CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Cup Results 2018

11th July 2018 Posted in Cups and Latest by Michael Weeks

All the competitions in one place

 

Cup Results 2018

Royal London National Club Championship

Round 1

Bovey Tracey – Wadebridge 183 (J Maycock 44, R Pooley 33, extras 48; C Bradley 3-25, W Christophers 2-9,  H Whitlock 2-16, A Causey 2-59), Bovey Tracey 154 (P Bradley 49; T Wood 3-33, C Ellis 2-26, C Wilson 2-31). Wadebridge beat Bovey Tracey by 29 runs.

Redruth – Redruth 68 (P Howells 26; B Passenger 4-24, J McMurray 3-12), Torquay 70-5 (M Pugh 39no; B Stevens 2-12). Torquay beat Redruth by five wickets.

 

Royal London National Club Championship Round 2

Wadebridge – Wadebridge 247-8 (J Turpin 101, C McLachlan 62, M Jolliffe 33; M Pugh 2-31, N Osborn 2-40, P Gaddala 2-55), Torquay 97 (K Szymanski 51, M Pugh 26; J Turpin 4-24, T Wood 2-3, C Ellis 2-8). Wadebridge beat Torquay by 150 runs.

 

Royal London Club Championship Round 3

Wadebridge –Wadebridge 80 (J Maycock 31; W Thirkell 3-16), Clevedon 81-1 (G Willows 54no). Clevedon won by nine wickets.

 

Cricketer Village Cup

Round 1

Tintagel – Tintagel beat St Mawgan-in-Pydar. St Mawgan-in-Pydar conceded.

 

Cricketer Village Cup Round 2

Abbotskerswell – Roche beat Abbotskerswell.   Abbotskerswell conceded.

Gulval – Gulval beat Paul. Paul conceded.

Perranporth – South Petherwin beat Perranporth. Perranporth conceded.

Tintagel –  Yelverton Bohemians  183-8 (C Cottrell 45, G Keen 44, B Grove 31; K Daley 2-27, J Ellis 2-33) lost to  Tintagel 184-5 (R Pooley 63no, J Burnard 51, T Preston-Evans 47; S Crompton 2-38) by five wickets.

 

Cricketer Village Cup Round 3

Tintagel – 123 (R Pooley 61; P Trethewey 3-17, J Rowe 2-32), Roche 127-5 (J Hunkin 45, T Rowe 22, J Rowe 21no; R Pooley 2-20). Roche beat Tintagel by five wickets.

Gulval – Gulval v South Petherwin. South Petherwin conceded.

 

Cricketer Village Cup Round 4

Roche- Roche beat Gulval. Gulval conceded.

 

Dawe Insurance Andrew Cup

First Round

Barripper – Barripper beat Penzance III. Penzance III conceded.

Leedstown – Leedstown beat Camborne III. Camborne III conceded.

Mount Ambrose – Mount Ambrose II 74 (A Bath 13; R Evans 2-6, C Tumbridge 2-8) lost to Perranporth 76-5 (Tyler Murrell 25, J Watkins 25; A Bath 4-16) by five wickets.

Mount Hawke – Truro III 146-5 (J Jones 70; S Smith 2-17, J Pulford 2-18) beat Mount Hawke 144-5 (S Smith 56, J Pulford 43; C Mather 3-17) by two runs.

Perranarworthal – Perranarworthal 148-3 (P Holland 59, B Coston 53no) beat Redruth III  139-7 (T Burford 106no (11×6) ; P Holland 3-18, J Burton 2-32) by nine runs.

Helston – Beacon II 43 (D Mitchell 2-6, M Walker 2-6) lost to Porthleven 45-1 (N Barlett 18no, A Bonnett 17no) by nine wickets.

Wendron – Wendron beat Cowethas Crusaders. Cowethas Crusaders conceded.

 

 

Dawe Insurance Andrew Cup Second Round

Helston – Mullion 117-8 beat Helston II  95-7 by 22 runs.

