CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Division 2 T20

EDEN MOTORHOMES DIVISION 2 T20 CUP

 The Raymond Reseigh Cup

Division 2 T20 Cup Fixtures 2018

 Latest tables

 In the event of two teams being equal on points, the higher position shall be awarded to the team with the higher net run rate (based on runs per over in all completed matches)

QUARTER-FINALSSunday 5 August, 2pm.  n earlier date/time may be arranged,

 

(1) Group A Winner v Group C Runner-up          (2) Group C Winner v Group A Runner-up

(3) Group B Winner v Group D Runner-up          (4) Group D Winner v Group B Runner-up

Final date for any rearranged games: Sunday 12 August

 

FINALS DAYSUNDAY 26 AUGUST, at Redruth CC     (Reserve date: Sunday 2 September)

10.30am   Winner 1 v Winner 4              1.30pm   Winner 2 v Winner 3               4.30pm   Final

Matches to be reported on Play-Cricket

Eden Motorhomes Division 2 T20 Cup Results 2018

Group A

Grampound Road – Grampound Road 126-6 (H Matthews 43no, A Rust 24; R Hawken 3-19), St Minver 127-3 (W Rhode 62, B Hawken 35). St Minver (5 points) beat Grampound Road (one) by seven wickets.

St Austell – Ladock 77-7 (P Morgan 30; T Rosevear 3-14, C Harris 2-9), St Austell 79-4 (A Connolly 34no, T Rosevear 19no; R Gates 3-18). St Austell (5 points) beat Ladock (one) by six wickets.

 

Group B

Stithians – St Gluvias 75-9 (J Udy 25; R Mitchell 2-4, K Webber 2-33) , Stithians 72-7 (C Instance 25; J Udy 3-11, M Bannister 2-21). St Gluvias (5 points) beat Stithians (one) by three runs.

Falmouth – Truro 203-4 (J Jorgensen 86no, A Pascoe 25, C Bishop 21; G Stephens 2-21), Falmouth 139-7 (S Hooper 39, M Johnson 37; I Bishop 3-13, A Pascoe 2-32). Truro (5 points) beat Falmouth (one) by 64 runs.

St Gluvias – St Gluvias 119-7 (A Julian 26, R Bannister 20; S Firth 3-30, J Stephens 2-17), Falmouth 113-8 (J Innard 62no, L Humphries 18; M Bannister 3-33, J Udy 2-14). St Gluvias (5 points) beat Falmouth (one) by six runs.

 

Group C

Mount Hawke – Mt Hawke 123-7 (R Thomas 28, S Smith 21, B Pascoe 21no, D Nicholls 3-

10, S Stevens 2-33), Ludgvan 124-4 (K Brownfield 42no, W Southcott 32, S Capstick 21; J Ireson 2-15). Ludgvan (5 points) beat Mt Hawke (one) by six wickets.

Hayle – Mount Ambrose 48 (T Rodwell 16; A Otto 3-11, M Smitheram 2-6), Hayle 49-0 (J Franklin 26no, J Harvey 19no). Hayle (5 points) beat Mount Ambrose (one) by 10 wickets.

Mount Ambrose – Mount Hawke 166-4 (T Stevens 66, R Thomas 50; T Wilson 2-36), Mount Ambrose 131-9 (T Wilson 42, D Angell 28, T Rodwell 26; T Williams 5-5, J Smith 2-36). Mount Hawke (5 points) beat Mount Ambrose (one) by 35 runs.

 

Group D

Penzance- Penzance (5 points) beat Paul (nil). Paul conceded.

Gulval – St Just 181-4 (R Brownfield 74, S Harvey 64no; S Nicholls 2-13), Gulval 132 (Shane Eddy 32;  A Pascoe 3-18, J Harvey 2-22, J Perry 2-27). St Just (5 points) beat Gulval (one) by 49 runs

Eden Motorhomes Division 2 T20 Cup Finals Day at Redruth CC

Semi-Finals

Stithians 142-5 (C Martin 58no, R Mitchell 28; J Cameron 2-24, J Franklin 2-28) lost to

Hayle 145-7 (J Harvey 48, L Bennet 34, P Lello 33; A Lean 4-6) by three wickets with two balls remaining

Gulval 142-4 (L Murray 35, A Schwesinger 28, S Eddy 22; R Eddy 2-22 lost to

Ludgvan 147-3 (R Eddy 44no, D Nicholls 40no, W Southcott 20; G Mitchell 2-27) by seven wickets.

Final – The Raymond Reseigh Cup

After losing a wicket to the second ball Hayle’s innings got off to an explosive start thanks to skipper James Franklin. They had 94 on the board after eight overs with Franklin hitting 3 sixes and 5 fours in his 62 of just 27 balls. Simon Danby made 27 before Lee Bennet (30) and Andre Otto (33) set the imposing target of 198. Mark Smitheram removed John Hosking and accounted for Will Southcott at 16-2. Four batsmen got double figures but in the gathering gloom, the result was never in doubt.

Hayle 197-9 (J Franklin 62, A Otto 33, L Bennet 30, S Danby 27; S Stevens 3-23, C Corin 3-50, D Nicholls 2-53) beat

Ludgvan 113 (S Stevens 21, K Stevens 18, R Eddy 17, J Stevens 17; Joel Cameron 3-3, M Smitheram 3-16) by 84 runs.

Man of the Match James Franklin.

 

2017 Results:

Finals day report here

DIV 2 T20 GROUP A P W L A T PTS
BUDE 3 3 0 0 0 15
MENHENIOT LOOE 3 2 1 0 0 10
BOCONNOC 3 1 2 0 0 5
LAUNCESTON 3 0 3 0 0 2
DIV 2 T20 GROUP B P W L A T PTS
TRURO 2 3 3 0 0 0 15
ST BLAZEY 3 2 1 0 0 11
ST ERME 3 1 2 0 0 7
MT AMBROSE 3 0 3 0 0 3
DIV 2 T20 GROUP C P W L A T PTS PD
REDRUTH 2 3 3 0 0 0 11 4
STITHIANS 3 2 1 0 0 11
FALMOUTH 2 3 1 2 0 0 7
ST GLUVIAS 3 0 3 0 0 3
DIV 2 T20 GROUP D P W L A T PTS
PENZANCE 2 3 3 0 0 0 15
ST JUST 2 3 2 1 0 0 11
PAUL 3 1 2 0 0 7
BEACON 3 0 3 0 0 1
Top