CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Monday 7 May Round Up

7th May 2018 Posted in County and Latest and League and Women & Girls by Michael Weeks

Monday 7 May Results

 

Unicorns T20 Competition Group 4                                Scorecard

Newport – Cornwall 122-8 (TC Rowe 30, SKW Wood 20; R Walker 2-30, R Edwards 2-30), Wales MC 126-5 (18.1) (J Voke 48, T Smith 25, C Taylor 24no; SKW Wood 2-23). Wales MC (2 pts) beat Cornwall by five wickets.

Scorecard

Newport – Wales MC 112 (19.5) (S Pearce 19; JR Turpin 4-18, TJ Dinnis 3-3, SKW Wood 2-15), Cornwall 118-1 (12.3) TC Rowe 57no, PD Trego 46no). Cornwall (2pts) beat Wales MC by nine wickets.

 

LV Women’s County Championship Division 3         Scorecard

St Gluvias – Cornwall 280-6 (R Odgers 122, S Richards 62 – 5th wicket partnership of 195), Dorset 33 (C Phillips 5-15, K Williams 3-14). Cornwall won by 247 runs.

 

 

LWC Drinks Cornwall Cricket League                            Scorecards

 

County Division 1

Roche – Roche 222 (H Trethewey 43, C Murrie 32, J Rowe 28; K Van Rooyen 4-46), St Erme 129 (K Van Rooyen 56; J Rowe 4-37, D Neville 3-38). Roche (20 points) beat St Erme (eight) by 93 runs.

 

Wadebridge – Gorran 280-5 (R Kendall 123no, D Semple 51, J Tabb 47; J Rowe 2-58), Lanhydrock 273-9 (C Rowe 74, J Rowe 54, B Attfield 48, J Benney 21; H Blamey 4-41, D Semple 4-50). Gorran (19 points) beat Lanhydrock (seven) by seven runs,

 

Division 2 East

Newquay – Luckett 161-9 (A Small 38, L Brenton 36, P Thompson 23; T Jayne 3-36 , J Howarth 3-40, J Gallagher 2-25), Newquay 163-5 (R Morgans 65no, B Retallack 38; A Small 2-41). Newquay (19 points) beat Luckett (six) by five wickets.

 

Division 2 West

Ludgvan – Ludgvan 126-9 (W Southcott 31, Extras 32; C Kent 5-37, C Mather 3-25), Truro 125 (A Shears 34, C Bishop 22; D Nicholls 4-22, K Brownfield 2-15, M Fitchett 2-32). Ludgvan (18 pts) beat Truro seven) by one run.

 

Division 3 West

Goldsithney – Goldsithney 92 (T Kitchen 21; S Richards 4-9, P Mankee 3-38), Crofty Holman 93-2 (S Richards 28, A Martin 25no). Crofty Holman (20 points) beat Goldsithney (three) by eight wickets.

 

Division 4 East

St Erme – St Erme 163-6 (N Bowen 43, R Budge 38, D Moses 34; J Blanchard 3-26), Delabole 164-3 (A Pooley 82, J Blanchard 37).  Delabole (18 points) beat St Erme (five) by seven wickets.

 

Division 4 West

Paul – Beacon 116 (R Cardigan 23, A McKinnon 20; N Pengelly 4-15, Al Barrett 2-35), Paul 117-2 ( J Sharp 33no, J Netherway 31, Al Barrett 26). Paul (20 points) beat Beacon (three) by eight wickets.

 

Division 5 West

Gerrans – Perranarworthal 126 (G Hughes 27, T Pucknell 25; T Perry 4-17, S Tilley 2-14, J Gay 2-22), Gerrans 129-2 (S Reid 72no, K Hooper 20). Gerrans (20 points) beat Perranarworthal (four) by eight wickets.

 

Mullion – Porthleven 187-3 (R Munday 68no, M Walker 46no, M Duck 31, A Bonnett 20), Mullion 102 (M Hall 36, J Casley 32; M Duck 4-19, R Munday 4-28). Porthleven (19 points) beat Mullion (three) by 85 runs.

 

Division 6 West

Perranporth – Rosudgeon 229-6 (A Paul 104, T Thomas 45, S Gibb 30, M Jacka 20; JJ Webber 3-53), Perranporth 230-5 (F Stribley 71, S Stribley 45, D Mugford 43, J Anderson 31no; M Jacka 2-14, S Gibb 2-43). Perranporth (18 points) beat Rosudgeon (seven) by five wickets.

 

ends

 

 

Top