CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Vinter Cup

Sponsored by 

 

Vinter Cup Draw 2019

2019

Preliminary  Round

Wed 8 May

St Gluvias – St Gluvias 115 (M Cockings 31, C Hearn 27, D Johnson 23; J Udy 5-7) lost to St Gluvias 116-1 (J Udy 51no, K Winnan 39) by nine wickets.

Hayle – St Just II 78-9 (S Rowe 24; E Bennet 3-20, J Franklin 2-9) lost to  Hayle 79-2 (L Bennet 30no, J Franklin 22; J Harvey 2-28) by eight wickets.

Crofty Holman    v          Paul – postponed to Monday 13 May

Crofty Holman – Crofty Holman 106-5 (S Richards 38, A Martin 21, L Fenton 20; M Lawrence 2-11) lost to Paul 107-1 (J Armour 47no, M Lawrence 30no, R Williams 18) by nine wickets.

 

First  Round

Monday 20 May

Hayle – Beacon 108 (L Hoban 23, J Thomas 22, C Thomas 20; M Smitheram 2-14, J Cameron 2-19, M Lello 2-30) lost to Hayle 111-6 (J Franklin 30, J Harvey 27, M Smitheram 16no; D Proctor 2-16) by four wickets.

Redruth – St Ives conceded to Redruth.

Tuesday 21 May

Falmouth – Falmouth 140-8 (S Kellow 49, G Stone 24; B Stevens 2-18, J Stephens 2-28) beat St Just 126-7 (D Lello 37, G May 24; L Rudin 3-13, B Meek 2-21) by 14 runs.

St Gluvias – St Gluvias 105 (C Cuffe 22, J Hesketh 21, J Udy 19; B Donnelly 3-13, B Brooks 2-19, M Lawrence 2-21, T Curnow 2-25) beat Paul 77 (B Donnelly 16; C Hinchley 3-10, R Bannister 3-20, D Kapp 2-15, M Bannister 2-17) by 28 runs.

Wednesday 22 May 

Camborne – Gulval 104 (S Capstick 36, S Nicholls 15; S Pooley 3-19, J Harvey 3-24) lost to Camborne 105-1 (S Richards 52no, L Weeks 40no) by nine wickets.

Redruth – Penzance 171-5 (T Sturgess 46, A Angove 43, D Blignaut 25no, J Paull 23, T Wells 18; A Faull 2-23) beat Redruth II 117-6 (H Bolland 45, C Williams 33no; J Fletcher 2-18, R Edwards 2-21) by 54 runs.

Troon – Rosudgeon 101-9 (M Jacka 26, M Waters 24; D Walker 4-6, G Tregenza 2-22, J Goldsworthy 2-23), lost to Troon 102 -3  (D Jenkin 58 no, D Lynes 26) by seven wickets.

Truro – Helston 136-5 (S Jenkin 52, S Wiseman 28, R Leathley 25; C Kent 3-27) lost to Truro 139-2 (K Snell 66no, C Kent 23, C Bishop 19) by eight wickets.

Scorecards

Quarter Finals

Tuesday 4 June

Hayle – Hayle 66-8 (M Lello 25; N Ivamy 3-9, C Kent 3-10) beat Truro 65-9 (K Snell 29, J Phillips 15; L Bennet 2-4, D Hughes 2-7) by one run.

Wed 5 June

St Gluvias – Penzance 280-4 (T Sturgess 96, T Wells 77, L Murphy 55no, D Blignaut 34; M Bannister 2-49) beat St Gluvias 104-7 (J Hesketh 53; D Blignaut 2-6, T Wells 2-12, G Furnival 2-13) by 176 runs.

Troon – Troon 110-7 (S Eva 34, J Goldsworthy 24; S Richards 2-10, D Pascoe 2-21, N Endean 2-28) beat Camborne 102-7 (D Mitchell 28, M Hewitt 27no, L Weeks 16; D Walker 2-10, J Goldsworthy 2-25) by eight runs.

Thur 6 June

Falmouth – Redruth 72 (E Whiteford 16; R Kellow 4-20, S Redwood 3-13, S Kellow 1-6, G Stone 1-11, J Williamson 1-11) lost to Falmouth 75-2 (G Stone 33no, S Churcher 21no; C Johnson 1-5, P Kent 1-18) by eight wickets.

 

 Semi-Finals  19 June & 1 July (after 18 June postponement)

Helston – Penzance 135-9 (T Wells 27, S Harvey 23, A Angove 18; D Lynes 1-18, J Goldsworthy 1-20, D Walker 1-24, W Eva 1-25, G Tregenza 1-31) beat Troon 121-4 (G Tregenza 45no, D Lynes 23, J Goldsworthy 22, G Rowe 15no; J Ludlam 1-5, G Furnival 1-17, T Wells 1-24, A Angove 1-26) by 14 runs.  card

Redruth – Falmouth 198-0 (G Stone 129no, S Kellow 64no) beat Hayle 75 (P Lello 27; J Williamson 3-17, R Kellow 2-9, L Rudin 2-10, S Redwood 2-12) by 123 runs.   card

 

Final Wed 10 July at Camborne   Final Report / Photos/ Card

Penzance 184-5 (T Sturgess 66, G Smith 32, J Paull 32no, A Angove 20; S Kellow 2-25, R Kellow 2-29) beat Falmouth 119 (G Stone 40; D Blignaut 3-12, T Wells 3-17, J Ludlam 2-16) by 65 runs.

