Cup Competitions Cup Competitions Cup Competitions Cup Competitions

Cup Competitions

Runciman Cup Final at Penzance 2015

Cup Competitions

Andrew Cup Final at Mount Ambrose 2015

Cup Competitions

Vinter Cup Final at Camborne 2015

Cup Competitions

Hawkey Cup Final at St Austell 2015

Vinter Cup

Vinter Cup   (est 1934)    

sponsored by Bradley's Estate Agents

Competition Secretary: Michael Evans Tel: 01209 717853  email       2014 & 2015  Competition Results

The Premier Clubs (Falmouth, Helston, Penzance, Redruth, St Just and Truro) have byes in Round 1. The Draw is made following each round. First named club shall play at home. Matches postponed or abandoned before 6 overs of the second innings shall be replayed.

First round games have been postponed and the new dates are:

 First Round   2016        Result  
Thur 12 May          Falmouth 2 124-5 Mt Ambrose   104  Falmouth 2 by 20 runs  click
Thur 12 May Mullion v Hayle     Hayle won  
Thur 12 May Praze 119-4 Beacon  117-9 Praze by 6 wkts   click
Thur 12 May St Gluvias 2  167-8 Stithians  168-6  Stithians by 2 wkts click 
Tue 17  May Camborne 2 Perranporth        
Mon 16  May St Just 2 140-5 Paul  144-3  Paul by 7 wkts  
Wed 11 May Troon v Perranarworthal    Perran conceded  
             
  bye  v  St Gluvias      
  bye  v  Ludgvan      
  bye  v  Camborne      
Second Round   drawn at  Camborne CC      
 Mon 23 May  Falmouth 2  107-2  Perranporth  104  Falmouth II by 8 wkts  click
 Mon 23 May  Paul  77  Penzance 182-9   Penzance by 105 runs  click
 Tue 24 May  Helston  108-4  Troon  104-9  Helston by 6 wkts  click
 Tue 24 May  Truro 202-5  Camborne  90-6  Truro by 112 runs  click
 Wed 25 May  Falmouth 60  Ludgvan  115-7  Ludgvan won  click
 Wed 25 May  Hayle 113-5  St Just  116-4  St Just by 6 wkts  click
 Wed 25 May  Redruth  153-1  Stithians  115-8  Redruth by 38 runs  click
 Wed 25 May  St Gluvias  117-8  Praze  123-7 Praze by 6 runs   click
             
 Quarter Finals (6pm) drawn at Redruth CC         
 Wed 8 June  Ludgvan 104-8  Penzance  177-6  Penzance by 73 runs  click
 Wed 8 June  Praze  153-8  Helston  203-6  Helston by 50 runs  click
 Thur 9 June  Falmouth 2  100  Truro  207-5  Truro by 107 runs  click
 Thur 9 June  Redruth  110-8  St Just  156-5  St Just by 46 runs  click
             
Semi Finals  (6pm)   drawn at Redruth CC         

Tue 28 June at Penzance CC

 Helston 118-9   St Just  122-5 St Just by 5 wkts  click
Thurs 23 June at Redruth CC  Penzance   143-6  Truro 125-7  Penzance by 18 runs  click
                                                   
Vinter Cup Final at Camborne CC  (6pm)          
Wed 13 July  Penzance   139-5  St Just 140-5   St Just by 5 wkts  click
           
WT Edwards Cup Final  at St Austell CC (6pm)        
Wed 20 July  St Just   130-8  Grampound Rd 113   St Just by 17 runs  click
             
ECB National Club T20           

Sunday 7 August

   WT Edwards winner in area finals - v Devon League hosted by South Wales Premier League 

 Sunday 21 August

 Winner home to South East Winner in Regional Final

 tbc

Finals day
 First Round   2015        Result  
Mon 11 May          Beacon 79 Helston  171-6   Helston by 82 runs click 
Mon 11 May Mt Ambrose 95-6 Praze  115-6  Praze by 20 runs click 
Mon 11 May St Gluvias  60-0 Perranarworthal  58  St Gluvias by 10 wkts click
Tues 12 May Falmouth 2 177-3 Perranporth    75  Falmouth by 102 runs click
Tues 12 May Mullion v   Troon    Troon conceded  
Wed 13 May Goldsithney v Crofty Holman    Goldsithney conceded  
Wed 13 May Helston 2 v St Ives    St Ives conceded  
Wed 13 May Paul 97-5 Ludgvan   117-8  Ludgvan on Avg Run Rate  click
Wed 13 May St Just 2 109-8 Hayle   113-2  Hayle by 8 wkts  click
  Camborne 2 v  bye      
             
