CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Representative Results 2018

6th June 2018 Posted in County and Latest and Over 50's and Women & Girls and Youth by Michael Weeks

All the Season Results in summary in one place.

 

Unicorns KO Trophy

North Perrott – Dorset 155-9 (JG Digby 35, B Walker 30; PD Trego 3-12, TJ Dinnis 2-41), Cornwall 156-3 (MH Rowe 53no, TC Rowe  47, SKW Wood 30; MTC Waller 2-28). Cornwall beat Dorset by seven wickets.

Oratory School, Woodcote – Berkshire 261-9 (RK Morris 131, J Thomas 36, JAJ Rishton 22, TM Nugent 21; NM Pobega 2-39, TJ Dinnis 2-55, SKW Wood 2-52, JR Turpin 2-67), Cornwall 225 (SKW Wood 106, TC Rowe 44; ED Woods 3-49, Akbar Raja 2-26). Berkshire beat Cornwall by 36 runs,

 

Unicorns T 20 Competition Group 4

Truro – Cornwall 141-6 (SKW Wood 40, TC Rowe 39, PS Smith 18; GR Chappell 3-24), Devon 100-9 (LJ Lewis 23, LFO Bess 17; MH Rowe 5-14, NM Pobega 3-21). Cornwall ((2pts) beat Devon by 41 runs.

Truro – Cornwall 127-7 (PD Trego 38, KJ Snell 26, TC Rowe 25; TJR Codd 3-22, GR Chappell 2-22), Devon 128-6 (19.2 overs) (GR Chappell 44, ZGG Bess 29no, MW Thompson 22; PD Trego 2-18). Devon (2pts ) beat Cornwall by four wickets.

Newport – Cornwall 122-8 (TC Rowe 30, SKW Wood 20; R Walker 2-30, R Edwards 2-30), Wales MC 126-5 (18.1) (J Voke 48, T Smith 25, C Taylor 24no; SKW Wood 2-23). Wales MC (2 pts) beat Cornwall by five wickets.

Newport – Wales MC 112 (19.5) (S Pearce 19; JR Turpin 4-18, TJ Dinnis 3-3, SKW Wood 2-15), Cornwall 113-1 (12.3) TC Rowe 62no, PD Trego 40no). Cornwall (2pts) beat Wales MC by nine wickets

St Austell – Cornwall 116-7 (MH Rowe 41, PS Smith 31; JI McCoy 3-15), Dorset 119-5 (19.2) (AJ Eckland 33no, EG Denham 22no; TG Sturgess 3-14). Dorset (2pts) beat Cornwall by five wickets.

St Austell – Dorset 136-5 (LA Webb 50, MA Wolstenholme 25; NM Pobega 2-19), Cornwall 137-5 (SKW Wood 35, MH Rowe 33no, PS Smith 27; MA Wolstenholme 2-26). Cornwall (2pts) beat Dorset by five wickets off the final ball.

 

Development XI

Bristol University – University of Bristol v Cornwall Choughs– Match cancelled.

Millfield – Millfield v Cornwall Choughs – Match cancelled.

 

ECB 50+ County Championship Group 3

Sidmouth – Cornwall 217-7 (M Blake 80no, A Shears 47, J McKenna 36; S Moore 3-40), Devon 220-2 (M Pugh 74no, C Cook 45, S Luffman 42 no). Devon (4pts) beat Cornwall by eight wickets with 13 balls remaining.

Guernsey – Channel Islands 227-7 (W Jenner 103, R Vellard 34; P Payne 2-30, S Mitchell 2-48), Cornwall 232-4 (J Nance 93no, A Shears 85; S Birkett 2-52). Cornwall (4pts) beat the Channel Islands by six wickets.

Dorchester – Cornwall 202-6 (M Blake 56, J McKenna 42, A Jones 34; M Downing 2-34), Dorset 195-9 (T Martin 54, P Park 32; P Clements 3-32, P Payne 2-42, D Brown 2-45). Cornwall (4pts) beat Dorset by seven runs

Launceston –  Cornwall 227-7 (J McKenna 80, J Nance 36, P Clements 29; B Stone 3-46), Somerset 176-9 (B Stone 53; D Brown 3-19, P West 2-17, S Mitchell 2-40). Cornwall (4pts) beat Somerset by 51 runs.

 

 

Southern Counties 50+ County Championship

Panteg – Cricket Wales 276-3 (N Williams 123no, M Powell 34no, J Lewis 31; B Dunstan 2-36), Cornwall 249 (A Luiten 109, S Hamilton 53, D Lockett 39; A Phelps 3-50, P Webb 3-59). Cricket Wales (20pts) beat Cornwall (six) by 27 runs.