Edwards Final Grampound Road v Penzance at Truro Wed 17 July if wet next night

 

2018 Preliminary Round

St Gluvias – St Gluvias 124-8 (J Hesketh 32, J Preston 17, S O’Nyons 17, C Van Niekirk 17; D Tregear 2-13, J Perry 2-15) beat St Just II 120-8 (R Brownfield 28, T Stephan 23, W Trenoweth 18; J Udy 2-12, s Duckham 2-22) by four runs.

Mt Hawke – Mt Hawke & Porthtowan 100-5 (R Thomas 29, T Stevens 27, R Askew 17no; C Butler 2-14), beat Paul 101-1 (K Bowden 43no, J Armour 40no) by nine wickets.

St Ives – St Ives 131-6 (Treve Williams 33, S McKenna 24no, S Morris 22; J Macleod 2-21, J Hearn 2-29) beat Mullion 111-4 (J Dark 35, E Dark 23, J Casley 18) by 20 runs.

Bradleys Vinter Cup First Round

St Ives – St Just 185-8 (G Edwards 67, R Pawson 27, W Trenoweth 23; A Horner 4-29, J Shaw 2-33) beat St Ives 52 (Terry Williams 37; R Pawson 4-3. G May 2-13, T Stephan 2-13) by 133 runs.

Redruth – Redruth II 164-6 (C Williams 72, C Poulton 29, A Wallace 21no; A Otto 2-17) beat Hayle 123-6 (S Danby 47, P Lello 46; M Jenkin 2-16) by 41 runs.

Helston – Gulval 86-9 (B Bury 3-8, G Leathley 2-12, O Holton 2-10) lost to Helston 87-2 (K Leathley 26no, O Holton 25no, E Koekemoer 17) by eight wickets.

Truro – Camborne 115-5 (M Jenkin 35, S Pooley 30no; G Lawrence 2-22) lost to Truro 119-8 (G Lawrence 50no, C Kent 22; D Hocking 4-25, R Downing 2-0) by two wickets.

Redruth – Redruth 132-8 (J Hale 37no, H Bolland 27; Jordan Thomas 2-13, G Mankee 2-17, D Dowling 2-31) beat Beacon 83-9 (Jack Thomas 35; C Johnson 3-19, N Alexander 2-8, H Bolland 2-24) by 49 runs.

Troon – Troon conceded to Penzance.

St Gluvias – Falmouth 154-7 (G Stone 67, R Kellow 43; J Udy 6-26) beat St Gluvias 112-6 (J Udy 47no; J Stephens 3-14, L Hoban 2-31) by 42 runs.

Paul – Mount Ambrose 117-6 (S Johnson 44, S Blackburn 18no, T Rodwell 17; J Lugg 3-13) lost to Paul 118-4 (J Armour 45no, R Williams 28; Yuvraj Singh 2-17) by six wickets.

Bradleys Vinter Cup Quarter-Finals

Redruth – Redruth 149-7 (C Purchase 49, N Hambly 23, H Bolland 20no; J Burr 2-24, A Barrett 2-29) beat Paul 84 (J Armour 44; C Johnson 4-7, B Stevens 2-22, H Bolland 2-26) by 65 runs.

Helston – Helston 68 (C Martin 26; G Smith 4-5, P Kent 4-6) lost to Penzance 69-3 (B Wadlan 28, T Sturgess 18; B Bury 2-36) by seven wickets.

Truro – Redruth II 86-8 (M Strick 23, A Wallace 20; N Ivamy 3-6, F Fazal 2-19) lost to Truro 89-1 (S Harvey 52no, A Noott 23no) by nine wickets.

Falmouth – Falmouth 111-8 (S Churcher 41, J Richards 16no; G May 4-23) lost to St Just 114-6 (19.4 overs) (G Edwards 31, J Semmens 19, N Curnow 17no; O Paull 2-16) by four wickets.

Wednesday 20 June

Helston – Redruth 83 (19.5ovs) C Johnson 22, C Purchase 20; D Lello 5-13, C Donnelly 3-14), lost to St Just 84-2 (9.4 overs) (R Pawson 29, G May 26; H Bolland 2-22) by eight wickets

Wednesday 27 June

Redruth – Truro 151-7 (F Fazal 55, K Snell 18, |R Harrison 18; B Wadlan 2-21), beat Penzance 152-6 (19.4 overs) (G Smith 56, T Sturgess 33, A Angove 30no, D Blignaut 23; F Fazal 3-27) by four wickets.

Wednesday 11 July  

Bradleys Vinter Cup Final at Camborne CC (6.00pm)

Penzance v St Just  click

Wednesday 18 July

WT Edwards Cup Final at St Austell CC (6.00pm)

 

Scroll down for Competition Rules.

Top