CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Cricket Centre Sixes League 2018

CORNWALL CRICKET BOARD INDOOR SIXES LEAGUE 2017-18

Fixtures 2017-18 League          CCB Indoor Sixes Rules Playing Conditions (October 2017)

Latest Report   NEW

Back: Jack Hale, Craig Johnson, Ben Stevens. Fromt: George Bolland, Peter Howells, Craig Williams.

FIXTURES    / REPORTS                                                                              

Sunday January 7

The CCB Indoor League got off to a flying start on Sunday, with six matches taking place.  Falmouth 1 were first up and, after a wobble at the start of their innings, Sean Hooper (23no) saw them comfortably past the Mount Hawke total of 70 all out.  Redruth’s first team, the Rams, made the good total of 128 against St Austell 2, with Peter Howells (32no), George Bolland (29no) and Jack Hale (28no) all amongst the runs.  Their opponents were never up with the rate and closed 50 runs short.  New entrants Hayle found it tough going against Ladock 1, who made 132 for 4, led by Dave Legge’s 33 not out.  Matt Lello fought a lone battle, making a hard-hit 51no for the Towans boys, who will have learnt much from their first fixture.  Truro also had an easy win, though Falmouth 2’s young side kept them to a respectable 104 for 2 (Rob Harrison 28no, Adrian Noott 26no).  In the reply of just 43, Emma Richardson scored 17, two more than her team-mates’ combined total!

Two other new teams played each other, St Stephen being restricted to just 50-4 in their 10 overs, leaving Porthleven the straightforward task of completing a four-wicket win.  Martin Duck claimed two wickets for nine runs for the victors.  The evening’s last game was the best contest of the day and saw Truro Titans scrape home by one wicket at the start of the last over.  Sam Townsend took 3-18 for St Erme, but it wasn’t enough, as they hadn’t really scored enough with the bat, being all out for 78.

Results: Mount Hawke 70, Falmouth 1  76-3 (Falmouth 1 won by 3 wickets);  Redruth Rams 128-3, St Austell 2  78-4 (Redruth Rams won by 50 runs); Ladock 1 132-5, Hayle 86-4 (Ladock 1 won by 46 runs); Truro 104-2, Falmouth 2  43 (Truro won by 61 runs); St Stephen 50-4, Porthleven 51-2 (Porthleven won by 4 wickets); St Erme 78, Truro Titans 79-5 (Titans won by 1 wicket).

Sunday January 14

The second week’s fixtures were from Groups D and E, at the lower end of the competition, and saw some ‘interesting’ cricket.  Game of the day was a close-fought encounter between Ladock seconds and St Just Scorchers, who eventually won by 12 runs, bowling their opponents out with four balls remaining.  Young Nathan Roberts was the best batsman on show, making 42 not out, with some intelligent manipulation of the bowling.  Leedstown struggled in their match, with Luke Stuckey their only real hope for a competitive score.  He made 45 not out against Perranarworthal, new to the League, who easily won their first match by five wickets, Gareth Hughes (27no) and Dean Fletcher (24) compiling the majority of their runs.

The medics of Methigion CC had a very comfortable win, too, by 64 runs over St Stephen.  Their batting line-up shared the runs in the big score of 126-3, with Shetty, Kuruppu and Sarkar all scoring in the mid-twenties.  St Erme had a good day as well, bowling out Porthleven for only 69 (Jordan 27).  Sam Townsend and Alex Marples took two wickets apiece and the bonus point was claimed off the last ball of the innings.  Josh Moses claimed the other bowling wicket and completed the job with a run out.  Callum Edgcombe (26no) then led his team home with 2.3 overs to spare.

Results: Methigion 126-3, St Stephen 62-2 (Methigion won by 64 runs); Porthleven 69, St Erme 74-2 (St Erme won by 4 wickets); Leedstown 73-5, Perranarworthal 74-1 (Perranarworthal won by 5 wickets); St Just Scorchers 90-4, Ladock 2 78 (St Just won by 12 runs).

