CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Hawkey Cup

Sponsored by Clive Rosevear Insurance – for the 27th Year

Hawkey Cup DRAW 2019

First Round 2019

Lanhydrock – Lanhydrock 136-7 (C Rogers 44no, C McNamara 41, J Maycock 15; J Howarth 4-18) beat Newquay 124 (J Crane 56, T Rodda 22; B Attfield 2-4, J Harris 2-23) by 12 runs.

Menheniot – St Minver -126-7 (R Keast 38, R Pooley 31; K Watts 2-16) lost to Menheniot Looe 127-8 (C Coates 58; R Keast 4-?) by two wickets.

Roche – Gorran 161-4 (R Kendall 53 no, J Lakeman 37, J Rennie 30, R Clark 20 no; J Rowe 2-19) beat Roche 143-8 (J Hunkin 44; R Kendall 2-23, R Clark 2-27, H Blamey 2-29) by 18 runs.

Wadebridge – Launceston conceded to Wadebridge.

 

 Quarter-Finals

Gorran – Gorran 115 (J Lakeman 44, R Dixon 24; B Barnicoat 3-38, C Rogers 2-12, J Maycock 2-38) lost to Lanhydrock 117-3 (J Maycock 52, J King 31; J Tabb 3-18) by seven wickets.

Grampound Road – St Austell 162-7 (L Watson 36no, H Parkinson 28, A Bone 26, G Bone 19, C Dalby 18no; T Orpe 2-24) lost to Grampound Road 163-3 (D Hoskins 65, C Roberts 63no) by seven wickets.

Menheniot Looe- Menheniot Looe conceded to Callington.

Wadebridge – Wadebridge 126 (M Butler 32, M Jolliffe 26, M Bennetts 20; A Hodgson 4-21, S Hockin 3-21) lost to Werrington 130-0 (M Robins 78no, A Hodgson 50no) by ten wickets.

 

Wednesday 12 June

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Semi-Finals (6.00pm) – both postponed to Wed 19 June

Callington v Werrington

Grampound Road v Lanhydrock

 

 

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup 2018

Round 1

Gorran – Lanhydrock 133-8 (B Attfield 31no, S Benney 31, J King 29; R Kendall 3-13, H Blamey 3-25) lost to Gorran 134-5 (J Lakeman 44, J Tomlinson 36no, R Kendall 22; B Attfield 2-21). by five wickets.

Roche – Roche 158-5 (A Trudgeon 52, C Murrie 32, J Hunkin 32) beat Newquay 98 (C Jenkin 37; D Neville 3-13, S May 2-8) by 60 runs.

St Austell – St Erme 34 (M Lello 5-10, A Libby 2-0, C Dalby 2-0) lost to  St Austell 33-0 (A Bone 21no). by 10 wickets.

Menheniot – Tintagel 156-4 (R Pooley 68, M Gilbert 37no) lost to Menheniot Looe 158-4 (L Ripley 62, M James 56no) by six wickets.

Callington – Launceston 128-4 (S Pengelly 39no, K Worth 26, M Bolt 19) lost to Callington 129-5 (A Brenton 28, J White 25no; S Pengelly 3-14) by five wickets off the final ball of a match reduced to 15 overs.

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Quarter-Finals

Menheniot Looe- Wadebridge 153-4 (R Pooley 95no; M Maiden 2-27) beat Menheniot Looe 131-5 (H Rogers 43, A Cobb 27, B Grove 20no ) by 22 runs.

Grampound Road – Grampound Road 97 (C Roberts 28, T Orpe 24; M Bone 5-12, M Lloyd 2-5, A Libby 2-10) lost to St Austell 99-2 (G Bone 44no, M Bone 23no) by eight wickets.

Werrington – Callington 86-8 (J White 17; A Hodgson 4-21) lost to Werrington 87-2 (M Gribble 50no) by eight wickets.

Gorran – Gorran 180-7 (J Lakeman 51, R Clark 33, R Kendall 30; O Sleeman 2-26, S Trudgeon 2-31) beat  Roche 109 (C Murrie 50; J Tabb 4-10, R Kendall 4-23, RG Daniel 2-15) by 71 runs

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Semi-Finals

Gorran 112-7 (R Clark 36 no, R Dixon 33; B Smeeth 3-11, J Baldock 3-15), Werrington 113-3 (M Robins 49, A Hodgson 28 no, N Lawson 25 no; RG Daniel 2-29). Werrington beat Gorran by seven wickets.

Wadebridge – Wadebridge 119-8 (M Bennetts 28, S Naughton 23, R McLachlan 23; L Watson 3-19, M Lello 2-26) lost to St Austell 125-3 (G Bone 40, H Parkinson 31, M Bone 29no) by seven wickets.

 

Wednesday 4 July    

Clive Rosevear Insurance Hawkey Cup Final at St Austell CC (6.00pm)

St Austell v Werrington  click

Wednesday 18 July

WT Edwards Cup Final at St Austell CC (6.00pm)

Results 2017:

Top