Leedstown – Leedstown 162-5 (T Hendra 62no, L Stuckey 32, J Anderson 26, J Curnow 21; B Dunstan 2-22, C Dunstan 2-27) beat Barripper 133 ( D Paul 30; D Trengove 2-7, T Hendra 2-16, J Clemo 2-27) by 29 runs.

Perranarworthal – Perranarworthal 129 (P Holland 32, S Kemp 25, D Fletcher 20; Ty Murrell 3-29, N Furlonger 2-18) lost to Perranporth 134-3 (Ty Murrell 62no, S Stribley 22, H Watkins 19) by seven wickets.

St Gluvias – Wendron 181-5 (C Owens 58, T Kitchen 35, G Whitbread 27; B Raiker 2-32) beat St Gluvias 177 (S Duckham 54, C Johnson 31; T Kitchen 2-29) by four runs.

St Just – Porthleven 138-7 (M Duck 54, J Armstrong 24; J Harvey 4-17) beat St Just IV 74 (B Tarrant 24; M Walker 4-22) by 97 runs.

St Just – St Ives 186-4 (C Marsden 105, D Angove 68) beat St Just III 80-8 (J Perry 18; S Morris 2-14, J Harper-Miller 2-14, C Marsden 2-23) by 106 runs.

Truro – Truro 110-5 (J Phillips 47no, J Jones 31) beat Constantine 101-7 (G Griffiths 37, J Luck 21; F Bareham 2-9) by nine runs.

Camborne II walkover v Troon II.

Quarter Finals

Porthleven – Camborne II 176-3 (D Pascoe 69, S Harris 51, J Symons 22) beat Porthleven 146-3 (R Munday 74no, M Duck 41; J MacDonald 2-20) by 30 runs.

Wendron – Wendron 146-7 (T Kitchen 38, S Care 34, N Harris 26; D Tripconey 3-13, J Macleod 2-10) beat Mullion 112 (A Mitchell 3-15, S Collins 2-14, T Kitchen 2-23, T Orchard 2-39) by 34 runs.

Truro – Leedstown 119-8 (J Anderson 56, J Curnow 17, D Trengove 16; S Hill 2-11, T Woolston 2-16) lost to Truro III 123-4 (C Mather 26, M Atkins 26, O Taylor-Jones 24, T Woolston 22; D Trengove 2-12) by six wickets.

St Ives – Perranporth 126-8 (D Mugford 29, J Smeaden 23; G Day 3-13, J Harper-Miller 2-14) beat St Ives 105-8 (G Day 56no; N Furlonger 3-20, F Stribley 3-26) by 21 runs.

 

Dawe Insurance Andrew Cup Semi-Finals

Camborne –  Camborne II 183-4 (N King 63, S Harris 51, J Sheers 25no; R Evans 2-23), lost to Perranporth 184-1 (G Kerry 81, J Bradley 63no, H Watkins 30no) nine wickets.

Truro – Wendron 127-8 (C Owens 54no, T Orchard 17; M Atkins 3-12, T Woolston 2-31) lost to Truro III 131-5 (C Phillips 39, T Woolston 23no, O Taylor-Jones 16, M Thurlow 15; C Owens 2-23) by five wickets.

 

 

Bradleys Vinter Cup

Preliminary Round

St Gluvias – St Gluvias 124-8 (J Hesketh 32, J Preston 17, S O’Nyons 17, C Van Niekirk 17; D Tregear 2-13, J Perry 2-15) beat St Just II 120-8 (R Brownfield 28, T Stephan 23, W Trenoweth 18; J Udy 2-12, s Duckham 2-22) by four runs.

Mt Hawke – Mt Hawke & Porthtowan 100-5 (R Thomas 29, T Stevens 27, R Askew 17no; C Butler 2-14), beat Paul 101-1 (K Bowden 43no, J Armour 40no) by nine wickets.

St Ives – St Ives 131-6 (Treve Williams 33, S McKenna 24no, S Morris 22; J Macleod 2-21, J Hearn 2-29) beat Mullion 111-4 (J Dark 35, E Dark 23, J Casley 18) by 20 runs.

