CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Representative / Cups Round Up (29 July – 4 Aug)

6th August 2019 Posted in Cups and Latest and League and Women & Girls and Youth by Michael Weeks

For full scorecards click Results

 

National Over 60’s County Championship Bowl

Wadebridge – Cornwall 83-7 (S Patterson 33, S Nye 20) v Middlesex. Rain stopped play; Match Abandoned.

 

 ECB Under 17 County Championship

Corsham – Wiltshire 322 (E Wade 93, G Edwards 84; S Richards 4-45, C Kent 3-72) drew with Cornwall 325-8d (J Moon 110, C Edgcombe 70, A Barrett 30, C Kent 30, H Matthews 28).

 

ECB Under 15 County Cup

Berkshire 262-4 (J Cockings 2-36, W Jenkin 2-55) beat Cornwall 190-9 (B Coston 61, J Cockings 48no, B Allsopp 21) by 72 runs.

 

 ECB Under 14 County Cup

Falmouth – Somerset 194 (C Stephens 3-50, J Adams 2-24) beat Cornwall 75 (M Wyatt 16) by 119 runs.

 

Under 13 King’s College Festival

London Schools 264-4 (A Sarwant 109; M Bonds 2-56) beat Cornwall 135 (T Phillips 33) by 129 runs.

Cornwall v Cheshire – Match Cancelled.

Cornwall 165 (F Hirst 73, T Ward 18) lost to Kent 168-5 (C Baker 2-16) by five wickets.

Cornwall 178 (T Phillips 44, C Baker 33, F Hirst 31, T Ward 20) lost to Leicestershire & Rutland 179-1 by nine wickets.

Cornwall 64 (T Ward 21no) lost to Hampshire 65-3 (F Bose 3-15) by seven wickets.

 

 Representative Matches 

Grampound Road – Cornwall U 16’s 140 (J Inch 34) lost to Trinidad 142-1 by eight wickets.

Callington – Somerset U12’s 211-9 (S Osmont 3-19, A Mallett 2-26, H Hocking 2-34) beat Cornwall U12’s 137 (S Osmont 32, extras 57) by 74 runs.

 

ECB Girls Under 17 County Championship

Pencarrow – Cricket Wales 200-5 (D Allbury 2-39, L Oakley 2-43) beat Cornwall 144 (E Geach 73) by 56 runs.

 

ECB Girls Under 15 County Championship B Division Group 3

St Erme – Dorset 212-4 (M Joyce 74) beat Cornwall 49 (S Key 21) by 163 runs.

 

EdenMotorhomes Division 2 T20 Cup Quarter-Finals

Newquay – Newquay 149-8 (J Crane 50, M Harding 44, T Rodda 36; C Hinchley 4-30, D Kapp 2-31) beat St Gluvias 86 (K Winnan 53; M Harding 8-19) by 63 runs.

Truro – Mullion conceded to Truro.

Hayle – Roche 88-8 (S Trudgeon 43no; M Smitheram 3-22, L Bennet 2-9, J Franklin 2-16) lost to Hayle 91-4 (T Marrion 28, J Franklin 21, L Bennet 21; C Rowe 2-9) by six wickets.

Mt Hawke – Mt Hawke & Porthtowan 200-3 (T Stevens 70, T Williams 49, R Thomas 32, R Chitty 20, B Pascoe 20) beat St Minver 170-5 (A Cottle 56, R Keast 29, W Durrant 26no, R Pooley 22; J Richardson 3-29) by 30 runs.

SF Draw to be made on 8 August for Finals Day on Sun 25 August at Redruth CC

 

Mining Division Evening League Final

Helston – Mount Ambrose 96 (C Escott 28, L Mankee 21, J Tresidder 20; M Crapp 5-17, G Leathley 2-20) beat Helston 89 -6 (G Leathley 31 ret, S Rule 23no; M Rogers 2-15) by seven runs. Man of the Match Chris Escott.

 

West Penwith Evening League Play-Off Final 

Penzance – St Just 148-8 (M Harvey 29,T Stephan 21, Jacob Perry 20; Terry Williams 3-19, C Marsden 2-37) beat St Ives 142-8 (Treve Williams 60, A McKenna 38; R Harvey 3-16, Josh Perry 2-2) by six runs. Ryan Harvey won the  Arnold Eddy Man of the Match Award.
Cornwall Womens League

Grampound Road  – Truro 136 -4  (A Bridges 47, L Fletcher 34, S Hooper 2- 15), Grampound Road 140 -5, I Grant-French 60 no, J Harris 17;  I Newell 3-42). Grampound Road (17 points) beat Truro (six) by five wickets.

Launceston – Launceston (20 points) beat Falmouth (nil). Falmouth conceded.

Penzance – Penzance 182-5 (S Richards 94, E Edgcombe 72; T Smith 4-45), Redruth 116 (M Bray 47, K Richards 26; R Odgers 4-31). Penzance (20 points) beat Redruth (five) by 66 runs.

 

ends

Top