Sunday January 21

Students win thriller

Another six enjoyable and entertaining fixtures took place this week, with some of the lesser teams putting up a good show against the stronger outfits.  The most exciting game was a last-ball finish in which the students of CSM scrambled home against Redruth Renegades, after being in trouble earlier in their innings.  The Renegades themselves secured a bonus point by reaching exactly 100 before being bowled out.  Ben Stevens and Tom Sobey made 26 and 25 respectively, but Mike Hernandez kept the Reds in check with 2 wickets for just 10 runs in his three overs.  Rohit Venkateshan was the batting hero for CSM, opening the innings and returning later to make 39 not out, well-supported by Hernandez (20no).  Redruth’s first team, the Rams, fared better in their match with Mount Hawke.  In a well-contested encounter, they made 113 for 4, before restricting the north coast side to 74-5, of which Rob Askew scored 25 not out.  Jack Hale made a good 31 not out for Redruth, who look well placed to make a strong bid for the League title.

Truro won against Hayle won 18 runs, a little unconvincing on the day, but comfortable nonetheless.  Charlie Kent and Rob Harrison contributed well with the bat, as did Matt Lello for the losers, who are still getting used to the indoor game.  Another of the favourites, Falmouth 1, saw off St Austell’s seconds by 39 runs – Richard Kellow (30no), Grant Stone (26no) and Louis Rudin (26no) all scoring freely as they racked up 127 without losing a wicket.  Nathan Fosten, as last man, did make 27 not out for the Saints in their respectable reply.  St Austell’s first team did more or less the same against a young “The Road” side, accumulating 121 for 1.  Alex Bone (27no), Kyle van Rooyen (26no) and Nick Mathews (25no) were largely responsible for this good total and an eventual 54-run win.  Ladock 1 are another side with their eyes on the big end of the competition and they made the highest score of the day, 131-3, against Falmouth 2.  Richard Bray led the way, on 31 not out and, though Francis Lowry made a game 28, Falmouth were restricted to 85 for 5, at least denying Ladock the bonus point.

 

Results: Ladock 1 131-3, Falmouth 2 85-5 (Ladock 1 won by 46 runs); St Austell 1 121-1, The Road 67-4 (St Austell 1 won by 54 runs); Truro 96-2, Hayle 78-3 (Truro won by 18 runs); Redruth Renegades 100, CSM Cricket 101-4 (CSM won by 2 wickets); Falmouth 1 127-0, St Austell 2 88-5 (Falmouth 1 won by 39 runs); Redruth Rams 113-4, Mount Hawke 74-5 (Redruth Rams won by 39 runs).

Sunday January 28

Toulson edges Perran home in classic

There was an exciting finish for Perranarworthal on Sunday, as Ben Toulson saw them home with two deliveries remaining against Ladock seconds, when 29 runs had been required from the final two overs and all five of his team-mates had already been dismissed.  Ladock had scored 98-3 and this looked plenty until Toulson’s late run: he finished on 38 not out.  Truro Titans made short work of Porthleven, restricting them to 51-5, having earlier racked up 120 for 4, Josh Jones (30no) and Joel Brierley (34no) doing much of the damage.  Leedstown Lions pulled off their first win, bowling well to restrict St Just Scorchers to 57 for 5 and passing the score at the start of the ninth over.  In the final match, the doctors of Methigion managed a reasonable total, just short of the bonus point, of 97 for 5, of which Austin Hymas made 42 not out. St Erme got off to an excellent start, Sam Townsend making 24 and partner Callum Edgcombe continuing the good work, retiring on 25.  Their team won convincingly in the end, getting home by 4 wickets, with three balls to spare.

 

Results: St Just Scorchers 57-5, Leedstown Lions 62-3 (Leedstown won by 3 wickets); Ladock 2 97-3, Perranarworthal 98-5 (Perranarworthal won by 1 wicket); Truro Titans 120-4, Porthleven 51-5 (Titans won by 69 runs); Methigion 97-5, St Erme 99-2 (St Erme won by 4 wickets).

Sunday February 4

Groups taking shape

The ‘big’ teams have all duly qualified for the Premier section for the next stage of the CCB Indoor Sixes after two matches, meaning that their final group games are ‘dead rubbers’.  In two such fixtures on Sunday, Falmouth 1 beat Redruth Rams and Truro saw off Ladock 1, both by fairly comfortable margins.  Truro piled up 132 for 1, with four batsmen scoring well and, though Dave Legge (30no) and Simon Newland (27) made good scores in reply, Ladock fell 37 runs short.  Falmouth 1 were in great form against the Rams, led by Grant Stone, who made 36, Richard Kellow and Louis Rudin.  Their 131-2 looked challenging and so it proved, as their bowlers put out their Redruth opponents for just 95, Kellow returning the best figures of 2 for 19 from three overs.