Bradleys Vinter Cup First Round

St Ives – St Just 185-8 (G Edwards 67, R Pawson 27, W Trenoweth 23; A Horner 4-29, J Shaw 2-33) beat St Ives 52 (Terry Williams 37; R Pawson 4-3. G May 2-13, T Stephan 2-13) by 133 runs.

Redruth – Redruth II 164-6 (C Williams 72, C Poulton 29, A Wallace 21no; A Otto 2-17) beat Hayle 123-6 (S Danby 47, P Lello 46; M Jenkin 2-16) by 41 runs.

Helston – Gulval 86-9 (B Bury 3-8, G Leathley 2-12, O Holton 2-10) lost to Helston 87-2 (K Leathley 26no, O Holton 25no, E Koekemoer 17) by eight wickets.

Truro – Camborne 115-5 (M Jenkin 35, S Pooley 30no; G Lawrence 2-22) lost to Truro 119-8 (G Lawrence 50no, C Kent 22; D Hocking 4-25, R Downing 2-0) by two wickets.

Redruth – Redruth 132-8 (J Hale 37no, H Bolland 27; Jordan Thomas 2-13, G Mankee 2-17, D Dowling 2-31) beat Beacon 83-9 (Jack Thomas 35; C Johnson 3-19, N Alexander 2-8, H Bolland 2-24) by 49 runs.

Troon – Troon conceded to Penzance.

St Gluvias – Falmouth 154-7 (G Stone 67, R Kellow 43; J Udy 6-26) beat St Gluvias 112-6 (J Udy 47no; J Stephens 3-14, L Hoban 2-31) by 42 runs.

Paul – Mount Ambrose 117-6 (S Johnson 44, S Blackburn 18no, T Rodwell 17; J Lugg 3-13) lost to Paul 118-4 (J Armour 45no, R Williams 28; Yuvraj Singh 2-17) by six wickets.

Bradleys Vinter Cup Quarter-Final

Redruth – Redruth 149-7 (C Purchase 49, N Hambly 23, H Bolland 20no; J Burr 2-24, A Barrett 2-29) beat Paul 84 (J Armour 44; C Johnson 4-7, B Stevens 2-22, H Bolland 2-26) by 65 runs.

Helston – Helston 68 (C Martin 26; G Smith 4-5, P Kent 4-6) lost to Penzance 69-3 (B Wadlan 28, T Sturgess 18; B Bury 2-36) by seven wickets.

Truro – Redruth II 86-8 (M Strick 23, A Wallace 20; N Ivamy 3-6, F Fazal 2-19) lost to Truro 89-1 (S Harvey 52no, A Noott 23no) by nine wickets.

Falmouth – Falmouth 111-8 (S Churcher 41, J Richards 16no; G May 4-23) lost to St Just 114-6 (19.4 overs) (G Edwards 31, J Semmens 19, N Curnow 17no; O Paull 2-16) by four wickets.

Bradleys Vinter Cup Semi-Final

Helston – Redruth 83 (19.5ovs) C Johnson 22, C Purchase 20; D Lello 5-13, C Donnelly 3-14), lost to St Just 84-2 (9.4 overs) (R Pawson 29, G May 26; H Bolland 2-22) by eight wickets.

Redruth – Truro 151-7 (F Fazal 55, K Snell 18, |R Harrison 18; B Wadlan 2-21), beat Penzance 152-6 (19.4 overs) (G Smith 56, T Sturgess 33, A Angove 30no, D Blignaut 23; F Fazal 3-27) by four wickets.

 

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup

Round 1

Gorran – Lanhydrock 133-8 (B Attfield 31no, S Benney 31, J King 29; R Kendall 3-13, H Blamey 3-25) lost to Gorran 134-5 (J Lakeman 44, J Tomlinson 36no, R Kendall 22; B Attfield 2-21). by five wickets.

Roche – Roche 158-5 (A Trudgeon 52, C Murrie 32, J Hunkin 32) beat Newquay 98 (C Jenkin 37; D Neville 3-13, S May 2-8) by 60 runs.

St Austell – St Erme 34 (M Lello 5-10, A Libby 2-0, C Dalby 2-0) lost to  St Austell 33-0 (A Bone 21no). by 10 wickets.

