CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 07805 787858

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Manager Mark Mitchell

Mining Division Evening League

Results 2017 at https://cornwallcricket.co.uk/results/

Tables 2017 at  https://cornwallcricket.co.uk/adult/cornwall-league/cornwall-cricket-league-tables/

St Gluvias win the 2017 Final  https://cornwallcricket.co.uk/st-gluvias-win-mdel/

 

Following the retirement of Secretary /Treasurer Mike Evans after 43 years the competition has been taken over by the Cornwall Cricket League.

CCL Competitions Committee 2017 MDEL Administrator : Michael Weeks 01209 717985 email: mweeks@cornwallcricket.co.uk supported by Mike Kent & Mark Mitchell.

17 teams are set to compete in the 2017 season.

North Section : Barripper, Beacon, Camborne, Crofty/Holman, Mount Hawke & Porthtowan, Perranporth.

Central Section : Helston, Mullion, Porthleven, Stithians, Wendron.

South Section : Camborne School of Mines, Falmouth, Methigion, Sea View Old Boys, St Gluvias, Perranarworthal,

The Mining Division Evening League 2016 Semi-Finals

Tuesday 12 July Helston v Stithians

Redruth – Helston 87-9 (I Laity 22; B Tann 3-15, N Rowe 2-8, K Webber 2-10) lost to Stithians 88-5 (K Webber 23; P Boyd 2-4, R Milligan 2-15) by five wickets.

Tuesday 19 July Mt Hawke & Porthtowan v Wendron

Camborne – Mt Hawke & Porthtowan 113 (B Scoffin 21, S Smith 18; S Collins 4-15, T Orchard 2-20, D Turner 2-21) lost to Wendron 114-3 (R Mitchell 33no, G Whitbread 30no) by seven wickets.

Wendron will meet Stithians in the final on Tuesday 26th July at Camborne CC at 6pm

Mining Division Evening League Final Scorecard

Camborne – Wendron 122-5 (M Mitchell 30no, T Orchard 21no, R Mitchell 20, J Collins 15; J Mitchell 2-19) lost to

Stithians 126-6 (B Tann 30, R Dunstan 20, K Webber 19no;

R Mitchell 3-13) by four wickets off the penultimate ball.

The Mining Division Evening League 2015 semi–finals were:

Mt Hawke v Constantine at Perranporth CC on Wednesday 22nd July at 6 pm

Mount Hawke & Porthtowan 133-8 (R Davis 44, R Thomas 27; C Campbell 3-26).

Constantine 121-8 (C Campbell 56; R Thomas 2-16). Mt Hawke beat Constantine by 12 runs.

Redruth v Helston at Mt Ambrose CC on Thursday 30th July at 6 pm

Redruth 182-4 (B Page 57, G Bolland 42no, O Paull 32, S Kevern 20; S Rule 2-26, B Page 2-35),

Helston 114-9 (M Thomas 32, R Hannaford 22, M Jenkin 16; L Eslick 3-14, P Kent 2-16, O Paull 2-23).Helston beat Redruth by 68 runs.

Final – Redruth beat Mt Hawke & Porthtowan by 23 runs at Beacon click

2014 Semi-finals

Perranporth – Mt Hawke & Porthtowan 129-7 (D Dunstan 39no, S Smith 29no; C Yeomans 3-23, K Patel 2-24); Perranarworthal 120-8 (P Lewis 48, D Warman,; J Ireson 2-7, C Madeley 2-24). Mt Hawke beat Perranarworthal by nine runs. Scorecard
Thursday 31st July
Mt Ambrose – Redruth 123-8 (T Stevens 38no, J Osborne 30, S James 21; P Treloar 5-8), Helston 124-4 (J Matthews 56no, M Jenkin 32, M Crapp). Helston beat Redruth by six wickets with three balls to spare. Scorecard

Wednesday 6th August
Final at Redruth. Helston v Mt Hawke & Porthtowan (6pm) Mt Hawke in by 9 runs click

 

MDEL Champions

1965  Beacon

1966

1967  Four Lanes

1968  Plain-an-Gwarry

1969  Leedstown

1970  Hayle

1971

1972  Pool

1973  Leedstown

1974  Pool

1975  Leedstown

1976  Hayle

1977  Praze

1978  Holmans

1979  Barripper

1980  Pool

1981  South Crofty

1982  Pool

1983  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan

1984  Leedstown

1985  Pool

1986  Hayle

1987  Camborne

1988  Crofty

1989  Beacon

1990  Beacon & Helston ?

1991  Helston

1992

1993  Helston

1994

1995

1996  Crofty

1997  Crofty

1998  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan

1999  Crofty

2000  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan

2001  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan

2002  Stithians

2003  Perranporth

2004  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan

2005  Chacewater

2006  Camborne

2007  Troon

2008  Helston

2009  Helston

2010  Stithians

2011  Perranarworthal

2012  Stithians

2013  Helston

2014  Mt Hawke & Porthtowan

2015  Redruth

2016  Stithians