CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Sat 23 June Round Up

24th June 2018 Posted in League by Michael Weeks

Results       Tables

Penzance remain top of the LWC Drinks Cornwall Premier League after beating Penwith rivals St Just by six wickets.

St Just recovered from 45 for 6 to make 122 all out.

Greg Smith’s unbeaten fifty saw Penzance reach 123 for 4.

 

Redruth moved back to second spot after a 134 run win over Wadebridge at Trewirgie.

Christian Purchase hit 126 in the big score of 334 for 6.

Wadebridge responded with 200 for 7.

 

Werrington’s good run continues with a 109 run win over St Austell.

Werrington made 277 for 9 with half centuries for Mark Gribble and Paul Smith.

St Austell mustered 168 all out in reply.

 

Callington hit 204 all out at Truro with Joe White making 85.

Truro replied with 207 for 7 to win by three wickets after openers Faiz Fazal and Scott Harvey put on 104.

 

Camborne recovered to 180 for 9 against Falmouth but went down to a six wicket defeat with Grant Stone making 74 in Falmouth’s 183 for 4.

 

In County Division 1 Helston remain top after completing a successful run chase at Lanhydrock.

 

The scores were:

 

Lanhydrock 256 all out lost to Helston 259 for 5

 

Redruth seconds 214 lost to Beacon 216 for 7

 

Rosudgeon 302 for 8 beat St Erme 146 all out

 

Newquay 78 all out lost to Troon 80 for 2

 

Roche 248 for 7 lost to Werrington seconds 253 for 8

 

Launceston 256 for 6 lost to Gorran 257 for 5

 

 

Today Cornwall start their Unicorns Counties Championship season against Herefordshire at Colwall.

 

Cornwall Women play T20 games against Devon and Wiltshire at Tiverton.

 

Roche travel to Somerset to play North Perrott in the National Village Cup.

 

Locally there are three games in County Division 1

 

Beacon play Lanhydrock

 

Helston host St Erme and

 

Rosudgeon take on Newquay

 

Division 6 East

OFF Callington 3 v Grampound Rd 4 (conceded)

 

Representative Games

Cornwall Under 17s v Wellington School at Launceston CC (11.00am)

Cornwall Under 14s v Cardiff & the Vale of Glamorgan at Wadebridge CC (11.00am)

Somerset U13’s v Cornwall at Taunton School (1.00pm)

Top