CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 07805 787858

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Manager Mark Mitchell

Monday 28 August Round Up

28th August 2017 Posted in Latest and League and Women & Girls by Michael Weeks

Scorecards                          Updated Tables

Monday 28 August

LWC Drinks Cornwall Cricket League

Redruth win the Cornwall Women’s League

ECB Cornwall Premier League

Title race goes to Saturdays’s final round of games – St Just 285, Truro 277,  Penzance 271.

Fixtures: Truro v St Just, Helston v Penzance.

Grampound Rd – Grampound Road 102 (D Hoskings 45; H Medhurst 4-10, G May 4-41), St Just 105-6 (N Curnow 42, H Medhurst 37; J Mathys 4-31, D Hoskings 2-32). St Just (18 points) beat Grampound Road (four) by four wickets.

Hayle – Hayle 221-8 (J Maritz 55,  G Wiseman 47, D Lello 40, S Richards 26, T Riggall 20no; B Smeeth 3-38), Werrington 224-6 (B Smeeth 61, M Robins 44, M Gribble 28, A Hodgson 28no, T Lyle 21; S Richards 3-48). Werrington (19 points) beat Hayle (eight) by four wickets with four balls to spare.

Helston – Helston 192 (E Koekemoer 55, T Sturgess 33, K Leathley 30, B Rule 25; J Stephens 3-29, R Kellow 2-39, E Osner 2-39), Falmouth 193-8 (K Rodda 58, S Kellow 54no, R Kellow 34; B Bury 3-31, S Jenkin 2-30). Falmouth (20 points) beat Helston (eight) by two wickets.

Penzance – Penzance 312-7 (A Angove 180, C Purchase 65; M Bone 3-48). St Austell 154 (K Van Rooyen 55, M Bone 28; J Ludlam 6-50). Penzance (20 points) beat St Austell (six) by 158 runs.

Redruth – Truro 269-3 (S Harvey 107no, A Noott 52, K Snell 42no, C Miles 41; H Bolland 2-48), Redruth 170 (S Wyatt 46, T Whiteford 20; T Sharp 5-23, N Ivamy 2-26). Truro (20 points) beat Redruth (four) by 99 runs.

Division 2 West

Praze – Praze 265-6 (P Robins 127, B James 29, T James 26; J Fletcher 2-27, C Farley 2-69), Penzance 181 (J Fletcher 44, J Nicholls 38no, C James 27, K Collins 20; K Knowles 5-29, P Robins 2-28, B James 2-38). Praze (20 points) beat Penzance (seven) by 84 runs.

Stithians – Truro 157-7 (M Thomas 37no, A Senior 33; M Rowe 2-14), Stithians 92 ( I Bishop 4-18, P Payne 3-23, J Brierley 3-24). Truro (18 points) beat Stithians (five) by 65 runs.

Division 3 East

Roche – Wadebridge 184-9 (T Wood 29, J Skinner 22, R Centeni 20, B Hurst 20; P Trethewey 4-50), Roche 176 (J Inch 53, J Hunkin 27, H Trethewey 20; D Dunnett 2-33, N Meneer 2-39). Wadebridge (19 points) beat Roche (eight) by eight runs.

Division 5 Atlantic

Porthleven – Praze 142, Porthleven 143-2. Porthleven (20 points)  beat Praze (four) by eight wickets.

Cornwall Women’s League

Falmouth – Falmouth 60 (E Richardson 13; M Bray 2-5), Redruth 61-7 (M Webber 14; E Richardson 3-7, H Dodd 2-8, D Allbury 2-19). Redruth (18 points) beat Falmouth (five) by three wickets. Redruth  win the title.

Launceston – Launceston 186-5 (C Phillips 111, M Bond 33; I Grant-French 3-32), Grampound Road 187-6 (C Burnett 102no, I Grant-French 26; M Bond 3-52, L Helyer 2-14). Grampound Rd (17 points) beat Launceston (eight) by four wickets off the penultimate ball.

Truro – Truro (20 points) beat Penzance (nil). Penzance conceded