Cup Competitions Cup Competitions Cup Competitions Cup Competitions

Cup Competitions

Runciman Cup Final at Penzance 2015

Cup Competitions

Andrew Cup Final at Mount Ambrose 2015

Cup Competitions

Vinter Cup Final at Camborne 2015

Cup Competitions

Hawkey Cup Final at St Austell 2015

Andrew Cup

 Dawe Insurance Andrew Cup    sponsor  

Competition Secretary: Michael Evans Tel: 01209 717853  email      2015  Competition  

For teams in Division 3 West and below. First named club shall play at home. Competition Rules

Round 1 (6.30pm)    2016   Result  
 Thur 5 May      1  bye v  Perranporth      
 Thur 5 May 2  bye v  Mawnan      
 Thur 5 May           3 Camborne 3 106-5  Constantine  168-4  Constantine by 62 runs  click
 Thur 5 May  4  Redruth 2 82-1  Falmouth 3  81-9  Redruth by 9 wkts  click
 Thur 5 May  5  Helston 2 111-6  Beacon 2 at Beacon  123-7  Beacon by 12 runs  click
 Thur 5 May  6  Mullion v  bye      
 Thur 5 May  7  Porthleven 183-8  Penzance 3  113-6  Porthleven by 70 runs click 
 Thur 5 May  8  Hayle 2 43-3  Helston 3  40-5  Hayle by 7 wkts click
 Thur 5 May  9  Truro 3 103-5  Perranarworthal  104-2  PAW by 8 wkts  click
 Thur 5 May  10  Stithians 2   97  St Gluvias 2  189-3  St Gluvias by 92 runs click
 Thur 5 May  11  Gulval 2 159-3  Barripper  139-8  Barripper awarded tie click 
 Thur 5 May 12 Crofty Holman 2 v  St Just 4    Crofty Hol conceded  
 Thur 5 May  13 Wendron v  Cowethas Crusaders    Cowethas conceded  
 Thur 5 May  14 Mt Ambrose 2 180-2  Crofty Holman 103-5   Mt Ambrose by 77 runs click
 Thur 5 May  15  Penzance 2 62-3  Rosudgeon 2  61-9  Penzance by 7 wkts click 
 Thur 5 May  16  bye v  St Just 3      
               
 Round 2 (6.30pm)            
 Thur 2 June 17  Perranporth v  Mawnan    Mawnan conceded  
 Thur 2 June 18  Constantine 116-7  Redruth 2  134-5  Redruth by 18 runs  click
 Thur 2 June 19  Beacon 2 136-8  Mullion  140-4  Mullion by 6 wkts  click
 Thur 2 June 20  Porthleven 144-4  Hayle 2  147-5  Hayle by 5 wkts  click
 Thur 2 June 21  Perranarworthal 155-2  St Gluvias 2  154-8  PAW by 8 wkts  click
 Thur 2 June 22  Barripper 82-2  St Just 4  78  Barripper by 8 wkts  click
 Thur 2 June 23  Wendron 87-5  Mt Ambrose 2  86-8  Wendron by 5 wkts  click
 Thur 2 June 24  Penzance 2 v  St Just 3    St Just conceded  
               
 Quarter Finals (6.30pm)            
Thur 23 June 25  Perranporth 105 Redruth 2  146-8  Redruth by 41 runs  click
      Redruth, having been originally given permission, have been elimated for playing an ineligible player
Thur 23 June 26  Mullion 125-3 Hayle 2  124-7  Mullion won by 7 wkts  click
Thur 23 June 27  Perranarworthal 112-3 Barripper  111-9  PAW by 7 wkts  click
Thur 23 June 28  Wendron 85-9 Penzance 2  87-7  Penzance won by 3 wkts  click
               
Semi Finals             
Thur 7 July 29  Redruth 2 v Mullion    Postponed pending Committee decision  
Thur 7 July 30  Perranarworthal v Penzance 2  33-5  Abandoned (7 overs)

 

 Thur 14 July  30  Perranarworthal 112-6  Penzance 2  116-5  Penzance won by 5 wkts  click 
Thur 21 July 29 Perranporth 154-7 Mullion  133  Perranporth by 21 runs click
Final (6pm)    at Mt Ambrose CC        
 Wed 27 July    Penzance 2  v  Perranporth      
                

 

 

 

2015

 

 

 

Result

 

 Thur 7   May     

1

 Barripper

70-1

 Porthleven

 69-9

 Barripper   by 9 wkts

 card

 Thur 7   May 

2

Camborne 3  

v

 bye

 

 

 

 Thur 7 May          

3

Hayle 2

v

 bye

 

 

 

