CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Div 2 T20 Finals POSTPONED

25th August 2018 Posted in Cups by Michael Weeks

 

FINALS DAY – SUNDAY 26 AUGUST, at Redruth CC   – POSTPONED TO  SUNDAY 9th SEPTEMBER

10.30am   Winner 1 v Winner 4              1.30pm   Winner 2 v Winner 3               4.30pm   Final

Hayle v Stithians (10.30am)

Gulval v Ludgvan (1.30pm)

Final at 4.30pm

 

EDEN MOTORHOMES DIVISION 2 T20 CUP 2018

 

23 July             Final Group Tables      Quarter Final Draw                 

DIV 2 T20 GROUP A P W L A T PTS NRR
ST AUSTELL II 3 2 0 0 1 13 1.83
ST MINVER 3 2 0 0 1 13 0.03
LADOCK 3 1 2 0 0 6
GRAMPOUND RD II 3 0 3 0 0 2
DIV 2 T20 GROUP B P W L A T PTS NRR
STITHIANS 3 2 1 0 0 11 1.36
TRURO II 3 2 1 0 0 11 1.03
ST GLUVIAS 3 2 1 0 0 11 -0.8
FALMOUTH II 3 0 3 0 0 3
DIV 2 T20 GROUP C P W L A T PTS
HAYLE 3 3 0 0 0 15
LUDGVAN 3 2 1 0 0 11
MT HAWKE 3 1 2 0 0 7
MT AMBROSE 3 0 3 0 0 3
DIV 2 T20 GROUP D P W L A T PTS NRR
GULVAL 3 2 1 0 0 11 1.1
PENZANCE II 3 2 1 0 0 11 -1.77
ST JUST II 3 1 2 0 0 7
PAUL 3 1 2 0 0 6

 

Quarter-Final Fixtures

The date given is the  final date and MATCHES MUST BE PLAYED ON THIS DATE OR ANY EARLIER DATE agreed by the competing teams.

PLEASE ARRANGE YOUR FIXTURES AS EARLY AS POSSIBLE – BOTH CLUBS HAVE EQUAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR CONTACTING EACH OTHER!

QUARTER-FINALSSunday 5 August, 2pm.  An earlier date/time may be arranged, as above.

 

(1) Group A Winner v Group C Runner-up          (2) Group C Winner v Group A Runner-up

St Austell II v Ludgvan                                             Hayle v St Minver

(3) Group B Winner v Group D Runner-up          (4) Group D Winner v Group B Runner-up

Stithians v Penzance II                                             Gulval v Truro II

If wet final date for any rearranged games: Sunday 12 August

 

Eden Motorhomes Division 2 T20 Cup Quarter Finals

Hayle – St Minver  86-9 (S Hawke 27no,  W Rhodes 24; M Smitheram 2-9, L Bennet 2-13, J Franklin 2-16) lost to  Hayle  87-3 ( P Lello 53no) by seven wickets

St Austell –  Ludgvan 166-5 (W Southcott 56, K Brownfield 48no, K Stevens 24; T Rosevear 2-23), St Austell II 93 (T Rosevear 29; M Fitchett 3-14, K Brownfield 3-26, J Stevens 2-23) by 73 runs.

Stithians – Stithians beat Penzance II. Penzance II conceded.

Gulval v Truro II playing Wednesday 8 August.

Gulval – Gulval 175-8 (S Nicholls 55, A Schwesinger 41, A Rowe 25; D Krohn 3-26, A Pascore2-23, I Bishop 2-28) beat Truro II 108 (J Jorgensen 26, M Thurlow 21; Shane Eddy 4-23, A Schwesinger 3-11., T Curnow 2-28) by 67 runs.

 

FINALS DAYSUNDAY 26 AUGUST, at Redruth CC   – POSTPONED 

10.30am   Winner 1 v Winner 4              1.30pm   Winner 2 v Winner 3               4.30pm   Final

Hayle v Stithians (10.30am)

Gulval v Ludgvan (1.30pm)

Final at 4.30pm

Results (score/wickets/overs, who won) to be submitted by the HOME club to Mark Mitchell on the day of the match (07805 787858, mitch@cornwallcricket.co.uk) AND recorded on Play-Cricket within 48 hours of the match being completed.

 

Key points from Rule 17.6:

17.6.7   No regular Premier or County 1 player is eligible to play at any stage in the Division 2 20/20 Cup. A regular player is one who has played 5 out the last 8 games that have commenced at the higher level in the current or previous season.

Top