranarworthal ‘B’ (X Group) – Match Postponed

LEAGUE 4 East B
Launceston ‘B’ v St Neot ‘B’ – Match Postponed
Tideford ‘B’ v Liskeard – Match Cancelled (6 points each)
Sunday
Menheniot Looe – Saltash St Stephens 177 (S Rencher 52, A Rennie 31no; Yasmin Rundle 6-52) Menheniot-Looe 181-4 (M Grassam 101 ret no, B Simpson 30 no, G Allen 24; A Dore 2-21) Menheniot-Looe (20) beat Saltash St Stephens (6) by 6 wickets. Yasmin Rundle 13 years old on debut.

Top