CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Sun 7 July Results & Weekly Round Up

8th July 2019 Posted in Cups and Latest and League and Over 50's and Women & Girls and Youth by Michael Weeks

Saturday 6 July Results                         Tables

Unicorns Counties Championship (Western Division)  Sunday/Monday

Corsham – Cornwall 184 (JA Paull 40, GM Smith 32, SA Harvey 31, LP Goldsworthy 30; JB Lintott 5-53, JM King 3-27) & 87 (JA Paull 20; JB Lintott 5-26, TG Afridi 3-14, JM King 2-16), Wiltshire 345 (J Goodwin 80, TI Morton 58, JB Lintott 53, TG Afridi 51; AC Libby 4-80, GM Smith 2-83, LP Goldsworthy 2-84). Wiltshire (24 pts) beat Cornwall (5pts) by an innings and 74 runs.

 

ECB 50+ County Championship Group 3

Sparshott- Hampshire 223 (K Harsham 62; P Clements 4-38, P West 3-51) beat Cornwall 177 (A Luiten 65, J Nance 36, P Clements 28; K Harsham 4-25, T Wheatley 3-21) by 46 runs.

 

Cornwall Womens League

Falmouth- Penzance 214-5 (S Richards 93, E Edgcombe 74; S Davies 3-26), Falmouth 165-5 (E Richardson 31, H Marsh 28; I Tarplee 2-18). Penzance (17 points) beat Falmouth (seven) by 49 runs.

Launceston – Grampound Road 149 (E Blamey 35, J Harris 36, I Grant-French 26no; J Samways 3-18), Launceston 124 (H Simpson 23; E Blamey 2-31, E Pritchard 3-17) Grampound Road (19 points) beat Launceston (nine) by 25 runs.

Redruth – Redruth 245-5, Truro 115-5. Redruth (17 points) beat Truro (five) by 130 runs.

 

Representative Matches 

Cornwood – Devon U 11’s  86-6 lost to Cornwall U 11’s 87-1 (B Evans 42, F Wyatt 29) by nine wickets.

Cornwood – Cornwall U 11’s 120-5 (Z Zambuni 57no) beat Devon U 11’s 98 (B Harvey 2-12, L Curnow 2-13) by 22 runs.

 

Other Results

National Over 60’s County Championship (South West Group)

Taunton Deane – Somerset 217-8 (A Ashfold 69, M Fear 39; B Bawden 3-37, M McDonald 2-32) beat Cornwall 72 (B Fleming 18, B Bawden 18no; B Brogden 4-28, P Stevens 3-17) by 145 runs.

 

Southern Counties Over 50’s County Championship

Shillingstone – Cornwall 152-7 (M Trudgeon 39, M Southcott 36; S Brill 3-47, G Puckett 2-10) lost to Dorset 155-5 (I Paulley 48, A Taylor 30; M Rodwell 2-8) by five wickets.

 

ECB Girls Under 17 County Championship

Radyr – Cornwall 119 (I Grant-French 22, E Mitchell 17) lost to Cricket Wales 120-5 (E Mitchell 2-24) by five wickets.

 

Representative Matches 

Ladock – Cornwall U 11’s 91 (L Curnow 19, O Bonds 15) lost to Dorset 93-6 (O Bonds 2-2, L Stephens 2-7, B Evans 2-10) by four wickets.

 

 

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Final

St Austell – Callington 121 (A Libby 31, D Carroll 31; H Matthews 2-15, C Roberts 2-16) lost to Grampound Road 122-3 (R Karunarathna 52, D Hoskings 21, M South 21no) by seven wickets.

 

Bradleys Vinter Cup Semi-Final

Redruth – Falmouth 198-0 (G Stone 129no, S Kellow 64no) beat Hayle 75 (P Lello 27; J Williamson 3-17, R Kellow 2-9, L Rudin 2-10, S Redwood 2-12) by 123 runs

 

Dawe Insurance Andrew Cup Semi- Finals

Beacon – Beacon 132-6 (C Fine 59, S James 28) lost to Perranporth 135-4 (Ty Murrell 68no, F Stribley 29no) by six wickets with three balls remaining.

St Ives – Wendron 133-8 (C Burley 23, R Mitchell 19, G Whitbread 17; D Angove 2-21, Terry Williams 2-22, J Shaw 2-35) lost to St Ives 136-3 (A McKenna 55, D Angove 54no) by seven wickets.

ends

Top