CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 07805 787858

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Manager Mark Mitchell

NatWest Club T20

Competition Homepage

Other representatives in the South West Group are from the Devon Premier League, West of England Premier League and the South Wales Premier League.

The winner plays the South East winner in the Regional Final.

The winner goes forward to the National Finals Day on a first class ground.

Record of Cornish Teams

YearClubReachedArea WinnerArea Finals atNat Finals at
2008St JustNat SFSt JustBovey TraceyCardiff
2009St JustArea SFBridgwaterBridgwaterDerby
2010St JustArea SFExmouthExmouthSouthampton
2011St JustNat SFSt JustSt JustChelmsford
2012St JustArea SFBristolUskEdgbaston
2013WerringtonArea FinalFrocesterFrocesterKia Oval
2014St JustArea SFExmouthSidmouthNorthampton
2015St JustArea SFExmouthGrampound RdCardiff
2016St JustArea FinalFrocesterNewportDerby
2017PenzanceReg FinalPenzanceShapwickDerby

2017 Area Finals Day at Shapwick & Polden CC on Sunday 30 July

Semi-finals : Shapwick & Polden 94 lost to Torquay 95-4.

Newport 127-5 (G Burland 66no; J Sykes 3-14) lost to Penzance 118-5 (17.4 overs) (B Wadlan 35, R Edwards 28no, J Paull 16no; Mohammed Aqdas 3-9) by five wickets with two balls remaining. D/L Target 118 off 18 overs. 14 had been needed off the final over.

Final: Penzance 202-5 (G Smith 81, J Fletcher 43, B Wadlan 31, A Angove 15; K Szymanski 2-17) beat Torquay 61 (J Thompson 18; P Kent 6-5) by 141 runs.

Penzance will be away to Wimbledon on Sunday 13 August at 2pm in the Regional Final. The winner progresses to National Finals day at the County ground derby on Monday 11th September.

The four host Premier Cricket Leagues (PCLs) in the four 2017 Regional Finals are as per the 2017 Draw and are as follows:

1.                                    H          Cannock & Rugeley Hawks CC                        venue Birmingham PCL

2.                                    A          Wanstead and Snaresbrook CC

 

3.                                    H          Wimbledon CC                                            venue:  Wimbledon CC

4.                                    A          Penzance CC  

 

5.                                    H          tba 06 08 2107                                                  venue: tba 06 08 2107

6.                                    A          Clifton CC

 

7.                                    H          South Northumberland CC                              venue: South Northumberland CC

8.                                    A          tba 06 08 2107

 

2016 Area Finals Day at Newport CC on Sunday 7 August

St Just lost to Frocester in the Area Final of the NatWest Club T20 competition at Newport on Sunday.  They collapsed from a promising 44 -1 in the sixth over to 83 -7 after 14 overs. Neil Curnow was dismissed off the penultimate ball for 71 which included eight boundaries. Frocester were 72-4 at the half way mark but went on to win by six wickets with 22 balls to spare. In the semi-final against Torquay Gareth May (42), Gary Thomas (31no) and Callum Donnelly (29) batted well to post 182-5. May then took three wickets as the Devon side were restricted to 160-7.

Semi-Finals: Frocester 164-6 (P Muchall 49, S Bracey 43) beat Newport 159-6 (M Clayden 28) by five runs.

St Just 182-5 (G May 42, G Thomas 31no, C Donnelly 29; M Petherbridge 2-26) beat Torquay 160-7 (G Allen 54, M Pugh 31, J Yau 31; G May 3-34) by 22 runs.

Final: St Just 126-9 (N Curnow 71, D Mitchell 15; N Trainor 3-20) lost to Frocester 127-4 (16.2 overs) (P Muchall 37no, T Wand 27no; G May 2-20) by six wickets.

National finals day at the County Ground, Derby on Tuesday 6 September

Bramhall 156-4 lost to Sandiacre 160-2

Swardeston 167-9 beat Tunbridge Wells 144

Final SWARDESTON (Norfolk) 148-5 beat Sandiacre 83

 

2015 Area Finals Day at Grampound Road CC on Sunday 2 August

Exmouth 121-8 (S Allen 34no, J Evenett 26, D Lye 18; G Thomas 2-11, J Semmens 2-18, G May 2-19), St Just 102 (J Semmens 23, L May 15; G Chappell 5-15, T Anning 3-15). Exmouth beat St Just by 19 runs.

