CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 07805 787858

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Manager Mark Mitchell

Runciman Cup

Runciman Cup – West Penwith Evening League  K.O Cup

Results            Search for  Cup      –        Runciman Cup

Hayle win the 2017 Runciman Cup

Tuesday 25 July 2017

Hayle – Hayle 98-8 (Jamie Cameron 27, L Bennet 22; G Furnival 2-8, L Devine 2-20, R Farley 2-27) beat Penzance 82 (D Angove 32, L Bennet 4-8) by 17 runs
Dick Nicholls man of match Lee Bennet

 

2016 Final

Penzance – Hayle 229-4 (W Trenoweth 73, L Bennett 55, J Harvey 47) beat

Rosudgeon 166-6 (J Williamson 50, M Skewes 36; E Bennett 2-25, A Pascoe 2-29) by 63 runs.

Man of the Man  Lee Bennet was adjudicated  by Umpires Geoff Preece and Derek Angove.

 

2015 Final

Penzance – Hayle 178-4 (L Bennet 59no, D Lello 40, R Pascoe 28; J Netherway 2-41),

Paul 161-9 (K Bowden 46, K Jackson 37, B Donnelly 20, R Cornish 18, A Snell 18; D Lello 3-30, M Lello 2-37, A Pascoe 2-48).

Hayle beat Paul by 17 runs. Man of the Match – Lee Bennet.

 

2014 Final  –  Rosudgeon 146-6 (M Waters 63, C Jacka 41; S Lawrence 3-32), Goldsithney 147-4 (G Lawrence 125no; A Pascoe 2-21). Goldsithney beat Rosyudgeon by six wickets with two overs to spare. Cornwall Cricket League Secretary Michael Evans adjudicated Giles Lawrence man of the match for his unbeaten 125 made off 63 balls with three sixes and 12 fours.

 

2013 Final – Gulval 160-6 (Alex  Westren 84*, Nigel Cock 21; Sam McKenna 3-83).  St Just 153-7(Ryan Harvey 42*, Ryan  Davies 23; Tom Curnow 2-27, Ryan Eddy 2-42).  Gulval bt St Just by 7 runs to lift the trophy for the first time since 2005.

 

RUNCIMAN CUP HISTORY

The West Penwith League was formed in 1902 to formalise the many friendly games that were played in the area between local village teams. Many of the clubs have sadly disappeared since then, including previous winners of this competition Sennen, Sancreed, Townshend, Carnhell, St Hilary, JHB/Holmans, Madron and more recently Long Rock and Halsetown.

 

In 1966  the likes of St Buryan, Paul, Sancreed, St Levan and Zennor joined the Cornwall Cricket League and the  West Penwith League then evolved into the West Penwith Evening League (WPEL) and became a mid-week competition.

 

In 1934 the Rt. Hon. Walter Runciman MP, 1st Viscount of Doxford, presented a trophy to Penzance Cricket Club which became ‘The Runciman Cup’ for which clubs now compete.  This magnificent trophy is engraved ‘Penzance Cricket Club Sportsmans Cup, Presented by Rt Hon Walter Runciman MP’.  The trophy then became the WPEL mid-week cup competition, with the final an important event in the local sporting calender.  The trophy has been played for annually since then, with the exception of the bulk of the War year period from 1940 to 1945.  Walter Runciman was MP for St Ives between 1929 and 1937.

 

The first winner of this trophy in 1934, was Hayle Cricket Club,

Runciman Cup Winners

 

1934    Hayle                                      1970    Sennen                                   2006     Halsetown

1935    St Levan                                  1971    Holmans                                 2007    Ludgvan

1936    Sancreed                                 1972    St Buryan                               2008    Ludgvan

1937    Goldsithney                            1973    St Just                                     2009     Halsetown

1938    Sennen                                   1974    Rosudgeon & Kenneggy         2010    St Levan

1939    Gulval                                     1975    St Buryan                                 2011    St Just

1940    War Years                                1976    Halsetown                              2012    Halsetown

1941    War Years                                1977    St Buryan                               2013    Gulval

1942    War Years                                1978    Porthleven                              2014    Goldsithney

1943    War Years                                1979    Porthleven                              2015    Hayle

1944    War Years                                1980    St Buryan                               2016    Hayle

1945    War Years                                1981    Paul                                          2017    Hayle

1946    St Buryan                                1982    Exiles

1947    St Levan                                  1983    Ludgvan

1948    Leedstown                              1984    Paul

1949    Halsetown                               1985    Madron

1950    Townshend                              1986    Madron

1951    Sancreed                                 1987    Madron

1952    Carnhell                                  1988    Hayle

1953    St Hilary                                 1989    Ludgvan

1954    Halsetown                               1990    Paul

1955    St Hilary                                 1991    St Ives

1956    Carnhell                                  1992    Goldsithney

1957    Halsetown                               1993    Ludgvan

1958    Halsetown                               1994    Gulval

1959    Goldsithney                            1995    Rosudgeon & Kenneggy

1960    Carnhell                                  1996    Ludgvan

1961    Goldsithney                            1997    Paul

1962    Halsetown                               1998    St Just RFC

1963    St Buryan                                1999    Gulval

1964    Goldsithney                            2000    Ludgvan

1965    Sancreed                                2001    St Buryan

1966    JHB / Holmans                       2002    St Levan

1967    JHB / Holmans                       2003    Long Rock

1968    JHB / Holmans                       2004    Gulval

1969    St Buryan                                2005    Gulval