Bude – Somerset 291-8 (M Fear 88; J Smeaden 3-56, A Ellacott 2-44), beat Cornwall 246 (P Nance 80, A Warne 70, S Hamilton 34, A Luiten 20) by 45 runs.

 

LV Women’s County Championship Division 3 Group B

Launceston – Cornwall 189-8 (E Mitchell 49, R Odgers 39, S Richards 25; MEC de Fouw 3-22, SNL Siegers 3-34), The Netherlands 139 CC van Slobbe 42, HDJ Siegers 21; K Williams 4-14, C Phillips 2-20, J Roberts 2-33). Cornwall beat The Netherlands by 50 runs.

St Gluvias – Cornwall 280-6 (R Odgers 122, S Richards 62 (195 for the  5th wicket); F Cutler 2-40, Z Brown 2-43), Dorset 33 (C Phillips 5-15, K Williams 3-14).  Cornwall (18 points) beat Dorset (two) by 247 runs.

Falmouth – Cornwall 142-6 (S Richards 49, A Cummins 27, R Odgers 22; R Rijke 2-14), Netherlands 143-6 (B De Leede 36; K Williams 5-24). Netherlands (14pts) beat Cornwall (4pts) by four wickets.

Newquay – Cornwall 326-1 (E Mitchell 158no, C Burnett 93 (300 partnership for the first wicket), Wiltshire 50 (C Phillips 3-11, L Oakley 2-3). Cornwall (18 points) beat Wiltshire (nil) by 276 runs.

Hamworthy – Dorset 57 (K Williams 10-8-10-4, E Mitchell 2-10) lost to Cornwall 58-2 (E Mitchell 28, A Cummins 22) by eight wickets.

Bishops Cannings – Cornwall 196-5 (S Richards 44no, C Burnett 43, E Mitchell 30, J Roberts 26no) beat Wiltshire 85 (E Mitchell 4-9, C Phillips 2-7, J Roberts 2-18) by 111 runs in a match reduced to 43 overs.

 

ECB Under 15 County Cup

Camborne – Cornwall 71 (A Thomas 25, J Symons 19) lost to Oxfordshire 72-5 (A Snowdon 4-33) by five wickets.

Mount Kelly School – Isle of Wight 97 (C Cooke 5-23) lost to Cornwall 100-4 (J Symons 35) by six wickets.

 

ECB Under 14 County Cup

Truro – Dorset 198 (H Standen 4-23, J Cockings 2-56) lost to Cornwall 200-4 (T Gerry 110no, J Hambly 27no, J Pengelly 22) by six wickets.

 

Representative Matches

Millfield – Cornwall U14’s 245-9 (W Jenkin 52, B Coston 41, J Cockings 27, J Hambly 20) beat Millfield Schools U14’s 161 (B Coston 4-15, H Standen 3-31, J Cockings 2-24) by 84 runs.

 

Falmouth – Cornwall U13’s 183-5 (M Wyatt 53 ret out, N Roberts 37, C Davis 17) beat Mount Kelly College 114-8 (J Gregory 3-5, C Stephens 2-31) by 69 runs.

Beaminster – Dorset U13’s 215-5 (J Gregory 3-37) beat Cornwall U13’s 158 (N Roberts 53, C Davis 21) by 57 runs

 

Tintagel – Cricket Wales U12’s 203-5 (T Phillips 2-22, C Stott 2-33) beat Cornwall U12’s 148 (F Bose 33, J Jenkin 26) by 55 runs.

 

ECB Women’s U17 T20 County Championship

Abbotskerswell – Cornwall 70-9 (L Oakley 14) beat Dorset 64-4 by six runs in a match reduced to 13 overs.

Abbotskerswell – Devon 85 lost to Cornwall 87-3 by seven wickets

 

 

ECB Women’s Under 15 County Championship B Division Group 4

Mount Ambrose – Dorset 87 (A Kent 3-8, M Bray 2-14) beat Cornwall 43 (M Joyce 4-5) by 44 runs.

Purton – Wiltshire 154-8 (M Bray 3-32, A Kent 2-25) beat Cornwall 134-9 (M Bray 30, D Allbury 17) by 20 runs.

 

ECB Women’s U15 T20 County Championship

Launceston – Devon 134-4 beat Cornwall 118-6 (R Odgers 20, M Webber 20no) by 16 runs.

Launceston – Somerset 133-5 beat Cornwall 124-5 (R Odgers 87) by nine runs.

 

Top