 Thur 7   May 

4

 Beacon   2

83-3

 Crofty   Holman 2

 82-9

 Beacon   by 7 wkts

 card

 Thur 7   May 

5

 Wendron   1

113-8

 Constantine

 66-9

 Wendron   by 47 runs

 card

 Thur 7   May 

6

 Falmouth   3

95-8

 Mt   Hawke

 110-6

 Mt   Hawke by 15 runs

 card

 Thur 7   May 

7

 Stithians   2

91-3

 Cowethas   Crusaders

 90-4

 Stithians   by 7 wkts

 card

 Thur 7   May 

8

 Mt   Ambrose

v

 Wendron   2

 

 Wendron   2 conceded 

 

 Thur 7   May 

9

 Penzance   2  

102-3 

 St   Just 3

 101-6

 Penzance   by 7 wkts

 card

 Thur 7   May 

10

      bye

v

 Mullion

 

 

 

 Thur 7   May 

11

 Truro   3  

67-7

 Perranarworthal

 109-9

 PAW by 42 runs

 card

 Thur 7   May

12

Perranporth  

129-6

 Redruth  2

 116-9

 Perranporth   by 13 runs

 card

 Thur 7   May 

13

 St   Just 4

22

 Helston   2

 143-3

 Helston   2 won by 121 runs

 card

 Thur 7   May 

14

Rosudgeon   2

84

 Gulval   2

 100-8

 Gulval   by 16 runs

 card

 Thur 7   May 

15

 bye

v

 St   Gluvias 2 

 

 

 

 Thur 7   May 

16

 Mawnan

68-3

 Helston   3

 66-8

 Mawnan   by 7 wkts

 card

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Round 2 (6.30pm)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Thur 4 June

17

 Barripper

85

 Camborne   3 

 88-4

 Camborne   3 by 6 wkts

 card

 Thur 4   June

18

 Hayle   2

136-4

Beacon   2

 78

 Hayle   2 by 58 runs

 card

 Thur 4   June

19

Wendron

96-6

 Mt   Hawke

 92-8

 Wendron   by 4 runs

 card

 Thur 4   June

20

 Stithians   2

87-7

 Mt   Ambrose

 91-7

 Mt   Ambrose by 3 wkts

 card

 Thur 4   June

21

 Penzance   2

v

 Mullion

 

 Mullion   conceded

 

 Thur 4   June

22

 Perarworthal

100-9

 Perranporth

 94-5

 Per   ar Worthal by 6 runs

 card

 Thur 4   June

23

 Helston   2

97-8

 Gulval   2

 102-5

 Gulval   2 by 5 runs *

 card

 Thur 4   June

24

 St   Gluvias 2

169-3

 Mawnan

 78-8

 St   Gluvias by 91 runs

 card

 

 

 

 

 

 

 * Gulval played ineligible players

 

 Quarter Finals (6.30pm)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Wed 24 June

25

 Camborne   3

114-8

 Hayle   2

 179-5

 Hayle   2 by 65 runs

 card

Thur 25   June

26

 Wendron

152-5

Mt   Ambrose

 151-9

 Wendron   by 1 run

 card

 Thur   25 June

27

 Penzance   2

127-8

 Perranarworthal

 126-6

 Penzance   by 2 wkts (penultimate ball)

 card

Thur 25   June

28

 Helston   2

113-5

 St   Gluvias 2

 113-8

 Helston   2 by losing fewer wkts

card

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur 9   July

29

Hayle 2

115-4

Wendron

 122-4

 Wendron   by 7 runs

card

Thur   9 July

30

Penzance   2

55-2

Helston   2

 53

 Penzance   by 8 wkts

card

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final (6pm)

 

 

 

at Mt   Ambrose CC

 

 

 

 Thursday   23 July

 

 Wendron

 118-6

  Penzance   2

116-9 

Wendron   by 2 runs

 card

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMPETITION RULES 

 

1       NO  RegularCornwall Cricket League Premier Division, Division 1 or 2 players are eligible to play.  A regular player is defined as one who plays in 3 CONSECUTIVE  Premier Division, Division 1  or 2 games

.

2       In the event of unauthorised players having played the match shall be awarded to the opposing team.

 

3       Noplayer shall be permitted to play for more than one team during the competition and no person (not born in Cornwall) shall play for any team unless his residence within Cornwall is at least a consecutive period of one month.

 

4       Matches will consist of TWENTY OVERS with no bowler is allowed to bowl more than FIVE  overs.

 

5       In the event of a tie the team losing the fewer wickets will be the winner and if still a tie  there will be a replay with the venue reversed.

 

6       Any protests must be informed to the Secretary by phone followed by letter within 7days of the match.

 

7    Results of games with scores to be telephoned by the WINNER to the Secretary. 

     8   Affiliation Fees of £2 per club to be played by June 1st.  Thereafter fees will be doubled

 

Quick Links

 

          

                      

               

                     

 

Contact Us

 

Cornwall Cricket Board Ltd Office , Fal Building,  College Road,  Truro,  Cornwall,  TR1 3XX.  Tel:  01872 267138