Menheniot – Tintagel 156-4 (R Pooley 68, M Gilbert 37no) lost to Menheniot Looe 158-4 (L Ripley 62, M James 56no) by six wickets.

Callington – Launceston 128-4 (S Pengelly 39no, K Worth 26, M Bolt 19) lost to Callington 129-5 (A Brenton 28, J White 25no; S Pengelly 3-14) by five wickets off the final ball of a match reduced to 15 overs.

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Quarter-Finals

Menheniot Looe- Wadebridge 153-4 (R Pooley 95no; M Maiden 2-27) beat Menheniot Looe 131-5 (H Rogers 43, A Cobb 27, B Grove 20no ) by 22 runs.

Grampound Road – Grampound Road 97 (C Roberts 28, T Orpe 24; M Bone 5-12, M Lloyd 2-5, A Libby 2-10) lost to St Austell 99-2 (G Bone 44no, M Bone 23no) by eight wickets.

Werrington – Callington 86-8 (J White 17; A Hodgson 4-21) lost to Werrington 87-2 (M Gribble 50no) by eight wickets.

Gorran – Gorran 180-7 (J Lakeman 51, R Clark 33, R Kendall 30; O Sleeman 2-26, S Trudgeon 2-31) beat  Roche 109 (C Murrie 50; J Tabb 4-10, R Kendall 4-23, RG Daniel 2-15) by 71 runs

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Semi-Finals

Gorran 112-7 (R Clark 36 no, R Dixon 33; B Smeeth 3-11, J Baldock 3-15), Werrington 113-3 (M Robins 49, A Hodgson 28 no, N Lawson 25 no; RG Daniel 2-29). Werrington beat Gorran by seven wickets.

Wadebridge – Wadebridge 119-8 (M Bennetts 28, S Naughton 23, R McLachlan 23; L Watson 3-19, M Lello 2-26) lost to St Austell 125-3 (G Bone 40, H Parkinson 31, M Bone 29no) by seven wickets.

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Final

St Austell – Werrington 175-5 (P Smith 63, A Hodgson 51; G Bone 2-36, M Lello 2-39), beat St Austell 133-8 (M Bone 57no; B Smeeth 2-22, A Hodgson 2-24) by 42 runs. Tris Bax Man of the Match Paul Smith.

 

 

Eden Motorhomes Division 2 T20 Cup

 

Group A

Grampound Road – Grampound Road 126-6 (H Matthews 43no, A Rust 24; R Hawken 3-19), St Minver 127-3 (W Rhode 62, B Hawken 35). St Minver (5 points) beat Grampound Road (one) by seven wickets.

St Austell – Ladock 77-7 (P Morgan 30; T Rosevear 3-14, C Harris 2-9), St Austell 79-4 (A Connolly 34no, T Rosevear 19no; R Gates 3-18). St Austell (5 points) beat Ladock (one) by six wickets.

 

Group B

Stithians – St Gluvias 75-9 (J Udy 25; R Mitchell 2-4, K Webber 2-33) , Stithians 72-7 (C Instance 25; J Udy 3-11, M Bannister 2-21). St Gluvias (5 points) beat Stithians (one) by three runs.

Falmouth – Truro 203-4 (J Jorgensen 86no, A Pascoe 25, C Bishop 21; G Stephens 2-21), Falmouth 139-7 (S Hooper 39, M Johnson 37; I Bishop 3-13, A Pascoe 2-32). Truro (5 points) beat Falmouth (one) by 64 runs.

St Gluvias – St Gluvias 119-7 (A Julian 26, R Bannister 20; S Firth 3-30, J Stephens 2-17), Falmouth 113-8 (J Innard 62no, L Humphries 18; M Bannister 3-33, J Udy 2-14). St Gluvias (5 points) beat Falmouth (one) by six runs.

 

Group C

Mount Hawke – Mt Hawke 123-7 (R Thomas 28, S Smith 21, B Pascoe 21no, D Nicholls 3-

10, S Stevens 2-33), Ludgvan 124-4 (K Brownfield 42no, W Southcott 32, S Capstick 21; J Ireson 2-15). Ludgvan (5 points) beat Mt Hawke (one) by six wickets.