In Group C, St Austell and CSM have also both qualified for the Premier League, the Saints seeing off Redruth Renegades on Sunday after piling up the huge total of 156-1, with all of their line-up getting in on the act.  The Renegades made the respectable 100 for 4 in reply, duly earning themselves a bonus point.  CSM Cricket had a comfortable win over The Road by 35 runs, having made 120-3.

In other matches, St Austell 2 secured third place in Group A, bowling out Mount Hawke for 94 (Simon Danby 48) and passing that score with four deliveries to spare.  In the last game of the night, Emma Richardson’s 25 not out took Falmouth 2 to a respectable 81 for 5, but Hayle knocked off that total in just 5 overs, to take third place in Group

Results: St Austell 1 156-1, Redruth Renegades 100-4 (St Austell 1 won by 56 runs); CSM Cricket 120-3, The Road 85-4 (CSM won by 35 runs); Mount Hawke 94, St Austell 2 95-2 (St Austell 2 won by 4 wickets); Falmouth 1 131-2, Redruth Rams 95 (Falmouth 1 won by 36 runs); Truro 132-1, Ladock 1 95-4 (Truro won by 37 runs); Falmouth 2 81-5, Hayle 82-0 (Hayle won by 6 wickets).
Sunday February 11

Ridd in form for Saints

 

In the clash for first place in Group C on Sunday, St Austell 1 showed that they are in good shape for the later rounds, reaching 125-2 and restricting CSM to just 79-4.  Alex Ridd was in top form with the bat, making 38 not out, ably supported by the rest of the batting line-up.  Rohit Venkateshan scored 33* for the losing side.  The young St Erme team also rattled up an excellent score against a struggling St Stephen outfit, making 122 for 2 and bowling their luckless opponents out for 34.  Josh Moses completed a fine all-round game, taking two wickets for one run, having earlier scored 24*.  Methigion won a close match with Truro Titans, passing the score with one over to spare, and they now sit dead level with each other in second place in Group E, behind clear winners St Erme.

Results: St Erme 122-2, St Stephen 34 (St Erme won by 88 runs); Truro Titans 88-4, Methigion 89-2 (Methigion won by 4 wickets); St Austell 1 125-2, CSM Cricket 79-4 (St Austell 1 won by 46 runs), The Road w/o v Redruth Renegades (conceded).

Sunday February 18
Rams decimate Truro

With the first round groups all completed earlier in the afternoon, there were two fixtures in the second round groups of the Premier League on Sunday.  Ladock 1 and Falmouth 1 played out a close, low-scoring affair, with Falmouth getting home in the final over after chasing just 72 to win.  Grant Stone made an invaluable 30 not out and Elliot Mier took two wickets for the victors, whilst Brendan Kelly-Morgan (25no and 2-23) also had a good game for Ladock.  However, there was nothing close about the shock which the Rams handed out to Cup winners Truro, who were shot out for 48, in reply to the Redruth side’s 118 for 5.  Craig Williams pushed the score on towards the end of their innings, making 34 not out, after skipper Peter Howells had scored 31, before he was run out.  Ben Stevens began the Truro innings with an indoor rarity, a wicket maiden, removing danger man Rob Harrison for no score.  Williams followed up with two wickets of his own and the innings folded in just 38 balls.  It’s not all over for Truro, though as, with CSM making up the 3-team group, two are to qualify for the semi-finals.

Methigion scored an impressive 138 for 5 against Porthleven, of which Austin Hymas made an excellent 58 not out.  The Fishermen couldn’t match that and limped to 72 all out, but live to fight again, as all teams now enter at least the Plate competition.  Group D had a very interesting and close finish indeed, with Ladock 2 easing past Leedstown Lions into third place, then awaiting the result of the other game to see if they could sneak second.   Ladock scored just 85 against Leedstown, who picked up the bowling bonus point.  The Lions, however, struggled with the bat and were rolled over for just 44, which left the two teams level on 5 points in the group.  Rob Ley completed a fine all-round game by taking 2-4 to go with his 27 runs.  Then, in the final group match, St Just Scorchers, already on 5 points, gained the batting bonus point against Perranarworthal, to confirm at least second place.  Their 104-4, of which Archie Pascoe made 43no, was an excellent challenge to set, but it was not quite enough, as Dean Fletcher, Gareth Hughes and Tom Pucknell all batted well, to see their side home with one ball to spare.