Second Round             
 Wed 20 May Falmouth 2 63-8  Falmouth   65-3  Falmouth by 7 wkts  card
 Tue 26 May Helston 2 122-5  Mullion   119-8  Helston 2 by 3 runs  card
 Tue 26 May Truro 92-1  Camborne 2  88-5  Truro by 9 wkts  card
 Wed 27 May Crofty Holman  v  St Just    Crofty Holman conceded  
 Wed 27 May  Penzance 220-6  St Gluvias  177-8  Penzance by 43 runs  card
 Wed 27 May at Helston  Praze 92-7  Helston  93-2  Helston by 8 wkts  card
 Thur 28 May  Camborne 140-4  Redruth  152-4  Redruth by 12 runs  card
 Thur 28 May  Hayle 119-3  Ludgvan  115-9  Hayle by 7 wkts  card
             
 Quarter Finals (6pm)            
 Wed 10 June  Penzance 127-9  Helston  160-7  Helston by 33 runs  card
 Wed 10 June  Redruth 140-7  St Just  151-5  St Just by 11 runs  card
 Mon 15 June  Hayle 97-6  Falmouth  140-7  Falmouth by 43 runs  card
 Tue 16 June  Truro 146-8  Helston 2  65  Helston by 81 runs  card
             
Semi Finals  (6pm)           

Wed 24 June  

Helston 91   Falmouth  92-2  Falmouth by 8 wkts at Redruth  card
Thurs 25 June  Truro 84  St Just  87-3  St Just by 7 wkts at Hayle  card
                                                   
Vinter Cup Final  (6pm)           
Wed 8 July  Falmouth 115-8  St Just  116-5  at Camborne  card
           Report
WT Edwards Cup Final  Callington 115-5   St Just  118-2  at Truro  card
Wed 15 July            Report
             
ECB National Club T20           

Sunday 2 August

   WT Edwards winner in area finals v Devon League (10am) - hosted by Cornwall Premier League - venue Grampound Rd CC

 Sun 16 August

 Winner away to South East Winner in Regional Final

 Tue 1 September

Finals day at SWALEC Stadium, Cardiff 

  

 First Round   2014        Result  
Monday 12 May          Camborne 2 94-7  St Gluvias  97-3  St Gluvias won by 7 wkts  card
Monday 12 May Helston 88-6  Penzance  111  Penzance won by 23 runs  card
Monday 12 May Leedstown  v  St Just 2    Leedstown conceded  
Monday 12 May Mt Ambrose  134-1  Perranarworthal 131-5   Mt Ambrose won by 9 wkts card 
Tuesday 13 May Falmouth 2 90-4        Stithians  91-7  Stithians by 3 wkts  card
Wednesday 14 May Hayle v  Goldsithney    Goldsithney conceded  
Wednesday 14 May Ludgvan 113-6  Beacon  114-3  Beacon won by 7 wkts  card
Wednesday 14 May Perranporth  70-7  Troon  74-2  Troon won by 8 wkts  card
Wednesday 14 May St Ives 121-3  Paul 2  127-6  Paul 2 won by 4 wkts  card
  Redruth v  bye      
  Crofty Holman v  bye      
Second Round             
 Tuesday 27 May  Camborne  124-7  Redruth  122-6  Camborne by 2 runs  card
 Tuesday 27 May  Mt Ambrose 69  Falmouth  215-1  Falmouth by 146 runs  card
 Tuesday 27 May  St Gluvias 65  Hayle   120-7  Hayle by 55 runs  card
 Wednesday 28 May  Beacon  99  Troon  90-8   Beacon by 9 runs  card
 Wednesday 28 May  St Just 2  90  Truro  146-5  Truro by 56 runs  card
 Wednesday 28 May  Stithians    89-9  Paul  101-9  Paul by 12 runs  card
 Thursday 29 May  Crofty Holman  v  St Just    Crofty Holman conceded  
 Thursday 29 May  Penzance  v  Paul 2    Paul 2 conceded  
             
 Quarter Finals (6pm)            
 Monday 9 June  Paul  109-3  St Just  112-2  St Just won by 8 wkts  card
 Wednesday 11 June  Penzance  85  Truro  87-2  Truro won by 8 wkts  card
 Thursday 12 June  Hayle  61  Falmouth  138-3  Falmouth won by 77 runs  card
 Monday 16 June  Camborne 131-8  Beacon  92-9  Camborne won by 39 runs  card
             
Semi Finals             

Wednesday 25 June  

 Truro  153-7  St Just  155-4  St Just won by 6 wkts at Troon CC  card
Thursday 26 June  Falmouth 81-2 (15) RSP Camborne    92-6 Falmouth won on average run rate at Helston CC   card
                                                   
Vinter Cup Final             
Wednesday 9 July  Falmouth 152-3  St Just  173-7  at Camborne CC  card
             
WT Edwards Cup Final (6pm)  Werrington 162-3   St Just  164-5  at St Austell CC  card
Wednesday 16 July            
             
ECB National Club T20            

Sunday 10 August

   St Just lost to Exmouth at Sidmouth in the Area semi-final

Quick Links

          

                      

               

                     

 

Contact Us

 

Cornwall Cricket Board Ltd Office , Fal Building,  College Road,  Truro,  Cornwall,  TR1 3XX.  Tel:  01872 267138