St Just 205-5 (G Edwards 92no, N Curnow 50, G Thomas 24; T Rouse 2-21), Bath 181 (J McCulloch 59, W Jenkins 37; G Thomas 7-22). St Just beat Bath by 24 runs.

Exmouth 142-7 (S Allen 43no, R Dawson 41; T Rouse 3-20), Bath 103 (D Lye 3-20, G Chappell 3-23). Exmouth beat Bath by 39 runs.

The South Wales representatives Ynysygerwn withdrew after being required to fulfil a postponed Welsh Cup Quarter Final fixture against Ynystawe. The three remaining teams played a round robin competition.

16 August  Regional Final:              Wimbledon 157 – 6                           lost to          Exmouth     158 – 7

 

National Finals Day at the SWALEC Stadium, Cardiff on Tuesday 1 September

Semi-finals:                    Pudsey Congs                    152 – 7    lost to          Exmouth        154 – 5                                                                 Chester Boughton Hall         82        lost to          Ealing              86 – 0

Final:                              Exmouth                             174 – 7        lost to          EALING          177 – 2

 

2014 Area Finals Day at Sidmouth C C on Sunday 17 August

Semi-finals:        Exmouth 130-9 R Dawson 37, R Baggs 26; M George 5-21, G  May 2-24,

St Just     119-8  G Edwards 49, J Stephens 26, J Semmens 15;D Lye 4-20, I Bishop 2-16

Port Talbot 88 lost to Taunton St Andrews 91-2

Area Final :  Exmouth 177-5    S Allen 58, S Benton 46, D Lye 21; L Poole 2-29,

Taunton St Andrews 136 Kev Parsons 28, L Poole 31; G Chappell 3-11, J Tapper 2-40.

24 August  Regional Final:              Ashtead      128-8          beat            Exmouth     115

National Finals Day at Northamptonshire CCC on Tuesday 9 September

Semi-finals:                    Ashtead                         121-9     beat Peterborough    112

Chester Boughton Hall   134-8    beat  Great Ayton     92

Final:        CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL   178-7    beat   Ashtead     80

 

2013 Area Finals Day at Frocester C C on Sunday 11 August

Semi-finals:    Sully   124 – 9  R Sylvester 47; P Smith 3-20, A Smeeth 2-18,

Werrington 128 – 7        A Hodgson 38, P Smith 31

Frocester    162 – 4        beat            Sidmouth  77

Area Final :   Frocester    149 – 8        U Quereshi 37, N Trainor 33; P Smith 4-31, A Smeeth 2-22

Werrington 123             A Hodgson 35, I Worsnip 24no; M Lewis 3-16

25 August               Regional Final:         Wimbledon (h) 176-8   beat            Frocester    134-8

National Finals Day at the Kia Oval on Friday 13 September

Semi-finals:  Banbury 27-5 (5.2 ovs)     lost to    Wimbledon    on a bowl out 3-1

Ormskirk                         beat    Chester Le Street  on a bowl out 3-2

Final:           Ormskirk                         lost to   WIMBLEDON     on a bowl out 5-1

 

2012 Area Finals Day at Usk C C on Sunday 12 August

.Semi-finals:            St Just      126-6          M George 38no, G Edwards 32, N Curnow 24, Plymouth    129-8

Bristol         123             beat            Sully Centurions

Area Final :     Bristol                             beat            Plymouth

19 August      Regional Final:        Bristol (h)   131-6          lost to          Wimbledon   133-4

 

National Finals Day at Edgbaston on Thursday 6 September

Semi-finals:    Northern     157-4          beat        Chester Le Street           146-8

Wimbledon 161-4         beat            Cuckney                         144

Final:              Northern       90       lost to       WIMBLEDON                  91-3

 

2011 Area Finals Day at St Just C C on Sunday 21 August

Semi-finals:             St Just         169-7          D Roberts 49, N Curnow 45, R Cook 24; H Jones 3-30,

Ammanford  85             A Evans 26; M George 3-9, S Morris 2-3, R Clackworthy 2-21

Exmouth       51             lost to          Bridgwater 52-1

Final                St Just         150-5          G Edwards 46, D Roberts 33, G May 27,

Bridgwater  126-9         M Coles 27; G Thomas 3-17, G May 2-22, S Morris 2-23

Regional Final at Normandy CC, Surrey on Sunday 28 August

Valley End 148-7     L Durandt 33; A Newbery 28; G May 2-18, M George 2-28, N George 2-43

St Just     149-5       N Curnow 66, D Roberts 52no, N George 13no; T Nevin 3-31, A McQueen 2-15

St Just won by five wickets with two balls remaining.

