CCB Office 01872 267138  |  Centre 01872 267138

Email CDM Joe Skinner  |  Email Centre Bookings

Cornwall League

The Bond Timber Cornwall Cricket League

Previous League Sponsors: KPMG Peat Marwick McLintock (1989-94), Hibernian Insurance (1995-97), Jolly’s Drinks (1998 -2014) became LWC Drinks (2015-18), Bond Timber (2019-)

The League was formed in 1905 and is the only Saturday League in Cornwall. It presently comprises of 70 clubs and 142 competing teams in 13 divisions. The League is administered by a countywide League Management Committee click who meet monthly at the Cornwall Cricket Centre at Truro.

The ECB accredited Cornwall Premier League was established in 2001 with County Division 1 also being a countywide division. Previously the East and West had joined to form two countywide divisions in 1990.  Tier 1 – County Division 1 – countywide; Tier 2 – Divisions 2 & 3 East & West; Tier 3 – Divisions 4 & below East & West. The Annual General Meeting is held at County Hall, Truro in the month of January.

Officials 2020

elected at the AGM at County Hall, Truro on 22nd January

Patron: Sir Tim Rice

President: C. Rosevear

Hon. Life Members:  W.H. Hocking;  K. Davis; J.A. Harbinson; Col R W Potts  TD, JP, DL; WM Buzza, J.M. Spry, M Evans, KV Goldsmith.

Vice-Presidents: MG Mitchell; TM Broad MBE; P Grant; R Rogers;  AJ Barbary;  M Gilbert, B Bennett, MA Weeks, P Lidgey, J Nance, N Banks, AP Kent.

Chairman of Committees:   Mark Mitchell 1 Woodside, Penryn TR10 8PH       Tel: 07805 787858            

Vice Chairman of Committees:  S Wilder

Hon. Secretary: MA Weeks,   9 Moor Street, Camborne TR14 8HN  Tel: (01209) 717985, m 07901 545688

Hon. Treasurer: CN Marsh   17 Leat View, Saltash PL12 4UP         Tel: (01752) 840243  m 07914 021433

Compliance Secretary: R Jobson  Heanton Place, Redruth TR15 2HS     Tel:  01209 204672   email robertjobson@aol.com

Results Premier League & County 1   MA Weeks,     Tel: (01209) 717985, m 07901 545688

Registration & Results East Secretary :   J Lambert Tel: 01752 842523   m 07887 760046

Results West: M. Kent  Tel: 01209 480776    m 07508 881647

Independent Financial Examiner: Ms K Jepheart

League Management Committee: Officers (as above) plus 10 elected members:-

John Buddle, Dave Eggins, Nick George, Chris Leathley,  David Lockett, Stephen Rowe, Mathew Appleton, Mathew Thomas, Andrew Wakeley, Kellie Williams.

plus Cornwall Association of Cricket Officials – 2 Reps   Alan Cox &Simon Hartley

Groundsmen Association Rep -Nigel Harrington

Women’s League Rep – Mrs Marlyn Richards

 

LMC Appointments made in February 2020

LMC  Structure 2020

 Six subcommittees led by team leaders: Finance (SR),     Registration (JL),     Development (SW),

Grounds & Facilities (MM),     Compliance (DL)     &     Competitions (MM).

Also Rules & Balls subcommittees plus the usual individual posts.

 

LMC Appointments / Sub-Committees:– 

 Executive (9):  MM, MW, CM + SR, JL, DL, SW (Team Leaders) + RJ (Compliance Sec), DE (Overseas/Data).

Finance (5): SR lead with CL, CM, NH and MM.

Registration (4): JL lead with MK, DE and MW.

Development (9): SW lead with NG, SR, MR, MK, KW, MA, MT and MM.

Compliance (7): DL lead with CL, SW, NH, MR, NG and RJ.

Competitions(9): MM lead with RJ, MK, JB, NH, CM, MA, NG and MW.

Grounds & Facilities(7):   MM lead with DE, RJ, SW, CL, AW, NH.

Rules (6): MM (Chair), RJ, DL, SW, DE and MW.

Balls (2):   SW and MM.

  • Data Protection Officer – DE.
  • CCB Rep –MM.
  • Overseas Player Administrator – DE.
  • Play-Cricket Administrators – MW and DE.
  • Trophy Curator – AC.
  • CYCA Rep – MA.

 

CACO Appointments: John Molden  Tel: 01326 314027

 

Recent & Current League Management Committee Members and the Year elected

NameYear Elected
M Evans1973 - 2016
N Banks1987 - 2016
JM Spry1988 - 2013
MA Weeks (Media Officer 10/1/95)1992 -
KV Goldsmith1997 - 2018
D Codd2002 - 2017
AP Kent2002 - 2014, 2017-2019
J Buddle2004 -
MV Hassell2004 - 2016
A Thomas2007 - 2016
G Ivey2008 - 2015
MG Mitchell2011 -
A Bridges2011 - 2015
N Harrington2011 - 2013, 2017 -
C Rosevear2012 -
J Lambert2012 -
N Long2012 - 2016
K O'Kelly2012 - 2017
R Chynoweth2013 - 2014
DG Eggins2013 -
CN Marsh2014 -
S Bailey2014 - 2016
S Johnson2015 - 2019
D Kirwan2016
C Phillips2016 - 2017
S Wilder2016 -
A Angove2017
S Ham2017 - 2019
D Lockett2017 -
J Martin2017
S Rowe2017 -
A Cox2017 -
M Kent2017 -
Mrs M Richards2017 -
C Leathley2018 -
N George2018 -
R Jobson2018 -
M Appleton2020 -
M Thomas2020 -
A Wakeley2020 -
Miss K Williams2020 -
S Hartley2020 -

 

Top