Hayle – Mount Ambrose 48 (T Rodwell 16; A Otto 3-11, M Smitheram 2-6), Hayle 49-0 (J Franklin 26no, J Harvey 19no). Hayle (5 points) beat Mount Ambrose (one) by 10 wickets.

Mount Ambrose – Mount Hawke 166-4 (T Stevens 66, R Thomas 50; T Wilson 2-36), Mount Ambrose 131-9 (T Wilson 42, D Angell 28, T Rodwell 26; T Williams 5-5, J Smith 2-36). Mount Hawke (5 points) beat Mount Ambrose (one) by 35 runs.

 

Group D

Penzance- Penzance (5 points) beat Paul (nil). Paul conceded.

Gulval – St Just 181-4 (R Brownfield 74, S Harvey 64no; S Nicholls 2-13), Gulval 132 (Shane Eddy 32;  A Pascoe 3-18, J Harvey 2-22, J Perry 2-27). St Just (5 points) beat Gulval (one) by 49 runs

 

Clive Rosevear Cup

First Round

Bugle – Bugle 134-7 (P Gribble 49, M Stevens 42; M Bennetts 3-15, S Bist 2-15) lost to St Austell III 135-8 (M Bennetts 41, N Parkinson 29; S Couchman 3-19, N Toms 2-11, P Gribble 2-24) by two wickets.

Duloe – Duloe 127-6 (C Goldthorpe 35, M Julian 29, D Carroll 21; B Baker 3-28) beat Werrington III 103-7 (D Jenkin 32no, N Wills 24no) by 24 runs.

Lanhydrock – Lanhydrock II 195-5 (L Buckland 77, M Middleton 71, R Butler 21; A Le Masurier 2-34, H Gregory 2-39) beat Roche II 152-7 (T Hall 42, J Inch 41, T Trudgeon 31; J Turnbull 2-9) by 45 runs.

Saltash St Stephens – Tintagel 175-2 (R Pooley 99no, M Gilbert 37, R Keast 28no) beat Saltash St Stephens 119-5 (L Marsh 26, M Stokes 23no, S Yeo 22; R Pooley 2-22, J Andrewartha 2-24) by 56 runs.

Saltash Town v Launceston II – Launceston II conceded.

Veryan v Wadebridge III. Wadebridge III conceded.

Wadebridge II v Gorran II. Gorran II conceded.

Quarter Finals

Lanhydrock – Veryan 173-5 (A Pearce 61no, J Chaffin 22, A Pearce 20; J Turnbull 2-32) beat Lanhydrock II’s 107-8 (R Garside 30no, J Turnbull 26; P Webster 2-10, J Chaffin 2-17, J Kendall 2-17). by 66 runs.

Menheniot Looe – Menheniot Looe 114-5 lost to Duloe 115-3 by seven wickets.

Saltash – Tintagel conceded to Saltash Town.

Wadebridge – St Austell III’s 92 (R Bate 29, S Wilder 21no; O Bate 3-17, J Sander 3-21) lost to Wadebridge II’s 95-0 (M Bennetts 30no, N Kent 29no) by ten wickets.

 

Runciman Cup

First Round

St Ives – St Ives 102-8 (J Shaw 21no; T Curnow 2-15, S Eddy 2-28) lost to Gulval 105-2 (S Eddy 32no, A Schwesinger 27, A Rowe 19) by eight wickets.

Quarter-Finals

St Just – St Just 117-4 (S Meagor 41no,  S May 39;  J Armour 2-18) lost to Paul 120-1  (A Barratt 58, J Sharpe 38no) by nine wickets.

Hayle – Gulval 131-4 (M Stevens 47, S Eddy 36, A Schwesinger 30no; J Cameron 2-37) lost to Hayle 133-2 (S Danby 64no, P Lello 42no) by eight wickets.

Leedstown – Rosudgeon 115-4 lost to Leedstown 116-1 by nine wickets.

St Buryan – Goldsithney 173-5 beat St Buryan 118 by 55 runs.

 

ends

ends

Top