National Televised Finals Day at the Ford County Ground, Chelmsford on Monday 19 September

Semi-finals:  St Just     108-6          G Thomas 22, M George 18; Tahir Afridi 2-19

Ealing     109-3          C Peploe 36, P Fallis 28no; G Thomas 2-24, M George 1-16

Chester–le-Street          114-7          beat            Hyde (Cheshire) 109-8

Final:          Chester-le-Street            120-4          lost to          EALING           123-0

 

2010  Area Finals Day at Exmouth C C on 22 August

Semi-finals: Sidmouth 125-9 (N Hancock 25; G May 3-19, N George 2-17, G Thomas 2-25, M George 2-29 ),

St Just 105-1 off 14 overs rsp (N Curnow 60, D Roberts 37no). St Just won by D/L Method

Frocester 124-5 (10ovs) beat Welwyn Garden City 90-6

Final (15 ovs): St Just 103-8 (N Curnow 36) Frocester 35-0 off 3 ovs RSP Abandoned – NO RESULT

Replay at Frocester (nr Stroud) on Sun 5 Sept (10.45am) with winners then playing Wimbledon in the Regional Final

St Just 86 off 14.1 overs (Thomas 16, Semmens 16)           Frocester 91-2 (10.5 overs)

Regional Final: Wimbledon 185-4 beat Frocester 123

National Televised Finals at the Rose Bowl, Southampton on 23 September

Semi-finals: Swardeston (East Anglian PL) 129-8 bt Wimbledon 118-6,  Sth Northumberland 107-8 bt Bootle 88-5

Final:          SWARDESTON 103-9 bt South Northumberland 94-9

 

2009  Area Finals Day  at Bridgwater C C on 7 September

North Devon C C 90, Bridgwater 91-4.         Bridgwater beat North Devon by six wickets.

North Devon 145-6 (D Bowser 43; GMay 2-26, M George 2-27), St Just 82 (G Thomas 26, extras 23; M Westaway 3-9 inc hat trick). North Devon beat St Just by 63 runs

St Just 142-8 (J Semmens 30, D Roberts 29; M Coles 3-16, S Davis 2-25, C Skidmore 2-31), Bridgwater 130-8 (A Skidmore 42no; M George 3-18, G May 2-23). St Just beat Bridgwater by  12 runs. Bridgwater qualify for regional final at home to Bournemouth on Sunday 13 September on net run rate. (Bridgwater 1.10, North Devon 0.86, St Just 0.81).

Bournemouth overcame Sully Centurions (South Wales) and  Mochdre (North Wales) in the Area Final played at Usk on Sun 30 August

Televised National finals day at The County Ground Derby on Mon 28 September.
Bournemouth beat Cuckney, Reigate Priory and Ockbrook & Borrowash

2008 Cockspur Club Twenty/20 Regional play-offs at Bovey Tracey C C
Semi-final – St Just 150-6 (G May 44, G Edwards 35no, D Roberts 35),
North Devon 71 ( G Thomas 3-14, M George 3-19). St Just beat North Devon by 79 runs.
Final – Sudbrook (Wales) 78-8 ( G Thomas 2-8, G May 2-16, R Clackworthy 2-20, N George 2-20),
St Just 82-3 (16.4 overs) (N Curnow 26). St Just beat Sudbrook by seven wickets

Inaugural National Televised Finals at the SWALEC Stadium, Cardiff on 27 September

Bracebridge Heath (Lincolnshire) 109  (19.3overs)
lost to South Northumberland 111-4 (16.1overs) by six wickets

Stanmore 162-4 beat St Just 113-7 (M George 24, N Curnow 22

Final – South Northumberland 142-6 beat Stanmore 88  by 54 runs.