 

Results: St Erme 122-2, St Stephen 34 (St Erme won by 88 runs); Truro Titans 88-4, Methigion 89-2 (Methigion won by 4 wickets); St Austell 1 125-2, CSM Cricket 79-4 (St Austell 1 won by 46 runs), The Road w/o v Redruth Renegades (conceded). Methigion 138-5, Porthleven 72 (Methigion won by 6 runs); Ladock 2 85, Leedstown Lions 44 (Ladock 2 won by 41 runs); Truro Titans w/o v St Stephen (conceded); St Just Scorchers 104-4, Perranarworthal 106-2 (Perranarworthal won by 4 wickets); Ladock 1 71-4, Falmouth 1 82-4 (Falmouth 1 won by 2 wickets); Redruth Rams 118-5, Truro 48 (Redruth Rams won by 70 runs).

FINAL GROUP TABLES 2017-18

                       

Group A Played Won Lost Runs Difference Points
Falmouth 1 (Q) 3 3 0 +123 17
Redruth Rams (Q) 3 2 1 +53 10
St Austell 2 3 1 2 -80 6
Mount Hawke 3 0 3 -96 0

 

Group B Played Won Lost Runs Difference Points
Truro (Q) 3 3 0 +116 15
Ladock 1 (Q) 3 2 1 +55 10
Hayle 3 1 2 -3 5
Falmouth 2 3 0 3 -168 0

 

Group C Played Won Lost Runs Difference Points
St Austell (Q) 3 3 0 +156 15
CSM Cricket (Q) 3 2 1 -10 11
The Road 3 1 2 +11 6
Redruth Renegades 3 0 3 -157 0

 

 

 

Group D Played Won Lost Runs Difference Points
Perranarworthal 3 3 0 +44 15
St Just Scorchers 3 1 2 -19 6
Ladock 2 3 1 2 +24 5
Leedstown Lions 3 1 2 -49 5

 

 

Group E Played Won Lost Runs Difference Points
St Erme 4 3 1 +118 17
Truro Titans 4 3 1 +169 16
Methigion 4 3 1 +135 16
Porthleven 4 1 3 -117 5
St Stephen 4 0 4 -305 -2

Sunday February 25

Rams into semis

Redruth Rams kept up their impressive form with another straightforward win, this time defeating CSM by six wickets, after restricting their opponents to 91 for 4 (Turner 38no) in their ten overs.  This puts them into the Premier League semi-finals and leaves the students fighting it out with Truro next week for the other place from their group.  Captain Peter Howells was top scorer, on 30no, ably supported by George Bolland and Jack Hale.  In the other half of the draw, St Austell 1 will be playing Falmouth 1 to decide which of them tops their mini-group and avoids the Rams in the semis.  On Sunday, St Austell accounted for Ladock 1 by 12 runs, which sees the village side exit the competition.  Alex Ridd, Kyle van Rooyen, Alex Bone and Nick Matthews all contributed to the Saints’ 103-3 total, whilst father and son Richard and Matthew Bray each scored 30 not out for Ladock.

In the second level competition, the County League, the most exciting game of the day involved Hayle and Mount Hawke, with the Towans boys getting home by five runs.  They registered a decent 110 for 5, of which Dan Lello made 28 not out and Conway Gilbert 25, but Simon Danby kept Mount Hawke in the hunt right up to the final delivery, where Martyn Stackhouse couldn’t quite manage the six hit needed for victory.  In the other quarter-final, Falmouth 2 enjoyed having a go, but were never in with a chance against St Austell 2, who recorded the season’s biggest total of 176 for just one wicket, all of their batsmen prospering.  Jacob Allis scored a valiant 28 of Falmouth’s 61 in reply.

