CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Mining Division Evening League

West Cornwall Evening Challenge Match

Following the retirement of Secretary /Treasurer Mike Evans after 43 years the competition was taken over by the Cornwall Cricket League in 2017.

CCL Competitions Committee   MDEL Administrator : Michael Weeks 01209 717985 email: mweeks@cornwallcricket.co.uk

The CCL commissioned the ‘Michael Evans Trophy’ to be annually presented to the Champions.

The Michael Evans Trophy

History –Previous Champions 1965-2018

MDEL Rules 2019

Results 2019 at Results

Tables 2019 at  Tables

Mount Ambrose win the 2019 Final

MDEL Semi-Finals Update

Troon, Porthleven & Camborne School of Mines withdrew in 2019 leaving 17 teams that played in two sections.

Updated 19 July 2019
MINING WEST P W L A T Pts
Mount Ambrose 7 6 1 0 0 12
Helston 7 4 3 0 0 8
Stithians 7 4 3 0 0 8
Pendennis Shipyard 7 4 3 0 0 8
Mullion 7 4 3 0 0 8
Hayle 7 3 4 0 0 6
Redruth 7 2 5 0 0 4
Barripper 7 1 6 0 0 2
Porthleven (W) 0 0 0 0 0 0
Troon (W) 0 0 0 0 0 0
Helston runners up on a second tie break – pts v each other on 8pts then fewest wkts lost
Conceded Hayle (4), Stithians (1) Barripper (1)
Updated 18 July
MINING EAST P W L A T Pts
Seaview O B 8 6 2 0 0 12
Falmouth 8 6 2 0 0 12
Cowethas Crusaders 8 5 3 0 0 10
Methigion 8 5 3 0 0 10
St Gluvias 8 4 4 0 0 8
Wendron 7 3 4 0 0 6
Mt Hawke 8 3 5 0 0 6
Perranporth 7 2 5 0 0 4
Truro 8 1 7 0 0 2
Camborne SOM (W) 0 0 0 0 0 0
Seaview OB top as they beat Falmouth
Conceded: Perranporth (2), Cowethas, St Gluvias, Wendron , Truro(1)

Semi-Finals  Mon 22 July West Winner  hosts East Runner Up & East Winner   hosts  West Runner Up

Falmouth  – Seaview OB 135 A Varker 30 ret, B Roberts 23; S Rule 2-22, P Eddy 2-29) lost to Helston 136-6 (A Creese 35 ret, G Leathley 23, M Thomas 27, J Peters 21; P Stevens 3-20) by one wicket off the penultimate ball.

Mt Ambrose – Mount Ambrose 119-7 (M Pooley 31ret, C Escott 23, A Johnston 21; J Hodges 4-21) beat Falmouth 98 (M Burley 20, J Stephens 18, R Eccleston 16; M Rogers 4-17, D Hewitt 2-8, C Escott 2-27) by 21 runs.

Wednesday 7 August  Challenge Match – v MDEL Champions Mount Ambrose v WPEL Champions St Just at Penzance CC 18.00

(if wet Thur 8 Aug) Homepage

 

Helston win the 2018 Final

Scorecard

Helston – Helston 158-2 (C Woolnough 33 ret no, O Holton 30no, S Rule 30no, M Thomas 28, A George 23) beat Seaview Old Boys 149 (D Robertson 34, M Stevens 30; C Woolnough 3-24, P Eddy 2-10) by nine runs. Man of the Match Carl Woolnough.

Helston CC – MDEL Champions 2018

2018 July Latest Update – Semi Finals

 

 St Gluvias win the 2017 Final  Report & Photos

2017 Finalists – St Gluvias & Mt Hawke & Porthtowan


Semi-Finals 2017

Mt Hawke & Porthtowan – Falmouth 124-6 (A Carter 32 ret no, R Eccleston 28; R Thomas 3-22, S Smith 2-21) lost to Mt Hawke & Porthtowan 125-9 (N Stoddard 34no, J Pulford 26; R Nichols 4-25, C Davidson 2-19) by one wicket of the last ball.

Stithians – St Gluvias 154-5 M Ambrose 31 ret no; A Julian 27, W Bedja 25, S Winnan 24no; B Tann 2-26) beat Stithians 66 (R Mitchell 23; A Julian 3-20, J Ham 2-5,  J Gleadowe 2-8) by 88 runs.

 Final 2017

Camborne – St Gluvias 127-9 (A Julian 33, W Bedja 31no; B Pascoe 4-5, M Stackhouse 2-29) beat Mt Hawke & Porthtowan 84 (R Thomas 17, J Osborne 16no; M Julian 4-14, W Bedja 2-7) by 43 runs. Man of the Match Andrew Julian.  card

 

 

 2016 Semi-Finals

Tuesday 12 July Helston v Stithians

Redruth – Helston 87-9 (I Laity 22; B Tann 3-15, N Rowe 2-8, K Webber 2-10) lost to Stithians 88-5 (K Webber 23; P Boyd 2-4, R Milligan 2-15) by five wickets.