 

Results: Premier – St Austell 1 103-3, Ladock 1 91-2 (St Austell 1 won by 12 runs); CSM Cricket 91-4, Redruth Rams 93-0 (Rams won by 6 wickets); County – St Austell 2 176-1, Falmouth 2 61 (St Austell 2 won by 115 runs); Hayle 110-5, Mount Hawke 105-5 (Hayle won by 5 runs).

Sunday March 4

Truro set up blockbuster final 4

The current ‘big 4’ teams will face off in the Indoor League Premier semi-finals after Truro completed the line-up with a comfortable win over CSM.  Cup winners Truro had their regional finals in the national ECB competition postponed on Saturday, due to travelling conditions, and they will try again in Taunton this Saturday.  Sunday’s match saw their batsmen all contribute to a score of 122-1, which was too many for the students, though Mike Hernandez made a valiant 33 not out for his side.  Truro, runners-up to Redruth Rams in their second round group, will meet St Austell 1, who have dominated the competition in recent years, after they defeated Falmouth 1 in their final group match.  Alex Ridd (29*), Alex Bone (27*) and Kyle van Rooyen (25*) all scored well in their side’s 111 for 2.  For Falmouth, Richard Kellow, 42 not out, was the only man to challenge this total and Falmouth ended on 84 for 5, with van Rooyen taking 2-9.  The semi-finals, on March 18, now read: St Austell 1 v Truro and Redruth Rams v Falmouth 1.  It’s a bit of a ‘blockbuster’ line-up and any one of the four teams could finish with the trophy the following week.

In the second level tournament, the County League, there was a great contest between two new teams, Perranarworthal and the very young ‘The Road’, who were the eventual winners by just one run.  Harry Matthews (28*) and Alex Lean (23) started steadily and, with good late acceleration, helped to raise the total to 97 for after the regulation 10 overs.  Dean Fletcher and Tom Pucknell each scored 25 not out for the Tredrea side, but they were marginally behind the required rate all the way and so it proved in the he end, as a final ball two runs left them agonisingly short.  St Erme then faced Redruth Renegades and were rather outclassed on the day, going down by 68 runs.  Jack Hale was the star batsman for the Renegades, making 54 not out in their 131-5.  They will now face Hayle in the semi-final, whilst The Road meet St Austell 2.

 

Results: Premier – St Austell 1 111-1, Falmouth 1 84-5 (St Austell 1 won by 27 runs); Truro 122-1, CSM Cricket 83-5 (Truro won by 39 runs). County – The Road 97-1, Perranarworthal 96-1 (The Road won by 1 run); Redruth Renegades 131-5, St Erme 63-5 (Renegades won by 68 runs).

Sunday March 11

Saints’ big total

The semi-final line-ups are all sorted in the CCB Indoor Sixes, and St Austell 2 have made it to the County Division Final.  They made the big total of 141 for 3, Rory Dixon finishing on 33 not out.  This was a little too tall an order for The Road, who put up an excellent fight, but went down by 25 runs.  Harry Matthews made 30 not out in their reply of 116 for 2.  In The Plate, Methigion accounted for Leedstown Lions but, having made 100 (Dinuka 25*) in their ten overs, they were pushed to within 13 runs by the west team, for whom Alastair Cooper and Jesse Anderson each made 23.  Porthleven made the respectable score of 86-2 (Martin Duch 25*) against Ladock seconds, but they conceded far too many extras in their opponents’ innings of 137 for 3.  Mike Ellery was the top scorer, with 34 not out.

 

Results: St Just Scorchers w/o v St Stephen (conceded), Ladock 2 137-3, Porthleven 86-2 (Ladock 2 won by 51 runs), Methigion 10-4, Leedstown Lions 87-4 (Methigion won by 13 runs), St Austell 2 141-3, The Road 116-2 (St Austell 2 won by 25 runs).


Sunday March 25

It’s a Redruth v St Austell final after day of nail-biters

 

At the end of the most competitive season so far the Indoor Sixes Premier League Final will be a showdown between ‘new kids on the block’ Redruth Rams and the ever-present, but much changed, St Austell 1, after a day of pulsating finishes on Sunday.  The Rams set a challenging 121 for 3 in their innings: Jack Hale, who is having a great season, made 31no, backed up by George Bolland (25) and Craig Johnson (24no).  Falmouth were always in with a shout and, despite needing 26 from the final over, nearly made it.  After Ben Stevens had dismissed the dangerous Richard Kellow for just a single in the first over, skipper Sean Hooper scored 34 before being run out and the late charge was almost completed by Mark Burley, who ended on 34 not out.  Seven runs to tie from the last ball wasn’t going to happen, but it was a great game to grace the semi-finals.  Next up were seasoned campaigners St Austell 1, with a new-look side in 2018, but still capable of winning trophies.  Scott Harvey (27no) and the unorthodox Josh Sharpe (23no) helped to set a teasing 94 in Truro’s innings and, with their capable attack, it might have been enough.  However, Alex Bone is following in the footsteps of his two brothers in his aptitude for the ‘nudge and run’ indoor game and his 27 not out paved the way for a win with one delivery to spare.  Nick Matthews chipped in with 24 and Alex Ridd 20, as Rob Harrison’s Knockout Cup winners couldn’t maintain their challenge for the double.

The rescheduled semi-finals day had begun with a routine 37-run win for the fast-improving Hayle over Redruth Renegades.  They will now meet St Austell 2 in the County League Final on 8th April.  Hayle recorded a solid 112 for 2 in their ten overs, with Lee Bennet (25no) and Steve Richards (27no) leading the way, and this proved well beyond the Renegades on the day.  In the Plate, Rob Ley scored 27 for Ladock 2, who proved too strong for St Just Scorchers, posting 119 for 5 and bowling the Cape boys out for just 60.  Truro Titans and Methigion actually eclipsed the two main semi-finals for ‘game of the day’ tag, as the medics’ 108 all out just got them home by the narrowest of margins, one run.  Austin Hymas impressed with 41 for Methigion, but Joel Brierley nearly carried the Titans to victory.  Having been left stranded as the one remaining ‘live’ batsman, he made a great 59no but, with four needed to tie the match and win on fewer wickets, just managed a three from the final ball.

 

Results: Premier – Redruth Rams 121-3, Falmouth 117-5 (Rams won by 4 runs); Truro 94-3, St Austell 1 95-3 (St Austell 1 won by 3 wickets); County – Hayle 112-2, Redruth Renegades 75-5 (Hayle won by 37 runs); Plate – Ladock 2 119-5, St Just Scorchers 60 (Ladock 2 won by 59 runs); Methigion 108, Truro Titans 107-5 (Methigion won by 1 run).

 

Sunday 8 April 

Rams take title in ‘batfest’

 

The Premier League Final of the CCB indoor Sixes reached an excellent standard on Sunday evening, particularly for the batsmen of both sides, as Redruth Rams claimed their first title.  The Redruth club entered two teams this year, as did St Austell, and they have had an excellent season.  In the final, the strong St Austell line-up made the challenging total of 132 for 3 in their twelve overs, Alex Ridd (23*), Matt Ellison (28*), Kyle van Rooyen (20) and Nick Matthews (25*) all scoring freely.  George Bolland (22) and Peter Howells (25*) got the reply off to a fast start and the rate never slackened.  In spite of some lively bowling and sharp fielding, Jack Hale (25*), Craig Williams (23*) and Craig Johnson (25*) kept working the ball to all areas and Redruth comfortably reached their target with 9 balls to spare.

In the County League Final, St Austell’s second string were well up against it at one stage as, chasing Hayle’s 105 for 3, they still need 40 from the final three overs.  However, Tom Harris, 29 not out, and Ryan Bate, 27*, were equal to the task and a wide from the fifth ball of the final over saw them home.  Earlier, Dan Lello had made an excellent 49 not out for Hayle, but the newcomers were to be disappointed on the day.  The Plate Final was won by Methigion, the medics’ team, who comfortably overcame Ladock seconds’ 69 for 5, Shetty making 27 not out.

 

Results: Premier – St Austell 1 132-3, Redruth Rams 133-2 (Redruth Rams won by 4 wickets); County – Hayle 105-4, St Austell 2 106-3 (St Austell 2 won by 3 wickets); Plate – Ladock 2 69-5, Methigion 72 -2 (Methigion won by 4 wickets).

 

ms v St Austell 1.

 

 

Top