Tuesday 19 July Mt Hawke & Porthtowan v Wendron

Camborne – Mt Hawke & Porthtowan 113 (B Scoffin 21, S Smith 18; S Collins 4-15, T Orchard 2-20, D Turner 2-21) lost to Wendron 114-3 (R Mitchell 33no, G Whitbread 30no) by seven wickets.

Wendron will meet Stithians in the final on Tuesday 26th July at Camborne CC at 6pm

Final 2016

Camborne – Wendron 122-5 (M Mitchell 30no, T Orchard 21no, R Mitchell 20, J Collins 15; J Mitchell 2-19) lost to

Stithians 126-6 (B Tann 30, R Dunstan 20, K Webber 19no;

R Mitchell 3-13) by four wickets off the penultimate ball.  card

 

 2015 Semi–finals 

Mt Hawke v Constantine at Perranporth CC on Wednesday 22nd July at 6 pm

Mount Hawke & Porthtowan 133-8 (R Davis 44, R Thomas 27; C Campbell 3-26).

Constantine 121-8 (C Campbell 56; R Thomas 2-16). Mt Hawke beat Constantine by 12 runs.

Redruth v Helston at Mt Ambrose CC on Thursday 30th July at 6 pm

Redruth 182-4 (B Page 57, G Bolland 42no, O Paull 32, S Kevern 20; S Rule 2-26, B Page 2-35),

Helston 114-9 (M Thomas 32, R Hannaford 22, M Jenkin 16; L Eslick 3-14, P Kent 2-16, O Paull 2-23).Helston beat Redruth by 68 runs.

2015 Final –  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan 138-9  beat Redruth 115-9 at Beacon card

 

2014 Semi-finals

Perranporth – Mt Hawke & Porthtowan 129-7 (D Dunstan 39no, S Smith 29no; C Yeomans 3-23, K Patel 2-24); Perranarworthal 120-8 (P Lewis 48, D Warman,; J Ireson 2-7, C Madeley 2-24). Mt Hawke beat Perranarworthal by nine runs.
Thursday 31st July
Mt Ambrose – Redruth 123-8 (T Stevens 38no, J Osborne 30, S James 21; P Treloar 5-8), Helston 124-4 (J Matthews 56no, M Jenkin 32, M Crapp). Helston beat Redruth by six wickets with three balls to spare.

Wednesday 6th August
2014 Final Mt Hawke & Porthtowan 92-9 beat Helston 83-8 by 9 runs card

 

2013 Final

Redruth 111-9 lost to H elston 112-3   card

 

2012 Final

Porthleven 62 lost to Stithians 63-4  card

 

2011 Final

Crofty/Holman 73 (A Martin 14 n.o.); S Madeley 2-12, T North 2-23), Perranarworthal 76 -3 (W Dove 45 no.). Perranarworthal beat Crofty/Holman by seven wickets. Man of Match – William Dove Perranarworthal.  card

 

2010 Final

Helston 110 (S Hosking 34, M Thomas 28, B Tann 3-18, A Lean 2-8, G Furnival 2-24); Stithians 111-7 (C Mouatt 39no, C Instance 34, S Pethick 2-7, N Parrell 2-30). Stithians beat Helston by 3 wkts. Man of the Match – Craig Mouatt (Stithians) card

MDEL Champions

1965  Beacon

1966

1967  Four Lanes

1968  Plain-an-Gwarry

1969  Leedstown

1970  Hayle

1971

1972  Pool

1973  Leedstown

1974  Pool

1975  Leedstown

1976  Hayle

1977  Praze

1978  Holmans

1979  Barripper

1980  Pool

1981  South Crofty

1982  Pool

1983  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan

1984  Leedstown

1985  Pool

1986  Hayle

1987  Camborne

1988  Crofty

1989  Beacon

1990  Beacon & Helston ?

1991  Helston

1992

1993  Helston

1994

1995

1996  Crofty

1997  Crofty

1998  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan

1999  Crofty

2000  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan

2001  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan

2002  Stithians

2003  Perranporth

2004  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan

2005  Chacewater

2006  Camborne

2007  Troon

2008  Helston

2009  Helston

2010  Stithians

2011  Perranarworthal

2012  Stithians

2013  Helston

2014  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan

2015  Redruth

2016  Stithians

2017 St Gluvias

2018 Helston

2019 Mount Ambrose

Top